Sold2015Works on Paper, William Riedell(Lot of 3) William Riedell (American, b. 1925), Barn on the Coast, 1994, Rock Formations, 1993, and Berkeley Home/Industrial Train Station (double-sided), 1950, watercolors on arches paper, one is douSee Sold Price
Sold2020Works on paper, William Rorbach(lot of 2) William Rorbach (American, 20th century), Geometric Forms, 1978/79, colored pencils on paper, each initialed and dated middle center, largest overall (with frame): 24.25"h x 30.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on Paper, William DoleWilliam Dole (American, 1917-1983), "In the Mirror," 1962, paper collage, signed and dated lower right, partial gallery label with title (Pasadena Art Museum) affixed verso, sheet: 19"h x 13.75"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), "Woman," 1970, gouache and charcoal on paper, initialed and dated lower right, title label affixed verso, sheet: 23.75"h x 18.75"w, overall with frame:See Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, William Lester StevensWilliam Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969), Autumn Sail, gouache on paper, signed lower right, sight: 8.5"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 18.75"h x 20.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), Untitled (Portrait), 1984, mixed media on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, trial proof edition, sheet: 7"h x 4.25"w, overall (with frame): 17See Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, William T. WileyWilliam T. Wiley (American, 1937-2021 ), "Photographer Attempting to Shoot a Poorly Done Abstraction...," mixed media on paper, signed, titled, and dated lower left to right, sight: 24.75"h x 37.5"w,See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on paper, William DoleWilliam Dole (American, 1917-1983), "Time Exposure, Late November," 1961, collage on paper, signed & dated upper right, sight: 16"h x 22"w, overall (with frame): 22.25"h x 28"w. Exhibited: The Santa BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on Paper, William WoodWilliam Wood (American, b. 1960), Untitled, 1999, oil on paper, signed and dated verso, paper: 15"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 23"h x 19.5"w. Provenance: Danese Gallery, New York. Proceeds from tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on Paper, William ScharfWilliam Scharf (American, b. 1927), "Two Down Persons," 1968, pencil on paper, signed lower right, signed, titled, and dated verso, inscribed verso, sheet: 10.75"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 17"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on Paper, William V. CahillWilliam V. Cahill (American, 1878-1924), Inside the Carriage, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower left, sight: 13.5"h x 23"w, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 33.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Work on paper, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), Untitled (Figures in a Still Life), mixed media on paper, signed lower right, inscribed "For D.R" lower center, sheet: 8"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Work on paper, William IveyWilliam Ivey (American, 1919-1992), "Drawing," 1982, oil on paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Gordon Woodside, Seattle, WA) affixed verso, sheet: 33.75"h x 25.25"w, overall (with fraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Work on paper, William Littlefield, BoxersWilliam Littlefield (American, 1902-1969), Boxers, 1927, graphite and ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 24.5'wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on paper, William ForsythWilliam Forsyth (American, 1854-1935), California Coastal Vignette, 1914, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower center right, dedicated to "T. Victor Keene" lower left and inscribed "A Happy NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on Paper, William WoodWilliam Wood (American, b. 1960), Nothing Joins, It Flows, 1982, black resin on paper, unsigned, sheet: 29.5"h x 41"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 45.25"w. Provenance: Property from a Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2016Work on paper, William Baxter BledsoeWilliam Baxter Bledsoe (American, b. 1963),"Jefferson Memorial with Pink Cherry Blossoms, 1994, mixed media on paper, signed lower right, titled and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 33"h x 40.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper, William HesthalWilliam Hesthal (American, 1908-1985), "Orchid Plant #1," 1966, pen and ink on Mexican paper, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (Gallery de Silva, Santa Barbara, CA) affixed verso, overall (See Sold Price
Sold20174 Works on Paper4 Works on Paper- William Mc Nulty- ''Mac Dugal Alley, NY''; Kurt Muller- ''Optical Shperes''; Barbara Forslund- ''Hurry''; Otto Guth- Seated Clown- 4 etchings, all signed in pencil, some minor stainiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Sir William Newenham Montage OrpenSir William Newenham Montage Orpen, (Irish, 1878-1931), The Royal Visit to Ireland, 1903, ink on paper, pencil signed and dated verso, sheet (unframed): 9"h x 6"wSee Sold Price
Sold20166 Works on paper6 Works on paper- after William Hogarth- ''The Enraged Musician'' and ''To His Majesty The King of Prussia''; 2 Harper's Bazaar fashion plates; and 2 drawings of interior scenes; various scenes.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Works on Paper, David Burliuk & William WhitneyTwo (2) works on paper, including David Burliuk sketch and William Whitney drawing of a Georgia Farm House. 1st item: David Davidovich Burliuk (Ukraine/New York,1882-1967) sanguine or red conte crayonSee Sold Price
Sold202312 Volumes: Works of William M. Thackery12 volumes of Morocco bound books with decorative gilt spines and marbled paper - Works of William M. Thackery, published by Richard Worthington, Broadway, N.Y. Fair condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Miscellaneous groupingMiscellaneous grouping to include a framed copy of Jonathan Penrose deed, Site: 20.5" x 29", unframed William Penn paper work copies, an early Bible, and leather bound books to include the Life of GeoSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsShakespeare (William) Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies being a Reproduction in Facsimile of the£1,800
3 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM PARKER ABBE (New York/Massachusetts, 1916-1983), Three views:, Wood engravings.$125
3 days LeftEldred'sERNEST WILLIAM WATSON (Massachusetts, 1884-1969), "Tide Out, St. Ives", 1939., Color woodcut, sheet$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM PARKER ABBE (New York/Massachusetts, 1916-1983), Edgartown., Linoleum cut, 7" x 19.5" sight.$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sDALE WILLIAM NICHOLS (Nebraska/Illinois/Arizona, 1904-1995), "Midwest Morning", 1945., Lithograph,$150
3 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM PARKER ABBE (New York/Massachusetts, 1916-1983), "Excuvation [sic]", circa 1950.,$150
3 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM PARKER ABBE (New York/Massachusetts, 1916-1983), Menemsha., Linoleum cut, 7" x 19.5" sight.$200
3 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM PARKER ABBE (New York/Massachusetts, 1916-1983), "The Dutton Twins", 1961., Linoleum cut,$250
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBeckett (Samuel) Still, signed by the author, with 3 etchings signed by Stanley William Hayter,£600
2 days LeftForum AuctionsShakespeare (William) Measure for Measure, extracted from the second folio, Printed by Tho. Cotes,£3,800
2 days LeftForum AuctionsKelmscott Press.- Morris (William) The Wood beyond the World, [one of 350 copies on Flower paper],£600(1 bid)
2 days LeftForum Auctions[Combe (William)] [The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax], 3 vol., first edition, original ink and wash£600