Sold20155 John Joseph Owens watercolors & 1 "Goliath ptg.Artist: Owens, John Joseph (American/West Virginia 1887-1931) Title: Religious Studies, WWI Doughboy Soldier with Arm in Sling, painting "Head Study of Goliath" Date: circa 1918 Medium: watercolors anSee Sold Price
Sold20187 John Joseph Owens Male Figure Study drawingsOwens, John Joseph (American/West Virginia 1887-1931), Male Figure Studies ,mostly dating from1909, charcoal on laid paper and pen and ink, mostly signed and dated, 24.25 x 19 inches and smaller, ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Joseph Fonseca (1817-1895)Studies of horses in stables, Bangalore, India each signed and dated 'J. J. Fonseca / 1877' (lower right) and one inscribed 'Bangalore' watercolours on paper 32.5 x 41.5cm, a pair61.5 x 63cm framed OnSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manner of Sonia Delaunay-Terk - Costume StudyPastel or colored pencil, W/C, pencil on paper. Primarily teal blue white petal form overskirt. Signed, dated (1925) in ink LL. Framed, no glass. Dimensions: paper 10.5" x 7 framed 12.5 x 10.5 (CAPS98See Sold Price
Sold2020Manner of Sonia Delaunay-Terk - Costume StudyW/C and pastel or colored pencil on paper. Signed, dated (1927) in ink LL. Paper mounted to backing sheet; framed. Dimensions: paper 10.75" x 7 7/8 framed 12.5 x 10.5 (CAPS9894)(JP)See Sold Price
Sold2023Algesa O'Sickey, Four Fashion Related StudiesAlgesa O'Sickey (American, 1917-2006) Four Fashion Related Studies; ink and watercolor on paper. Loose sketchbook sheets. Dimensions: 5 x 8 in. Provenance: Estate of Joseph B. and Algesa O'See Sold Price
Sold2022TERESA BAKSA (b. 1957)"Head Study" ink and watercolor on board 5 x 3 3/8 inches (not including frame). signed custom framed. Teresa Baksa: Graduate of Harvard University Extension School, A.L.B. cum laude, 1989, Cambridge,See Sold Price
Sold2019Juan O'Gorman (1905-1982 Mexican)Mural de la Independencia, 1961 (a study) Graphite and ink on paper Signed, titled dated lower right: Juan O'Gorman Sheet: 10.75" H x 8.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamini Roy (1887-1972) Indian, a head study of a female, ink, signed, 8.25" x 6.5" (21 x 16cm).Jamini Roy (1887-1972) Indian, a head study of a female, ink, signed, 8.25" x 6.5" (21 x 16cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Follower of Pierre-Joseph Redoute (1759-1840) French.Follower of Pierre-Joseph Redoute (1759-1840) French. Study of a Blue and White Tulip, Inscribed on the reverse, Watercolour, 9" x 6.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Thompson (1913-2009) Study of a deer, ink and wash, initialled, inscribed and dated Sept '74,Ralph Thompson (1913-2009) Study of a deer, ink and wash, initialled, inscribed and dated Sept '74, 6.5" x 9.5", (16.5x24cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Krsto Hegedusic (1901-1975) Study of three men, pen andKrsto Hegedusic (1901-1975) Study of three men, pen and ink, signed and dated 1933, 17" x 21.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022A portfolio of late 19th Century Irish and Scandinavian character studies in various media,A portfolio of late 19th Century Irish and Scandinavian character studies in various media, watercolour, pencil and pen and ink, sizes from 4" x 2.5", (10x6.5cm) to 14.5" x 10.25", (37x26cm) (approx.See Sold Price
Sold2017Costume Design Sketch for HadesTitled Covent Gardens, Hades and signed "Wilhelm 81'". Ink watercolor and gouache. Likely the work of William John Charles Pitcher. On heavy paper laid to another sheet. Work measures 5" x 9" light maSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. Joyce Stone, Early 20th century, Watercolour and ink, Costume Study, A portrait of a lady inE. Joyce Stone, Early 20th century, Watercolour and ink, Costume Study, A portrait of a lady in Elizabethan style dress. Signed and dated 1938 lower right. Approx. 14" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2021E. J. BELLOCQ - Storyville Prostitute with dog ca 1912Artist: E. J. BELLOCQ Print Title: Storyville Prostitute with dog ca 1912 Medium: photolithograph Printed 1970’s in the USA Image size (inches) approx. 6 x 7.5” John Ernest Joseph Bellocq (1873–See Sold Price
Sold2021E. J. BELLOCQ - Red-Light District of Storyville, NewArtist: E. J. BELLOCQ Print Title: Red-Light District of Storyville, New Orleans Medium: Photoe-lithograph Printed 1970’s USA Image size (inches) approx. 8.5 x 6.5” John Ernest Joseph Bellocq (187See Sold Price
Sold2024E. J. BELLOCQ - Storyville Prostitute, reclining, ca 1912Artist: E. J. BELLOCQ Print Title: Storyville Prostitute, reclining, ca 1912 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1970s in the USA Image size (inches) approx. 6 x 7 .5” John Ernest Joseph Bellocq (187See Sold Price
Sold2022E. J. BELLOCQ - Storyville Prostitute, reclining, ca 1912Artist: E. J. BELLOCQ Print Title: Storyville Prostitute, reclining, ca 1912 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1980s in the USA Image size (inches) approx. 6 x 7 .5” John Ernest Joseph Bellocq (187See Sold Price
Sold2022E. J. BELLOCQ - Storyville Prostitute, reclining, ca 1912Artist: E. J. BELLOCQ Print Title: Storyville Prostitute, reclining, ca 1912 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1970s in the USA Image size (inches) approx. 6 x 7 .5” John Ernest Joseph Bellocq (187See Sold Price
Sold2021E. J. BELLOCQ - Storyville ProstituteArtist: E. J. BELLOCQ Print Title: Storyville Prostitute Medium: photolithograph Printed 1970’s in the USA Image size (inches) approx. 8.5 x 7” John Ernest Joseph Bellocq (1873–1949) was an AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. J. BELLOCQ - Storyville Prostitute ca 1912Artist: E. J. BELLOCQ Print Title: Storyville Prostitute ca 1912 Medium: photolithograph Printed 1970’s in the USA Image size (inches) approx. 8.5 x 7” John Ernest Joseph Bellocq (1873–1949) wasSee Sold Price
3 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[SHERLOCK HOLMES]: NEVILLE JOHN (1925-2011)€80
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJohn Joseph Enneking (1841-1916) Oil on Board$1,250
2 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignJohn (Joseph John) Englehart (1867-1915) California Painting "Sacramento River" c1900s$400
24 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM PERRY'S, "Royal Standard English Dictionary," BROOKFIELD, MASSACHUSETTES, AMERICAN, NOVEMBER$50
2 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAllan Tannenbaum, 'John Lennon', Signed Limited Edition Print, 1980$600
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Hamilton Owens American 1881 - 1958 Crayon Drawing Monument Valley AZ$800
Eaton and Brennan AuctionsBeatles: John Lennon Signature on 5.5" x 3.5" White Page (Beckett/BAS Encapsulated)$1,500
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncAllan Tannenbaum, 'John Lennon, 1975', Signed & Numbered Ink Jet Print$500
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Ink on Paper Drawing by John Hartell, Man, Dog 1990$50
2 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAllan Tannenbaum, John Lennon, 1975, Signed Limited Edition Ink Jet Print$800
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncTerry O'Neill, Christopher Lee, Vincent Prince, John Carradine, And Peter Cushing In Costume For The$100
2 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAllan Tannenbaum, 'John Lennon & Yoko Ono, Central Park', Signed Limited Edition Print, 1980$800