Sold2017Rolph Scarlett crayon Abstraction on PaperScarlett, Rolph (Canadian/American 1889 - 1984), Untitled Abstraction, crayon and mixed media on paper, 19.5 x 27.5 inches, signed Scarlett lower right, framed in a maple wood frame measuring 28 x 36See Sold Price
Sold2015ROLPH SCARLETT CRAYON ON PAPER, MEASURES 9" X 16", ASROLPH SCARLETT CRAYON ON PAPER, MEASURES 9" X 16", AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROLPH SCARLETT GOUACHE AND CRAYON ON PAPER, UNTITLED,ROLPH SCARLETT GOUACHE AND CRAYON ON PAPER, UNTITLED, MEASURES 11" X 13", SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, PROVENANCE: ESTATE OF THE ARTIST TO MS. HARRIET TANNEN, TO FLETCHER GALLERY, WOODSTOCK, NY TO PRESENT OWNESee Sold Price
Sold2015ROLPH SCARLETT ABSTRACT CRAYON DRAWING ON PAPER,ROLPH SCARLETT ABSTRACT CRAYON DRAWING ON PAPER, MEASURES 5 1/2" X 7", AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROLPH SCARLETT ( 1889-1984 ) pen, ink & crayon on paper street scene drawing with buildings, signedROLPH SCARLETT ( 1889-1984 ) pen, ink & crayon on paper street scene drawing with buildings, signed lower right, circa 1920's, untitled, has old WASHBURN GALLERY NYC label on back. Drawing measures 10See Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett. Canadian/American. MountainousRolph Scarlett. Canadian/American. Mountainous landscape. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. Creases, tear at top edge, dirtying, impressions to image. As-is. 9 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984)Untitled, ca. 1960s; Oil on composite board; Signed; 45 1/8" x 44 7/8" x 5/8"; Exhibition: Rolph Scarlett: Paintings and Works on Paper, St. Joseph College Art Gallery, Connecticut, June 10 - SeptembeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Untitled, c. 1950Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Untitled, c. 1950 gouache on paper signed Rolph Scarlett (lower right) 18 3/4 x 23 1/2 inches. Provenance: Craig Leaf We would like to thank Judith Nasby, CuratorSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984Purple and Green Composition, watercolor on rice paper, 13 x 17 1/2 in (33.02 x 44.4 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From the estate of Rolph Scarlett to a private collector in Woodstock, NTSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984)Watercolor and ink on paper. "Abstract in Red & Black," c. 1950. Signed upper left and lower left. Jo Aarons Gallery label. 18" X 22.5" (26.5" X 32")See Sold Price
Sold2021ROLPH SCARLETT (AMERICAN, 1889-1984).Mixed media on paper laid on board. Abstract composition. Signed lower left. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 11.25" high x 17.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache, untitled abstract work on paper. Sign twice, one in l.l. and once in center, housed in a nice frame with a very faint shadowbox feature. Sight size: 17" ht. x 23" wd., framed sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) WatercolorUntitled abstract watercolor on paper, c. 1948, plexiglass under black wood frame. Measures 13.25" x 10.25" (22.5" x 18.5" framed). Signed in the lower right hand corner. Piece is in eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper, Rolph ScarlettRolph Scarlett (Canadian/American, 1889-1984), Untitled (Geometric Forms), gouache and graphite on paper, initialed lower right, sight: 6.75"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 11.25"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rolph Scarlett; 20thC. Modernist Mixed Media SignedPastel and crayon on paper. Abstract Composition. Signed l.r.; 25in. X 36in.(image size)Accompanied by letter of authenticity from Fletcher Gallery - Woodstock, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROLPH SCARLETT (CANADIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1984)ROLPH SCARLETT (CANADIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1984) Untitled (Looking into Binoculars), circa 1950 gouache on paper 33 x 40 in. (13 x 16 in.) [sight] signed lower right PROVENANCE Eric Firestone Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2019Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984) Canadian/ AmericanUNIVERSAL EYE, circa 1946, acrylic, watercolor, gouache, pastel & color pencil on paper, signed lower left, 11 x 14”, frame 19 x 23”.See Sold Price
Sold2021ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN)ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Study in Red and Black). Ink, and watercolor on paper, c. 1935. 425x305 mm; 16x12 inches. Signed, Scarlett, lower right. Provenance: The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rolph Scarlett, Watercolor, 'Untitled #37'(American, 1889-1984) watercolor on paper, ca. 1920, signed in watercolor l.r.c., the verso bearing an old gallery label Overall: 13-3/4"h x 16-1/2"w Sight: 7-7/8"h x 10-5/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett, Ink on Paper, Abstract(American, 1889-1984) Signed l.l. Creases and losses to paper, no glass on frame. Overall: 30-3/4"h x 34-3/4"w Paper size: 18-3/4"h x 23-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph ScarlettPainting on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of Rolph Scarlett was a painter of geometric abstraction during the American avant-garde movement of the 1930s and 1940s. Born in Guelph, Ontario, Canada in 188See Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984), Five Untitled WorksRolph Scarlett(American, 1889-1984)Five Untitled Worksmixed mediaeach signed "Scarlett"14 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches (frame of largest)Provenance: Private Collection, Southbury, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rolph Scarlett, American, 1889-1984Rolph Scarlett, Canadian-American, 1889-1984, Canada, New York, Non-objective, geometric, modernist, landscape “Geometric Abstract” Signed lower right Rolph Scarlett created geometric abstractionsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984)Medium: Oil on artist board. Signature: lower right. Dimensions: 24 x 23 inches. Lot note and provenance: This painting was acquired by the daughter of Beatrice Giroux, who was a student of Rolph ScarSee Sold Price
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersOSCAR FLORIANUS BLUEMNER DRAWING, UNSIGNED Ca. 1920 Oscar Florianus Bluemner American, 1867-$475
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersOSCAR FLORIANUS BLUEMNER DRAWING 1920 HARRISON BRIDGE Oscar Florianus Bluemner American, 1867-$675
BonhamsAMEDEO MODIGLIANI (Italian, 1884-1920) Femme assise (de profil), 1917 (framed 65.3 x 47.0 x 1.5 ...$15,000