Sold2016Songye Kifwebe Male Mask D.R. Of Congo 20th.C.Songye Kifwebe Male mask from Democratic Republic of Congo formally Zaire. A stunning styled example of a mid 20th Century Songye Kifwebe male mask with a large crest and protruding eyes and mouth. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO SONGYE KIFWEBE WOODEN MALE DANCE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved, and decorated with Ochre polychrome pigments featuring bolder and broader striations representing more imposing presence with masculinity, power anSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Fine and large Songye Kifwebe maskA Fine and large Songye Kifwebe mask, Songye; D.R. CongoThe large elder male mask with high crest atop the head, small wedge-like nose and long jutting mouth, the whole with linear striations in blackSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large SONGYE Kifwebe Male Mask Congo Drc African Tribal Art 1655CONGO DRC SONGYE Large Male Kifwebe Mask The Songye have created these masks among the most impressive of the art of Black Africa. The Kifwebe masks are real modern sculptures with very audacious archSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kifwebe Mask Songye D.R. CongoKifwebe mask - SONGYE - D.R. Congo D.R. Congo Mid 20th century Wood 45 x 26 x 27 cm (1100 gram) Ancient, large female Songye Kifwebe mask, carved in wood from Belgian Congo. Without stand Please noteSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Congo Songye Kifwebe Male MaskAfrican Congo Songye Kifwebe male mask, stained dark wood depicting a bulbous round face with continuous striations running the length of the mask and low central crest, triangular nose, square shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Male Songye Kifwebe mask, CongoMale Songye Kifwebe mask. The mask is nicely patinated in Black with white stripes. Well cut pretty beautiful bulging eyes and protruding mouth. Male masks have a crest that runs into the nose. A beauSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Congo Songye Kifwebe Male MaskAfrican Congo Songye Kifwebe male mask, stained dark wood depicting a bulbous round face with continuous striations running the length of the mask and high central crest, triangular nose, square shapeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Kifwebe Wood and Pigment Male MaskDemocratic Republic of Congo, early 20th century. A Songye Kifwebe male mask, wood carved mask with white and reddish brown pigment remains, ht. 18, wd. 7.5, dp. 13 inches. Overall good condition. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance maskA Large carved wooden dance mask with tall central crest and strong linear designs accented with mineral pigments. Songye peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 24 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance maskCarved wooden mask with linear designs and tall male crest of the Kifwebe society. Basongye peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 17 x 8 inches. A metal display stand can also be inclSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance MaskA carved wooden semi-helmet mask with traditional linear designs and exaggerated form. Songye peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 16 x 7.5 inches. A metal display sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kifwebe - War mask - DR CongoIgbo Mask with a mix of details from Bifwebe (Luba) and Kifwebe (Songye) masks. The mask is nicely patinated in stripes. Well cut pretty protruding mouth. A beautifully striking piece with a lot of exSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 African Wooden Primitive Tribal Masks Kifwebe & Painted TongueLot of 2 African Wooden Primitive Tribal Masks Kifwebe & Painted Tongue. 1). The first appears to be a male Kifwebe Mask. Songye People D. R. Congo. defined by the rows of grooves on the mask. The masSee Sold Price
Sold2021Female Mask – Wood – Kifwebe – Songye – Congo DRCNo Reserve! Title: Female Mask – Wood – Kifwebe – Songye – Congo DRC Provenance/Additional Info: Lovely Kifwebe mask from the SONGYE tribe of D.R. Congo. They are called Kifwebe, which means `See Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO SONGYE KIFWEBE WOODEN FEMALE DANCE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved, and decorated with Ochre polychrome pigments featuring fine striations symbolizing femininity, calmness and a connection to healing and fertility.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C. African Songye Wooden Male Kifwebe Mask**Originally Listed At $400** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask with abstract, stylized features and coveredSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) Height 16 25/32 inches (42.6 cm).A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) West Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 16 25/32 inches (42.6 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianne Komminsk, gifted iSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Songye Wood / Fiber Figure, Male Kifwebe MaskAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A figure comprised of wood wrapped with a fiber network, a leather kit with remaining brown hairy coat arounSee Sold Price
Sold2024Passport mask - Kifwebe - DR CongoThis mask nicely patinated in dark and white stripes. Well cut pretty beautiful eyes and protruding mouth. Male masks have a crest that runs into the nose. A beautifully striking piece with a lot of eSee Sold Price
Featured7 days LeftJasper52Cute SONGYE Kifwebe miniature female mask Congo Drc African Tribal Art mc 1749$240