Sold2022Giambologna Mercury Bronze SculptureTotal Dimensions: Height 18'' x Width 9''Approximate Weight: 20 LBSOriginal Reproduction: ReproductionSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Giambologna 'Mercury', Bronze SculptureAfter Giambologna 'Mercury' Bronze Sculpture on marble base. Italian. Signed, Overall Good Condition. Approximate Measurements including base: 37 3/4 in. H x 14 1/2 in. W x 9 1/2 in. D. See Photos.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Giambologna Bronze Mercury SculptureAfter Giambologna (Italian, 1529-1608) patinated bronze statue depicting Hermes or Mercury perched on his left leg atop a masque of Zephyr, Greek God of the West Wind, modeled after the 1580 sculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA - MERCURY20thC., signed 'Giovn Bologna', raised on marble base, overall 22.75in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Sculpture, After Benedetto Boschetti, MercuryAfter Benedetto Boschetti (Italian, 19th century), Mercury (after Giambologna), bronze sculpture, bears signature lower base,, mounted on marble base, overall (with base): 27.25"h x 6"w x 10.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold202120th Century Bronze Sculpture after Giambologna,20th Century Bronze Sculpture after Giambologna, "Mercury", Marble Base, 21 3/4" high.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze Sculpture of Mercury, After Giambologna(Italian, 16th C.) 20th C. sculpture on marble plinth. Sculpture loose and possibly repaired. 15-1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER JEAN De BOLOGNE "MERCURY" BRONZE SCULPTUREA bronze sculpture of Mercury (after Giambologna) on a marble base. It is signed J. Bologne. "Mercury" suffered an accident and broke his arm and he lost his spear, chip to bottom side of base. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Giambologna Bronze Sculpture of MercuryAfter Giambologna Bronze Sculpture of Mercury on Marble Stand. Measures 31 inches x 10 inches in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Flying Mercury Sculpture after GiambolognaAn antique bronze statue of flying Mercury, Hermes with caduceus, after an Italian Renaissance work by the Flemish artist Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna) (1529-1608). The statue features the Greco-RomaSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Grand Tour Giambologna Bronzes Mercury & FortunaPair of Grand Tour bronze sculptures depicting Mercury and Fortuna, after Giambologna (Flemish, 1529-1608), each supported on bronze column bases cast with figures in neoclassical-style relief. ExcellSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE MERCURY, 73.5"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Mercury, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), losses to wing at proper right foot, top of caduceus staff, approx 73.5"h **Provenance: an AustSee Sold Price
Sold2020NEOCLASSICAL MERCURY BRONZE AFTER GIAMBOLOGNANeoclassical patinated bronze sculpture, Mercury (Hermes), after the original by Giambologna (Italian, 1529-1608), cylindrical plinth with procession of figures in relief, loss to caduceus, small chipSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean De Bologne, After Giambologna, "Mercury," giltJean De Bologne, After Giambologna, "Mercury," gilt bronze signed on the integral figural base, after the 1580 sculpture at the Villa Medici, depicting Mercury with winged cap and feet, caduceus in leSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Mercury SculptureBronze Mercury Sculpture, after Giambologna (Italy), Mercury with winged feet and cap standing on the breath of Zeus; attached to veined green marble pedestal, late 19th C, 13"h. CONDITION: Very good,See Sold Price
Sold2022Barbedienne Foundry after Giambologna (1529-1608)MERCURY, cast patinated bronze sculpture, with Barbedienne Foundeur stamp, 25 ½” tall including base, 14 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Giambologna (Italian/Flemish, 1529-1608), "Mercury" & "Iris"After Giambologna(Italian/Flemish, 1529-1608)"Mercury" & "Iris"late 19th centurypatinated bronze sculptures, marble bases28 x 6 x 9 1/2 inches (mercury)See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Bronze Sculptures, Mercury and DavidTwo bronze sculptures after Giambologna (Flemish-Italian, 1529-1608) and Donatello (Italian, 1386-1466). Bronze figures of Mercury with caduceus and David with the head of Goliath, each on marble plinSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Boschetti, Bronze Sculpture of MercuryAfter Benedetto Boschetti (Italian, 19th century) Mercury (after Giambologna) Bronze on marble Plaque on front of marble Approx. h. 37.25", d. 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023Neopolitan Grand Tour Italian Bronze Sculpture of MercuryNeopolitan Grand Tour Italian Bronze Sculpture of Mercurycirca 1870s, foundry mark of Giorgio Sommer (German/Italian, 1834-1914) to plinth edge, modeled after the antique by Giambologna (Flemish ItaliSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Grand Tour Bronze Sculpture of MercuryA Grand Tour Bronze Sculpture of Mercurylate 19th-early 20th century, patinated cast bronze, modeled after the antique by Giambologna (Flemish Italian, 1529-1608), mounted upon a fluted mahogany socleSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Giambologna- Bronze Winged MercuryPossibly grand tour, patinated bronze sculpture of Mercury in flight, carrying his caduceus; on a red marble base; after the 1580 original by Giovanni da Bologna. 28" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Flying Mercury Hermes w/ Caduceus Bronze StatueFlying Mercury Hermes w/ Caduceus Bronze Statue Sculpture Giambologna 20" x 11" Giambologna became well known for a fine sense of action and movement, and a refined, differentiated surface fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Giambologna B Boschetti (Italian, c.1820-79)Mercury Mercury with full length caduceus staff Bronze Sculpture 38 in. tall Marked B Boschetti on base Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresGiambologna's Flying Mercury: Bronze Sculpture with Green Patina - 22" x 13"$550
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresEthereal Flight - Giambologna Inspired Flying Mercury Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 23" x 13"$550
Oct 11Miami Auctions & Appraisals LLC Giambologna MERCURY BRONZE STATUE MARBLE BASE SCULPTURE ART DECO$270
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresCelestial Messenger - Inspired Bronze Sculpture of Mercury by Giambologna on Marble Base - 18" x 9"$550
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsAfter Giambologna: Jean de Bologna and Clodion Neoclassical Bronze Sculpture of Mercury$100
Oct 15House of TreasureRendition of Hermes Flying Mercury and Pandora Bronze Sculpture Statue Figurine$450
9 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.BRONZE GRAND TOUR EDITION "MERCURY" AFTER GIAMBOLOGNA, 22 1/2" TALL$400
11 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.after GIAMBOLOGNA (Italian 1529-1608) A SCULPTURE, "Abduction of a Sabine Woman," 20TH CENTURY$100(1 bid)