Sold2015Mask, Japan wood, paint, cord Height: 8 ¼ inMask, Japan wood, paint, cordHeight: 8 ¼ inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Clown Mask, Mexican 20th c. wood, paint HeighClown Mask, Mexican20th c. wood, paintHeight: 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Northwest Coast Ceremonial Dance MaskTitle: A Northwest Coast Ceremonial Dance Mask Date/Period: Circa 1870, Repainted 1900-1910 Materials: Wood, paint, tanned hide, feather nubs. Size: Height: 8-1/2 inches. Description: Heiltsuk Tribe (See Sold Price
Sold2018A Japanese Wood Noh Mask Height 9 1/8 inches.A Japanese Wood Noh Mask Height 9 1/8 inches. Estimate $50-70See Sold Price
Sold2022Three African Style Painted Wood Masks Height of largest 36 3/8 inches (92.4 cm).Three African Style Painted Wood Masks Height of largest 36 3/8 inches (92.4 cm). Property from the Museum of Fine Arts, St. Petersburg, Florida Provenance: Gifted in 2001 (Inv. nos. T2001.031.006, T2See Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Siesta Figurative Carved Wood Bookends in Original Paint Finish 8 inches heightMexican Siesta Figurative Carved Wood Bookends in Original Paint Finish 8 inches height. size: 8 in. x 5 in. The auction house does not ship any items. We offer our local shipper Gravity Boxes to autoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hopi Flat-style KatsinaHopi Flat-style Katsina late 19th century simply carved with remnants of paint forming the mask and hands height 8 inches See Sold Price
Sold2018Mid 20th Century Dan MaskDan Peoples, Dan mask,Mid 20th century, Wood, pigment, fiber rope, Height: 10 3/8 inches, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of Art prior to 2010See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Early 20th C. Mexican Folk Art Dance MasksThree Mexican dance masks, all carved wood with polychrome paint, all early 20th century height 8 in. x width 6.25 in. x depth 5 in. / largest Provenance: Property from the collection of a BethelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Eight Miniature Carved Wood African Masks Height ofEight Miniature Carved Wood African Masks Height of largest 8 1/2 inches Estimate $80-120 Property from the Howard and Catherine Feldman Folk and Southwestern Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Babanki Wood Mask Height 13 3/8 inches.* A Babanki Wood Mask cameroon, late 19th/early 20th century with polychrome highlights throughout. Height 13 3/8 inches. Estimate $ 150-250 The Property of the Detroit Institute of Arts, Sold to BeneSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Lega Wood MaskA Lega Wood Mask Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 13 7/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask 3rd Intermediate PerioAncient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask Third Intermediate Period (1550-712 BC). Size of mask 10 1/4 inches high x 9 7/8 inches wide. Fine Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask with paint over gesso. Condition: pSee Sold Price
Sold2024African - Decorated Bobo Style Crocodile MaskLot 90 African Decorated Bobo Style Crocodile Mask carved wood with paint 26 x 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Rosa and Aaron EsmanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Mexican Carved and Polychromed Wood MasksThree Mexican Carved and Polychromed Wood Masks Early 20th Century Height of tallest example 9 5/8 inches. Property from a Private Collector, Chicago, Illinois Provenance: Hokin Kaufman Gallery, ChicaSee Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Painted Wood Mummy Mask An Egyptian Painted Wood Mummy Mask Late Period to Ptolemaic Period, 664-30 B.C. Height 11 3/8 inches (28.89 cm). Size Height 11 3/8 inches (28.89 cm). Provenance ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bamana Wood Horned Mask with Figures Height 38 7/8 inches (99 cm).A Bamana Wood Horned Mask with Figures West Africa, Mali Height 38 7/8 inches (99 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Wood Carved Polychrome Wall MaskThis striking vintage wall mask is intricately carved from wood and features vibrant polychrome detailing, likely of Mexican origin. The mask measures 14 inches in height, 8 inches in width, and 6 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Dogon Wood Masks with Figures Height of largest 20 5/8 inches (52.4 cm).Two Dogon Wood Masks with Figures West Africa, Mali Height of largest 20 5/8 inches (52.4 cm). Property from the Estate of Paul B. Dombrowski, Monona, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Japanese "No" Theater Lady's Masks, Pouch Box2 Japanese "No" Theater carved & painted Lady's Masks in padded yellow silk Pouches with wood storage box. Height of mask 8 1/2 inches (21.5 cm.). Width of box 10 inches (25.5 cm.). NOTE: With a typeSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Dan Wood Carved Passport MaskIvory Coast. The powerful cubistic oval mask with thick pursed lips and squinted eyes and ridged protruding forehead. Brown worn aged patina. Size: 6 inches Height; 8-1/4 in. on custom mount. 14217.(ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Small Dan Bassa Wood Carved Passport maskIvory Coast. Bi-planar symmetrical oval mask with pointed chin, small pursed lips, squinted eyes and ridged coiffure. Brown worn aged patina. Size: 2-1/8 inches Height. Provenance: Ex New Bedford MA CSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask c.664-332 BC.Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask c.664-332 BC. Size 6 1/4 inches high x 5 3/8 inches wide. Beautifuly carved Ancient Egyptian Mummy Wood Mask with traces of paint over gesso. Provenance: Private NYC cSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52Vintage Wood Sconce Witco Candle Holders Spanish Horse Shoe Arrowhead Wood Hanging Wall Art Castle$80
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery10-12thC/earlier Solid-Cast Burmese Mon (?) Standing Iron Buddha- Truly Unique$1,600
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc Carved Wood Organic Design Chairs. Biomorphic form lounge chairs.$150(3 bids)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Lot. Danish Modern Teak Vikings, Artisan Enamelware Saucers Coasters, Wood and Enamel Hors d'oeuvres$50
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyMalvin Marr Albright (Zsissly) (American, 1897-1983) Oil on Canvas$150