Sold2015Erwin Wending - Abstract CompositionVibrant abstract oil on canvas composition utilizing brush, pallet knife, and wash techniques. Signed bottom left "Wending". [Art: 29 1/2" x 23 1/2"; Frame: 34 1/2" x 28 1/2"]. Verso of frame bears upSee Sold Price
Sold2015Erwin Wending - Figures at a MarketAbstract oil on canvas composition depicting women, children, and a man vending at an open air market. Signed bottom right "Wending". [Art: 30 3/4" x 31 1/2"; Frame: 39" x 40"]. Light stretcher impresSee Sold Price
Sold2020Abstract Painting FIGURES IN MOTION Erwin WendingErwin Wending (German/Israeli, 1914-1993). Signed by the artist, Wending on stretcher bar (view photo). Abstract figures in motion. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: 48 in. x 52 in. Condition: good originalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Erwin Wending.Signed Oil On Canvas "An abstract composition signed lr left and with Museum Label verso .From a Larchmont storage . - Dimensions: 38" x28"See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Gilliam, b. 1933, untitled, Abstract CompositionSam Gilliamb. 1933untitled, Abstract Compositionuntitled, Abstract Composition1970mixed media collage30 x 22 inchessigned and datedProvenance: Private collection, Philadelphia, PA;See Sold Price
Sold2023Lynne Drexler, Manner of: Abstract CompositionLynne Drexler (American, 1928-1999) Manner of: Abstract Composition, 1962. Oil on canvas, signed in oil verso. A member of the second-generation of Abstract Expressionist artists, Drexler created a daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kazuo Shiraga, Attributed: Abstract CompositionKazuo Shiraga, Attributed (Japanese, 1924-2008): Abstract Composition, 1961. Oil on canvas, framed; signed and dated verso. Kazuo Shiraga was a prominent Japanese artist associated with the Gutai grouSee Sold Price
Sold2022André Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract compositionAndré Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract composition signed in Latin (lower right) gouache on paper laid down on canvas 35 x 65cm (13 3/4 x 25 9/16in). This lot is subject to the followSee Sold Price
Sold2019HENRYK STAZEWSKI ACRYLIC WOOD ABSTRACT COMPOSITION 1973HENRYK STAZEWSKI ACRYLIC WOOD ABSTRACT COMPOSITION 1973 DETAILS: - ARTIST: Henryk Stazewski - ORIGIN: Polish, (1894-1988) - TITLE/SUBJECT: Abstract Composition 1973 - SIGNED: H. Stazewski 1973 (centeSee Sold Price
Sold20221971 John Hoyland Mixed Media Abstract CompositionHOYLAND, John, (British, 1934-2011): Untitled abstract composition, Watercolor/Acrylic/Paper, Fine Gallery label verso with date, blind stamp upper left corner, 20" x 28", framed 24.5" x 32.75". CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Kline: Abstract CompositionFranz Kline (American 1910-1962)Attributed: Abstract Composition. Oil on canvas, signed lower right: KLINE, framed. Kline, mostly remembered for his bold compositions in black and white, went on to prSee Sold Price
2023Lynne Drexler, Manner of: Abstract CompositionLynne Drexler (American, 1928-1999) Manner of: Abstract Composition, 1962. Oil on canvas, signed in oil verso. A member of the second-generation of Abstract Expressionist artists, Drexler created a daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Kline Attributed: Abstract CompositionFranz Josef Kline, Attributed (1910 - 1962): Abstract Composition, 1958. Oil on unstretched canvas, signed verso. This painting will be shipped rolled. Born in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, Franz KlineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henryk Stazewski (Abstract Composition) Oil on Board Painting, 1981Henryk Stazewski Oil on Board Painting, 1981 Signed on Verso20 x 20 in. (50.8 x 50.8 cm.), Frame: 24 x 24 in. (61 x 61 cm.) Henryk Stazewski, born in 1894 and passed away in 1988, was a Polish painterSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Jaune Quick-to-See Smith drawing, abstract compositionJaune Quick-to-See Smith French-Cree/Salish/Shoshone, (b. 1940), abstract composition depicting tipis in a landscape, pastel on paper under Plexiglas, signed lower center. paper: height 30in, width 22See Sold Price
Sold2020Swimberghe G., an untitled abstract composition, datedSwimberghe G., an untitled abstract composition, dated 1964, gouache on board, 73 x 89 cm Part of the G. Swimberghe retrospective in the Bruges Groeninge museum, October 1977. Is possibly subject of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Fleischmann Toomoo 3 Abstract CompositionFLEISCHMANN, Adolf, (German, 1892-1968): "Toomoo 3", abstract composition Gouache/Paper, signed, titled, and dated 1960 lower right, 25.25" x 18.5", framed 33" x 26.5". Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022BUDD HOPKINS NEW YORK/WEST VIRGINIA Abstract composition., Oil on canvas, 32.5" x 52". FramedBUDD HOPKINSNew York/West Virginia (1931-2011)Abstract composition. Signed and dated 1966 lower right.Oil on canvas, 32.5" x 52". Framed 33.5" x 53".See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Weschke (German, 1925-2005) Abstract CompositionKarl Weschke (German, 1925-2005) Abstract Composition signed and dated 'KM Weschke 57' (on canvasboard verso) oil on canvasboard 59.5 x 88cm (23 7/16 x 34 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aaron Douglas: Abstract Composition with SilhouettesAaron Douglas (American, 1899-1979) Attributed: Abstract Composition with Silhouettes and Ferns, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Aaron Douglas was an illustrator, painter, and muralistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Artist Unknown - Abstract CompositionLot 282 Artist Unknown (XIX/XX) Abstract Composition oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 28 inches frame dimensions: 32 x 36 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches, giltwood frame Provenance: From a Private Collection Allan Stone GalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Soulages Manner of: Abstract Composition in BlackPierre Soulages (French, 1919-2022) Manner of: Abstract Composition in Black, 1996. Acrylic on canvas, unframed, signed and dated verso. Pierre Soulages is a French artist whose thick black brushstrokSee Sold Price
2023Lynne Drexler, Manner of: Abstract CompositionLynne Drexler (American, 1928-1999) Manner of: Abstract Composition, 1962. Oil on canvas, signed in oil verso. A member of the second-generation of Abstract Expressionist artists, Drexler created a daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Soulages Manner of: Abstract Composition in BlackPierre Soulages (French, 1919-2022) Manner of: Abstract Composition in Black, 1996. Acrylic on canvas, unframed, signed and dated verso. Pierre Soulages is a French artist whose thick black brushstrokSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsErwin Wending 1914-1993 Antique American Large Abstract Expressionist Framed Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftAGOPBHenryk Berlewi (Polish, 1894-1967) Abstract Composition with Masks, Signed H. Berlewi and dated '52$300
Featured7 hrs LeftAGOPBOlga Albizu (Puerto Rican, 1924-2005) Abstract Composition, signed Albizu lower right, Oil on board,$2,500
7 hrs LeftAGOPBAlbert Bitram (Turkish, 1931-2018) Abstract Composition, Signed Bitram lower right, Oil on canvas,$400(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JANET LIPPINCOTT (American 1918-2007) A PRINT, "Untitled Abstract Composition," 1973$100
7 hrs LeftAGOPBLewis Scott Croft (Canadian, 1911-1980) Abstract Composition, Signed Croft lower right, Oil on$50(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsMonir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian (1924-2019), Abstract Composition on Paper$1,000
2 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONArt Deco woven document holder, Belgian modernist work, abstract composition, circa 1920.€400