Sold2015Post Medieval Danish 'Lutzau' or 'von Lutzow' Fob Seal18th century AD. A cut steel chessman seal matrix with round section short shaft and pierced handle with circular loop; the oval face with intaglio heraldic garnished shield arms depicting a ladder suSee Sold Price
Sold2016Post Medieval Swedish 'Schutzercrantz of Danzig' Fob18th century AD. A cut steel chessman seal matrix with round section short shaft and pierced handle with circular loop; the oval face with intaglio heraldic mantled shield arms depicting a nobleman'sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Post Medieval Device, Monogram and Wafer Fob Seal18th-19th century AD. A mixed group of silver seal matrices comprising: a desk wafer seal with tapered shaft and ring handle, with concealed wax spreader implement and tapered tube match holder insideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Medieval Bronze Ring With Family Coat of Arms SealMedieval to Post-Medieval bronze ring with family coat of arms seal - D20 mm Origin: European Period: 15 th-17 th century, AD Materials: bronze,glass Size: D20mm place of discovery - Ukraine, UkrainiaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Post Medieval Armorial Seal with Shield18th-early 19th century AD. A silver fob seal with pierced knop, stamped 'H' to the upper face, intaglio armorial bearings with heater shield and helmet with crest of a human head. 8.52 grams, 18mm (3See Sold Price
Sold2019Post Medieval Crest Seal with Lion and Coronet19th century AD. A silver fob seal with scrolled handle, intaglio lion couchant beneath a baron's coronet. 7.92 grams, 26mm (1"). Property of a lady; from the collection of Simon Bendall (Byzantine NuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Post Medieval Crest and Wafer Seal Group18th century AD. A group of two silver fob seals, one with trefoil finial and intaglio winged bowman, the other with ring finial and hatched underside. 9.62 grams total, 21-27mm (3/4 - 1"). Property oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Post Medieval Heraldic Plaque of Christ Church College19th century AD. A sheet bronze heater-shaped plaque with repoussé heraldic shield with cardinal's galero hat and ribbons, arms a cross engrailed with four lions' heads and lion passant, in chief twoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Post Medieval Crest Seal with Putto on a Barrel18th century AD. A fob seal with openwork handle, intaglio image of a putto straddling a barrel with glass in one raised hand and flask in the other. 4.33 grams, 23mm (1"). Property of a lady; from thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Post Medieval Horse-Head Crest Seal18th-19th century AD. A silver fob seal with scrolled handle, ellipsoid face with horse-head crest. 6.29 grams, 25mm (1"). Property of a lady; from the collection of Simon Bendall (Byzantine NumismatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Post Medieval and Other Artefact Collection18th century A.D. and earlier. A mixed group of complete and incomplete artefacts comprising: a seal ring; seal with hound on die and fist finial; nut crackers; fob seal with red glass intaglio bearinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Post Medieval French Adoration of the Magi Stained Glass PanelFrance, Paris, 1594 A.D. A polychrome stained glass roundel in a lead frame, the upper third devoted to a depiction of the Adoration of the Kings, heraldic coat of arms below, flanked by text and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Post Medieval Silvered Ring with Heraldic Motif17th-18th century AD. A silvered bronze finger ring with flared shoulders and disc bezel, beaded border, heraldic arms comprising a round shield with bird motif, regardant lion supporter, rococo curleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Medieval Heraldic Seal Ring With Coat of ArmsDate: ca. 1200 AD Material: Bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection; Acquired at L.C.F. (London) Dimensions: 21mm; 7.4grams Superb Artifact -Medieval Heraldic Seal Ring With Coat ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Post Medieval Spanish Merchant Seal Group16th century AD. A group of three lead bag seals, each two flat-section discs with folded connecting arm. 19 grams total, 24-25mm (1"). Ex Amphora Coins, London, UK; acquired 1980. [3 No Reserve]See Sold Price
Sold2022Post Medieval Silver Ring with Monogram18th century A.D. A silver ring composed of a slender D-section hoop, bifurcated openwork arms and octagonal bezel engraved with an enigmatic monogram within linear border. 1.42 grams, 20.37 mm overalSee Sold Price
Sold2017MEDIEVAL HERALDIC SEAL RING WITH FAMILY CRESTDate: ca. 1400 - 1600 AD Material: Bronze Dimensions: 18MM (inner diameter) - 3.6 GRAMS Provenance/Additional Information: OBTAINED FROM AN OLD AUSTRIAN COLLECTION, PURCHASED IN VIENNA. FRENCH MEDIEVASee Sold Price
Sold2017Post Medieval Heraldic Signet Ring14th-15th century AD. A silver ring with round section shank with pellet to the base; expanding shoulders with relief floral decoration to the top and underside; tiered oval bezel engraved with vase wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Medieval Heraldic Seal ringDate: 11th - 14th century AD Material: bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection; Acquired at L.C.F. (London) Dimensions: 19mm; 8.2grams Medieval heraldic seal ring. Professionally clSee Sold Price
Sold2017Medieval heraldic seal ring with personal initialsDate: ca . 14th - 16thC AD Material: bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old Austrian collection, Acquired from a private collector in Vienna Dimensions: 19mm (id); 4.4grams Medieval heraldic seal rinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Medieval Ring with Heraldic sealDate: 11th - 14th century AD Material: bronze Provenance: Obtained from an old British collection; Acquired at L.C.F. (London) Dimensions: 22mm; 3.8grams Medieval heraldic seal ring. Professionally clSee Sold Price
Sold2017Post Medieval Gold Heraldic Mourning Ring18th-19th century AD. A gold mourning ring comprising a broad hoop with inlaid median crosshatched stone panel, rectangular bezel with bevelled corners, inset cloison with heraldic shield beneath a crSee Sold Price
Sold2015Medieval Heraldic Personal Seal Matrix14th-15th century AD. A bronze seal matrix with one smaller head and one larger connected by a shank with quatrefoil void to the centre; the smaller head with intaglio merchant's mark of a doubled croSee Sold Price
Sold2018Post Medieval Bronze Seal Ring with "N"Post Medieval Bronze Seal Ring with "N" Date: Circa 16th- 19thc. AD Material: bronze Size: 21mm; 2.7grams Post Medieval Bronze Seal Ring with "N" (personal Initial for Nelson or Nicholas). This item hSee Sold Price
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedPost Medieval Silver Ring with Heraldic Symbol, Circa 16en-17en Century AD£100
893 Lots AwayThousandPlanetAncient Sasanian Hemispherical Stamp Seal Engraved with Hare Motif, 3rd-7th Century AD$5
2024ThousandPlanetAncient Classical Greek Carved Scorpion Intaglio Stamp Seal, 5th-4th Century BCSee Sold Price
2024ThousandPlanetAncient Sasanian Agate Hemispherical Lion Motif Stamp Seal, 3rd-7th CenturySee Sold Price