Sold2019Edwin W. Deming, Bears in Combat, 1916Edwin W. Deming (1860 - 1942) Bears in Combat bronze 6 3/4 x 6 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches inscribed: 1916 EWDEMING, stamped: R.B.W. (Roman Bronze Works, New York) Patricia Janis Broder Collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) AmericanEdwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) Watercolor on Paper, Signed Lower Right, Measures (5 x 8.5 inches) w/frame (12 x 16.5 inches) Born in Ashland, Ohio, Edwin Deming was an early illustrator and painteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) AmericanEdwin Willard Deming (1860 - 1942) Native American Bronze Sculpture of Woman, Signed, Measures (7 x 3.5 inches) Born in Ashland, Ohio, Edwin Deming was an early illustrator and painter of the AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare bronze polar bear by Edwin Deming, c1925Rare bronze polar bear by Edwin Deming, c1925Height: 9"Edwin Willard Deming (1860-1942) was an artist in the US who depicted scenes of indigenous tribe members. He was a painter, illustrator, and sculSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWIN WILLARD DEMINGEdwin Willard Deming (1860-1942 American), composition plaque depicting bronco buster, signed lower center E.W. Deming, approximate diameter 5 1/2", originally purchased from Alden Deming, (daughter oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming (American, 1860-1942) SittiEdwin Willard Deming (American, 1860-1942) Sitting Bull Haranguing the Sioux Village, 1889 Oil on canvasboard 23-3/4 x 19-3/4 inches (60.3 x 50.2 cm) Signed lower left: EW Deming Titled and inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Edwin Willard DemingEdwin Willard Deming (American, 1860-1942), Native American Domestic Scene, watercolor, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 11.5"h x 12.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Works of Edwin Willard DemingHeading: Author: Deming, Therese O., compiler Title: Edwin Willard Deming Place Published: [New York] Publisher:[The Riverside Press] Date Published: [1925] Description: [2]-47,See Sold Price
Sold2023E.W. Deming (1860–1942) Original Framed Art c 1899Featured in this lot is this original framed art circa 1899 and from artist Edwin Willard Deming born in 1860 and died in 1942. The artwork features a wonderfully and professionally crafted piece of oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Willard Deming, Chief on Horseback(American, 1860-1942) gouache on paper, signed with name and monogram l.l.c. Overall: 6-3/8"h x 7-1/2"w Sight: 3-3/8"h x 5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edwin Willard Deming. "Chief Deaf Bull," Gouache(American, 1860-1942). "Chief Deaf Bull, Absaroka," gouache on paper, signed "E.W. Deming" ll, titled and dated 1889 lr, 7 3/4 x 5 3/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Edwin Deming, Mutual Surprise, 1907Deming, Edwin W. (1860 - 1942) Mutual Surprise bronze 9 1/2 x 8 x 3 1/2 inches inscribed: COPYriGHT 1907 BY E W DEMinG, inscribed ROMAN BRONZE WORKS N-Y- Patricia Janis Broder Collection, New Jersey PSee Sold Price
Sold2019ORIGINAL DANNY LYON PHOTOGRAPH, "CAL , ELKHORN , WISC.ORIGINAL DANNY LYON PHOTOGRAPH, "CAL , ELKHORN , WISC. 1966"DANNY LYON:Birth : 1942 - New York NY New York, United States Sex : M Nationality/Affiliation : United StatesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Deming, Chief JosephEdwin Deming(1860 - 1942)Chief Josephgouache on boardsigned lower left: [artist's cipher] E W DEMING12 1/4 x 9 3/8 in. (31.12 x 23.81 cm.), Frame: 25 x 22 1/4 x 1 3/4 in. (63.50 x 56.52 x 4.45 cm.) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clare Leighton. ''Southern Harvest.''Clare Leighton. ''Southern Harvest.'' First Printing, The MacMillan Company, 1942, New York, NY. Hardbound with dust jacket.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLeonard Wells Volk (1828-1895), Bronze bust of Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)$1,500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA brass and mahogany marine chronometer, Bliss & Creighton, New York, NY, retailed by Geary & Weale,$1,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftSan Rafael Auction GalleryVivian Maier, "New York, NY, December 2, 1954", Gelatin Silver Print$2,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA rare silver punch ladle, Tobias Stoutenburg (1700-1759), New York, NY, circa 1740$400
1 day LeftSan Rafael Auction GalleryVivian Maier, "New York, NY, September 3, 1954", Gelatin Silver Print$2,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Federal carved mahogany armchair, possibly New York, NY, circa 1800$400
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA rectangular sterling silver tray, Tiffany & Co., New York, NY, circa 1880$1,100(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA group of three Federal silver punch ladles, William Garret Forbes (1751-1840), New York, NY, Isaac$750
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo rare silver cups, Gerardus Boyce (1796-1880, active c. 1814-1854), New York, NY, circa 1820-1840$400
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn assorted group of fifty-two sterling silver flatware items, Tiffany & Co., New York, NY, dates$750
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn assembled group of eight sterling silver tablewares, Tiffany & Co., New York, NY$750
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn assembled set of eight Federal mahogany pedestal-back side chairs, Philadelphia, PA, or New York,$1,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA sterling silver flatware service for eighteen in the "Indian Chrysanthemum" pattern, Tiffany &$5,500(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA collection of eight silver medals representing various societies, dates ranging 1851-1871$500(1 bid)