Sold2016Hollow-cut silhouettes (2)TWO 19TH C. HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTES Both men in formal jackets with watercolor accents, cut out onto black paper, minor toning, both in period frames, 3 1/4" x 2 3/4" (sight), and 4" x 3" (sight), (ex.See Sold Price
Sold2016Hollow-cut silhouettes (2)TWO 19TH C. HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTES Man with watercolor dinner jacket, fancy hair, cut out onto black fabric, period gilt frame, 4 1/2" x 3 3/4" (sight); Woman with watercolor lace accents, cut out ontSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Hollow Cut Silhouettes - Peale Museum Silhouette19th century hollow cut silhouettes - one penciled "William Yorke Philadelphia" and embossed within a banner "Museum" below his shoulder, 4 1/2 x 5 1/4" giltwood frame; other hollow cut gentleman withSee Sold Price
Sold20232 HOLLOW CUT SILHOUETTES & W/C PROFILE PORTRAIT SIGNED H. AYLMER (LARGEST 6 1/4" X 5 1/4" OVERALL)2 HOLLOW CUT SILHOUETTES & W/C PROFILE PORTRAIT SIGNED H. AYLMER (LARGEST 6 1/4" X 5 1/4" OVERALL)See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) HOLLOW CUT SILHOUETTESIncluding: Susan S. Putnam aged 8 years 1828 by Master Hawks with common scissors. and Abigail Redman of Salem together with her ingraved gold broach with hair sample. 4 3/4 x 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) HOLLOWCUT SILHOUETTESEach embellished in pencil. 4 x 3 1/4 inches and 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Eglomise matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Evelyn S. Dubiel (1922-2019)Evelyn S. Dubiel (1922-2019), (2) hollow cut silhouettes. Overall 5 3/4" x 4 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) EARLY HOLLOW CUT SILHOUETTESOf a lady and gentleman. Lady with color and charcoal accents. Gentleman also with charcoal decoration. Lady housed in Gutta percher case. Both in later cases. Largest measures 4 3/8 x 3 1/8 inches. CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three 19th Century Hollow-cut Silhouettes.Three Framed Small 19th Century Hollow-cut Silhouettes. Largest measures 8-1/2" x 7-1/4" overall. Condition: Good with some foxing and minor loss to frames.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) AMERICAN MAINE HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTE PORTRAITS(lot of 2) Framed hollow-cut silhouette portraits, including: (1) portrait of a woman, with ink detailed lace collar, later inscription on back panel reading: "Mary Chambers Turner, wife of Charles TuSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School (19th century), Three Silhouettes and a Portrait MiniatureAmerican School (19th century), Three Silhouettes and a Portrait Miniatureincluding (2) hollow cut portrait silhouettes of an unidentified gentleman and a lady, both with watercolor / gouache embellisSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) EARLY 19th C HOLLOW CUT SILHOUETTE PORTRAITSIn matching birds eye maple frames. (1) Sitter identified as "Miss Mary Siegrich" and dated "May 10th 1806". 7 3/4 x 6 7/8 inches. Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) PUFFY SLEEVE ARTIST HOLLOWCUT SILHOUETTES"Catherine Whitman" and "Woman Holding Handkerchief" 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 and 4 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches. embellished with watercolor and ink. framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023PEALE'S MUSEUM HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTES, LOT OF THREEPEALE'S MUSEUM HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTES, LOT OF THREE, each with embossed "MUSEUM" blind stamp. Each housed under glass in old frames. 19th century. 7 1/4" x 5 1/2" OA. Provenance: Property from a YoungSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ca 1789 Antique American Hollow Cut SilhouettesAntique American Hollow Cut Silhouettes. George Washington & Martha Washington.Size 5" x 3"3/4. This 2 pieces are in very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Watercolor Hollow Cut SilhouettesSigned in pencil E.B. Dubiel (b.1922) Together with a pair of eglomise framed portrait silhouettes depicting Col. John Barr and Miss Sally Barr and a silhouette of a woman. 4"h x 3 1/2"w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Two 19th Century Hollow Cut SilhouettesTwo 19th Century Hollow Cut Silhouettesin gilt frames. A young woman with high style hairdo and an older woman with a chignon identified as Mary Willets.Frames 6 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches and 7 1/4 x 6 1/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2018two early 19th c hollow cut silhouettestwo early 19th c hollow cut silhouettes, embellished with pen & ink & wash, each about 3 1/2" x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Hollow Cut Silhouette Portraitscut paper over fabric, with painted detail. Framed, not examined out of frames. Largest frame size: 5 1/2" high, 4 3/4" wide. Frame losses. Staining and toning to embellished portrait, toning to otherSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group Three Hollow Cut Silhouette Portraitscomprising three gentlemen, cut paper over black fabric. Framed, not examined out of frames. Largest size: 6 1/2" high, 5 3/8" wide. Frame losses, spotting, staining, toning to paper. Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2015(19th c.) Hollow Cut Silhouette of a GentlemanHighlighted with pen and ink. 3 1/ 2 x 2 3/4 inches. unsigned. framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN / BRITISH FOLK ART HOLLOW-CUT SILHOUETTES, LOT OF TWO,each bust length, comprising a left-facing young man with ponytail, and a right-facing gentleman. Each housed under glass in a period stamped-metal frame. First half 19th century. 4" x 2 5/8" and 5 1/See Sold Price
Sold2018(2) Silhouettes with Polychrome Dresses(2) Silhouettes, c/o young girl, hollow-cut head with RARE lithograph dress painted green, eglomise glass c. 1830s, America, and painted lady in green dress, c. 1820-1830s, England or America, largestSee Sold Price
Nov 03Modern JewelryNEW 14K WHITE PAVE GOLD KIDS HOLLOW CURB PAVE ID BRACELET 14K White Pave Gold 080 Gauge High$325
Nov 03Modern JewelryNEW 14K YELLOW GOLD WITH WHITE PAVE KIDS HOLLOW FIGARO PAVE ID BRACELET 14K White Pave Gold 080$285
Nov 03Modern JewelryNEW 14K TRI COLOR GOLD KIDS HOLLOW FIGARO ID BRACELET 14K Tricolor Gold 080 Gauge High$315
4 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersAn Edwardian amethyst brooch and a blue zircon crescent brooch,£60
Oct 20Miami Auctions & Appraisals LLC Kieselstein Cord 2.85ct Tourmaline Pearl Gold Mermaid Necklace$10,750