Sold2016Bamana Buffalo MaskAfrican Art Carved Wood Bamana Buffalo Mask from Mali 18.5"h x 17"w No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana Buffalo MaskAfrican Art Bamana Buffalo Mask is from Mali. The dimension is 15.5 inches high x 6.75 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternatiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bamana Buffalo MaskAfrican Art Bamana Mask With Metal from Mali 15.5"H x 6.75"W No ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bamana Buffalo MaskAfrican Art Bamana Buffalo Mask from Mali. The dimension 16 inches high x 8 inches wide. The packing and shipping cost with insurance for domestic is $35.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental USee Sold Price
Sold2020Published Bamana Sigi Buffalo Mask w/ Mother & ChildrenA Tall carved wooden Sigi marionette mask featuring tall zig zag horms and a Mother and children with moving articulated arms controlled by strings in the mask. The mask measures 42.5 inches tall andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Published Bamana Sigi Buffalo mask Ex Rosen CollectionA Wonderful carved and painted wooden helmet mask from the Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. This mask represents Sigi, the aggressive Male buffalo, who would dance alongside of the Chiwara at agriculturaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Published On Book Cover Bamana Sigi Buffalo MaskA Wonderful carved and painted wooden helmet mask from the Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. This mask represents Sigi, the aggressive Male buffalo, who would dance alongside of the Chiwara at agriculturaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Mask (Hyena), "suruku"Hyänen-Maske, "suruku" Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 40 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Noir d’Ivoire, Réginald Groux, Paris. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (2015). DasSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Goli Buffalo Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Goli Buffalo Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1969 from Pierre Verite, Galerie Carrefour, 141See Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Mask, "suruku"Hyänen-Maske, "suruku" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - lt. H. und M. Zimmer: Galerie Arno Henseler, München (1970er Jahre). - Helmut (1931-2021) und MariSee Sold Price
Sold2023Archaic Bamana Mask Ex Leonard Kahan GalleryA very unusual carved wooden mask with thick encrusted surface, raised geometric forms on the forehead and overall stylized features. Eastern Bamana peoples, near the Bobo of Burkina Faso, West AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Mask, "ntomo"Maske, "ntomo" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 45 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 12.06.1968).See Sold Price
Sold2016Iroquois Buffalo MaskDESCRIPTION: Iroquois buffalo mask. Carved polychrome wooden mask with exaggerated features, horns, metal eyes, and hair. PROVENANCE: Per tag, Pennsylvania Indian Museum. MEASUREMENTS: 12-1/2" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Mask, "kònò"Maske, "kònò" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 52,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Bei dem angebotenen Objekt handelt esSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana MaskAfrican Tribal Art Bamana Mask from Mali, dimension is 29.5 inches high x 9.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $65.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, international foreignSee Sold Price
Sold2019RARE YAKA MBAWA BUFFALO MASK FOR INITIATION SOCIETYThis is a rare plant fiber mask known as "Mbawa" or the Buffalo and was used by an initiation society among the Yaka known as NKANDA. This mask is well constructed with woven fibers and rattan like stSee Sold Price
Sold2016BAMANA MASKAfrican Art Bamana Mask from Mali 20.5"H x 8.5"W This item ships from New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Bamun Water Buffalo Mask, Cameroon, 19th/20thAfrican Bamun Water Buffalo Mask, Cameroon, 19th/20th C. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: ex-old Swiss Collection; Private Collection, NY. Size: 24'' x 6'' x 6.5'' (61 x 15 x 17 cm). Height on StaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Yaka Buffalo mask Collected 1965 +Bourgeois LetterThis is a very fine and rare Kwango area Buffalo mask. Carved wooden helmet style mask with various colored kaolin clay pigments and a large raffia grass collar. Yaka or Suku peoples, Congo, Africa. *See Sold Price
Sold2020Bamana MaskAfrican Art Bamana Mask is from Mali. The dimension is 18.5 inches high x 6.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the International forSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bamana mask "Ntomo"Bamana mask "Ntomo"Region: AFRICAPeriod: 20iemeSizes: H=560mm L=135mmWeight (K): 1,424kgState: authentic period object - patina of useSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Tabwa Buffalo MaskA large carved wooden mask with a realistic Buffalo head and long curled horns , with a woven rattan edge around the outer perimeter. Tabwa peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask measures 24 x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bamana Mask with StandAfrican Art Bamana Mask with stand from Mali. The dimension is 16.25 inches high x 9 inches wide. With stand 20.5 inches high. The shipping cost for domestic is $70.00 flat rate shipping within the CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bamana MaskAfrican Art Bamana Mask from Mali. The dimension is 21.5 inches high x 7.75 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $55.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US including handling, packiSee Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services Inc1 Troy Ounce .999 Gold Clad German Buffalo Bullion Bar$350(8 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal Mask$50
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW Pacific$120(3 bids)