Sold2015Olin Travis (1888-1975, Texas) "Summer Reflections"Oil on board. Signed "Olin Travis" in lower left. Titled and signed on reverse. 18"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Olin Herman Travis "Twin Peaks", oil on boardOlin Herman Travis (American/Texas, 1888-1975), "Twin Peaks", oil on board, signed and monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 11 7/8 in. x 15 3/4 in., framed, overall 18 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. x 1 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020OLIN HERMAN TRAVIS (American/Texas 1888-1975) A PAINTINOLIN HERMAN TRAVIS (American/Texas 1888-1975) A PAINTING, "Two Trees in Landscape," oil on canvas mounted to masonite, signed and monogrammed L/R. 10" x 5 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Olin Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River Scene, 1939, oil onOlin Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River Scene, 1939, oil on board 12 x 16, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Olin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975) In the FieldsOlin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975) In the Fields oil on canvas signed Olin Herman Travis (lower right) 16 x 28 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Olin Travis, "Fish House" Landscape Oil, 1914Olin Herman Travis (American, 1888-1975). "Fish House" - 1914, oil on board, signed and dated lower right. Landscape shore scene with architectural elements. Approx. 11.75" x 16" (board), 19.875" x 23See Sold Price
Sold2024J. Clinton Shepherd, "Saturday Night Hell-Raisin'"J. Clinton Shepherd (Amer., 1888-1975), "Saturday Night Hell-Raisin'", oil on canvas sight: 30 x 40 in., frame: 39.5 x 49.5 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of a Farmers Branch,See Sold Price
Sold2022Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), River SceneRiver Scene, oil on board, 8 x 9 7/8, signed lower left: Olin Herman Travis. Being sold to benefit CASETA—The Center for the Advancement and Study of Early Texas Art is a statewide 501(c)(3See Sold Price
Sold2023Israel Abramofsky (American/Russian, 1888 - 1975)Walk to the Sea, Mid 20th Century, Of two figures walking on a path towards the ocean, Oil on boardSigned lower right Image: H 26 x W 28.5 inches; Frame: H 30 x W 33 inchesBrown wood and silvered framSee Sold Price
Sold2017SERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Bach concertoSERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Bach concerto brandebourgeois en fa majeur signé et daté ‘CHARCHOUNE 56-57-59’ (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, titré et situé ‘Charchoune Bach. CSee Sold Price
2022MID CENTURY ABSTRACT PAINTING SERGE CHARCHOUNEAbstract oil on canvas painting by Serge Charchoune, 1888-1975, a Russian painter who lived most of his life in France. Dated 1955. The lot is a classic example of the artist's mature style, a mix ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), The Ash Hopper, 1926, oil on canvasThe Ash Hopper, 1926, oil on canvas, 25 x 30, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2017SERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée parSERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée par la musique de Mozart signé et daté ‘Charchoune XI 58’ (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, titré et situé ‘Charchoune Comp.See Sold Price
Sold2022SERGE CHARCHOUNE , OIL ON CANVAS BEETHOVEN CONCERTSERGE CHARCHOUNE (FRENCH / RUSSIAN, 1888-1975) OIL ON CANVAS , TITLED BEETHOVEN , QUATRIEME CONCERTO POUR PIAN0 , 1966 , WITH GALERIE GEORGES BONGERS LABEL - 25 1/2" x 19 3/4" , 26 1/2" x 20 1/2" FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ella Koepke Mewhinney, Harbor SceneElla Marie Koepke Mewhinney (1891-1975, Texas), boats at harbor, oil on canvas sight: 11 x 12.5 in., frame: 17 x 18.5 in. Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping seSee Sold Price
2022Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), From Lovel Pass. ColoradoFrom Lovel Pass. Colorado, oil on board, 16 x 20, signed lower right: Olin TravisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Hart Benton, (American, 1888-1975), Haystack,Thomas Hart Benton, (American, 1888-1975), Haystack, 1938, lithograph, signed in pencil lower right, 10.25" x 12.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018J CLINTON SHEPHERD (AMERICAN 1888-1975) OILJoy Clinton Shepherd (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / FLORIDA / IOWA, 1888 - 1975) original oil painting on canvas, a very unusual scene for the artist, depicting a man in a suit guiding a woman and man in NavaSee Sold Price
Sold2016GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (FRENCH 1824-1888)GUSTAVE CLARENCE RODOLPHE BOULANGER (FRENCH 1824-1888) Summer Breeze, oil on canvas 139.5 x 82.5 cm (55 x 32 1/2 in.) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Olin Herman Travis (Am. 1888-1975), The Flowing Concho, May 31, 1924The Flowing Concho, May 31, 1924 , oil on artist board , 11 7/8 x 16, signed lower left: Olin Travis; titled on verso: The Flowing Concho, May 31, 1924See Sold Price
Sold2019Israel Abramofsky (Russian, 1888-1975)Israel Abramofsky (Russian, 1888-1975), "Brittany Boats", oil on masonite, signed lower left, 19 3/4 in. x 23 1/2 in.; "Self-Portrait", charcoal on paper, signed lower right, 22 7/8 in. x 14 1/2 in.;See Sold Price
Sold2018Gleb W. Derujinsky, (2) Theodore Roosevelt BustsGleb W. Derujinsky (1888-1975) / Roman Bronze Works Theodore Roosevelt bust circa 1920 bronze, wood (plinth) signed together with a later plaster recast taller overall: 6"w x 4"d x 10 1/2"h ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. Clinton Shepherd | Bronco TwisterArtist: J. Clinton Shepherd | 1888-1975 Title: Bronco Twister Inscribed on base: ©1922 Joy Clinton Shepherd Roman Bronze Works N-Y Media: Bronze Dimensions: 19 1/2 by 15 by 8 1/2 inches Condition: VeSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Clinton Shepherd (1888-1975), Oil on canvas, portrait of Palm beach socialite with hibiscusJ Clinton Shepherd (1888-1975), Oil on canvas, portrait of Palm beach socialite with hibiscus flowers, 24" x 32" canvas, 38" x 30" overall. Artist was Director of the Norton School of Art in Palm BeacSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesPaul Bough Travis, Ohio (1891-1975), Tigers and Antelope 1951, watercolor on paper$150
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLisette Model (American/Austrian, 1901–1983) Window Reflections, Fifth Avenue, NYC, 1940;$1,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCAntonio Cirino was born in Serino, Italy in 1888. He immigrated to Providence, Rhode Island at the$300
6 days LeftAlmaSALVADOR DALI - Set of 10 silver medals (.999) "The Ten Commandments", Spain, 1975$400
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJAMES MICHENER Signed x4 Limited Edition LITERARY REFLECTIONS Numbered VENTURES$50
7 days LeftHughes AuctionsJerald Silva (b. 1936) Watercolor on Paper, Posers with Shadows and Reflections$300