Sold2021Print, Nissan EngelNissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), "Quartet," mixed media print with embossing, signed and titled lower left margin, edition 15/150, overall (with frame): 36.5"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Works on PaperOne colored print, pencil signed Nissan Engel, approx. 17" diameter sight, 24 1/2" H x 24 1/2" W framed; and one poster, signed Dan Reisinger in print, approx. 31" H x 27" W framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nissan Engel Lithograph PrintNissan Engel (Israeli) Lithograph Print.Mid 20th century. Dimensions: 17 1/2" X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018NISSAN ENGEL OFFSET PRINT - DON QUIXOTENISSAN ENGEL OFFSET PRINT - DON QUIXOTE depicted with Sancho Panza, overall good condition, 34x27in. framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nissan Engel (1931-2016) Lithograph Print, SignedLimited edition print depicting a woman holding wheat in a geometric stained glass style. The print has a narrow vertical composition with rounded edges which are neatly bordered with a canvas mat boaSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIGNED NISSAN ENGEL LIMITED EDITION PRINTSIGNED NISSAN ENGEL LIMITED EDITION PRINT. NO 100/150 PENCIL SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. HAS A TEAR IN THE BOTTOM OF THE BORDER & SOME DAMAGE TO IMAGE. 20 IN X 26 INSee Sold Price
Sold2020NISSAN ENGEL Signed and Numbered Print. 83/125NISSAN ENGEL Signed and Numbered Print. 83/125-- Dimensions: H: 22.5 inches: W: 16.5 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2018Nissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016), AquatintNissan Engel (Israeli, 1931-2016). Aquatint in color on paper. Edition: 139/150. Sight: 18 1/4" x 14". Frame: 28 1/2" x 25". Print depicts a unicorn with rainbow. Signed in pencil lower right, editionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nissan Engel (Israeli, born 1931), "A La Foire"Nissan Engel (Israeli, born 1931), oil on wood, "A La Foire", scene at a fair with carnival rides in the background, gilt wood frame, image height 25-1/2”, width 20”, overall: height 34-1/4”, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nissan Engel - Oil on Canvas "Boy with White Bird"Nissan Engel Original Oil on Canvas; Young boy with white bird, heavy paint. Nissan Engel (Born 1931) is active/lives in New York / Israel, France. Nissan Engel is known for Expressionist painting, stSee Sold Price
Sold2022NISSAN ENGEL MODERN M/M ON PAPERNissan Engel (Israel 1931-2016), "Carriage Chase" oil on paper, depicting an abstract landscape with horses chasing a carriage, signed lower right, framed. Approx. sight h.13.25", w. 8.25". Frame h. 1See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR NISSAN ENGEL impressinist Flutist OilATTR NISSAN ENGEL impressinist Flutist Oil on Board, no apparent inscriptions to piece, verso inscriptions illegible, shows an crowned figure playing a flute while wearing a blue and purple robe , meaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, November Thaw, Nissan Engel(Israeli, b. 1931), signed l.c. RDA# 14576 Bin# 135 Sight size: 19-1/2"h x 27-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024NISSAN ENGEL (Israeli, b. 1931). TOREADOR ON HORSE WITH BULL, signed lower left. Oil on panel.NISSAN ENGEL (Israeli, b. 1931). TOREADOR ON HORSE WITH BULL, signed lower left. Oil on panel - Framed, 32 in. x 40 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel Signed & Numbered EtchingNissan Engel, Israeli 1931-2016, Signed & Numbered 71/150 Etching, Framed. Framed measures 27 inches x 22 inches, art measures 16 inches x 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nissan Engel, four worksNissan Engel Ete; Printemps; Bolero 2; Porodie II (four works) etching in colors with hand coloring largest: 15.5 h × 19.5 w in (39 × 50 cm) smallest: 10.5 h × 8.5 w in (27 × 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Nissan Engel (* 1931), Israeli artist, studied inNissan Engel (* 1931), Israeli artist, studied in Jerusalem and Strasbourg, abstractcomposition with notes ''La Huitième Symphony'', color aquatint etching, handsign., titled and num. XXIV / XXX, 50See Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel Signed & Numbered EtchingNissan Engel, Israeli 1931-2016, Signed & Numbered 2/150 Etching, Framed. Framed measures 19 inches x 23 inches, art measures 15 inches x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Nissan Engel (b. 1931) Israeli (two)MUSCIAL THEME; COMPOSER, two acrylic paintings with collage on paper, both signed lower left, 19 ¾ x 25 ½” & 18 x 15”. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2023NISSAN ENGEL (ISRAELI, 1931-2016).Abstract figure with crown and item in hand. Oil on canvas. Signed top right. From a Westchester County, NY estate. Dimensions: 32" h x 25.5" w. Frame: 34.75" h x 28" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nissan Engel ( Israel & NY ) Mid Century o/c titled ( Horseman ). In frame of the period, in niceNissan Engel ( Israel & NY ) Mid Century o/c titled ( Horseman ). In frame of the period, in nice estate condition, some light stains on linen matting. Painting measures 22" x 13". On back is old BurrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nissan Engel, four worksNissan Engel Celebration I; Celebration II; Oratario; Fa Diese (four works) etching in colors, etching with aquatint in colors largest: 27.25 h × 21.25 w in (69 × 54 cm) smallest: 16.25 hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nissan Engel (Amer./Israeli 1931-2016) Etching" Le Quatt Linverno". Etching/aquatint. Designated as epreuve d'artiste. Signed LR, E.A. LL along lower margin in graphite. (CKBS713)(JP) Dimensions: sight 20.25" x 15 plate 18 x 14 framed 27.5 x 22 PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nissan Engel - "Don Quixote" (Signed Artist Proof Lithograph)Nissan Engel - "Don Quixote" (Signed Artist Proof Lithograph)), hand signed by Artist, approx 20 x 26 inches, some minor defects on edges (see picture) otherwise very good conditionSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAntiques Online AuctionsNissan ENGEL (1931-2016) Don Quixote Lithograph, Pencil signed$9(2 bids)
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesRUTH ORKIN (1921-1985) Trylon and Perisphere, Times Square. 1939; printed before 1985.$1,900
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesRUTH ORKIN (1921-1985) Sheep Meadow in Fall, Central Park. 1980; printed 1983.$6,000
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Common American Wild Cat. 1$375
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVan Houtte - 6 Botanical Prints (Rose, Lily, Amaryllis, Chrysanthemum, Camellia, Pansies)$25
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Pair of Lithographs of Hare & Marmot Squirrel$375
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksAudubon, Imperial Folio - Pair of Weasel Lithographs$375