Sold2019A 19th century English print of a sow and piglets.A 19th century English print of a sow and piglets dated 1855 from a painting by M. J. F. Herring. 19 1/2 inches high x 20 wide framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021J.F. Herring Sr. (1795-1865), Set of 4 Hunting PrintsJ.F. Herring Sr. (1795-1865), set of four vintage English hunting prints, "The Hunt", "The Find", "The Kill, "The Meat", framed frame: 22"h x 33"w/ largest Provenance: An Alamo Heights, TX Estate WSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) English Fox Hunting Prints: John Harris (British,(2) English Fox Hunting Prints: John Harris (British, 1791-1873), after J F Herring, color engraving, “Breaking Cover”, from “Herring’s Fox-Hunting Scenes”, published R. Dodson: London, OctoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Glimpse of an English Homestead Engraved Print. LarA Glimpse of an English Homestead Engraved Print. Large. From painting by JF Herring. Horses, Goats, Ducks, Chickens. Vintage Oak Frame.-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 25 inches: W: 35 inches -- FRAME SSee Sold Price
Sold20234 FT. BRITISH SPORTING PRINT AFTER HERRINGLarge 19th century colored English lithograph FORE'S NATIONAL SPORTS, THE START FOR THE DERBY after JF Herring, engraved by Charles Hunt. 26.5 x 46.5 in, framed 34.5 x 54.5 in. VG condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023J. F. Herring (English, 1795-1865), A False StartEngraving of a Horse Race with jockeys getting ready to restart a race. Plate 2 "A False Start" in Fores's National Sports is based on a painting by J.F. Herring (English, 1795–1865). UnderneatSee Sold Price
Sold2018J.F Herring Print On Canvas Horse RaceThis lot feature a horse racing scene by JP Herring. Measures 44in X 31in. This piece in in excellent condition and came from the personal collection out of the Reichter estate in South Florida. See PSee Sold Price
Sold2018J F. Herring Sr. Pair of 19th c. Farmyard W/C'sJ. F. Herring Sr., English, 1795-1865, A Pair of Farmyard Scenes, (horses, pigs, and chickens) watercolors, each signed. PROVENANCE: per a label verso, from the collection of Sir Thomas Hohler KCMG CBSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.F. Herring: Draught Mare & FoalPrint Title: Draught Mare & Foal Artist: J.F. Herring, London Medium: Original restrike print from Fores's Series of the Mother Size: 20.75 x 19.5 inches Please note that this lot has a reserve. WhenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Fox Hunting Prints After J.F. Herring.Offset lithographs, mid 20th century, each frame 19.5 x 27 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022After J. F. Herring "The Meet" Fox Hunt SceneLarge color print after J. F. Herring's painting, "The Meet" from Fox-Hunting Scenes, Engraved by J. Harris. Beneath print: "London Published October 1867, by R. Dodson, 247 Strand". Some foxing, ageSee Sold Price
Sold2022After J. F. Herring "Breaking Cover" Fox HuntingLarge color print after J. F. Herring's painting, "Breaking Cover" from Fox-Hunting Scenes, Engraved by J. Harris. Beneath print: "London Published October 1867, by R. Dodson, 247 Strand". Some foxingSee Sold Price
Sold2022After J. F. Herring "Full Cry" Fox Hunt SceneLarge color print after J. F. Herring's painting, "Full Cry" from Fox-Hunting Scenes, Engraved by J. Harris. Beneath print: "London Published October 1867, by R. Dodson, 247 Strand". Some foxing, ageSee Sold Price
Sold2021After J. F. Herring, Fox Hunting ScenesLarge hand colored print after J. F. Herring's painting, "The Death," from Fox Hunting Scenes, after a painting by J. F. Herring. Engraved by J. Harris. Beneath print: "London Published October 1867,See Sold Price
Sold2022After J. F. Herring "The Death" Fox Hunting SceneLarge color print after J. F. Herring's painting, "The Death" from Fox-Hunting Scenes, Engraved by J. Harris. Beneath print: "London Published October 1867, by R. Dodson, 247 Strand". Some foxing, ageSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SPODE COPELAND J.F. HERRING PORCELAIN SERVICE PLATES, LOT OF FIVEENGLISH SPODE COPELAND J.F. HERRING PORCELAIN SERVICE PLATES, LOT OF FIVE, each featuring a transfer polychrome hand-painted fox hunt scene including "GOING TO HALLOA", "THE MEET", "THE DEATH", "THE FSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. F. Herring, "Fores's Series of the Mothers"J. F. Herring, "Fores's Series of the Mothers", colored print of painting, engraving, sight: 12.75 x 14.5", frame: 18.75 x 19.75" We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. PSee Sold Price
Sold2023After J. F. Herring, "Return from the Derby"After John Frederick Herring, Sr. (English, 1795-1865), large engraving depicting a festive crowd on their way back from the races, 20" x 41" sight, 36" x 56" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020J. Harris "Preparing for Market" PrintPainting by J. F. Herring. Engraved by J. Harris. Overall with frame 28-3/4" high x 41-3/4" wide. Some losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Herring "The Meet" Hunt Scene PrintOverall with frame 30-1/4" high x 41-1/4" wide. London published October 1867 by R. Dodson. Engraved by J. Harris. Painted by J. F. Herring, sen.See Sold Price
Sold2021Full Cry Hunt PrintScene painted by J. F. Herring. Engraved by J. Harris. London published. Overall with frame 26-3/4" high to 38" wide. DMSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR RABBITS OIL PAINTING, ENGLISHJOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR RABBITS OIL PAINTING, ENGLISH John Frederick Herring Sr English, 1795-1865 A Doe Rabbit and her kits in an interior Signed: J.F. Herring. Sen’ 1852. (lr) Oil on Panel 14.0See Sold Price
Sold2021Four Hand-Colored Fox Hunting PrintsFour Hand-Colored Fox Hunting Printshand-colored collotype prints, early/mid-20th century, after J. F. Herring, presented in uniform bird's-eye maple veneer framing and matting. Frame dimensions 23 xSee Sold Price
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of 6 Various Hand Colored Engravings Prints Natural Species Subjects$10
JG AutographsJohn Tenniel - English Illustrator & Caricaturist - Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$25
JG AutographsCharles Dickens - English Novelist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$50
4 days LeftJasper52Shayer’s English Fox Hunting Full Cry Clearing the Brook-Chromolithograph$20
JG AutographsThomas Carlyle - English Writer - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$25
JG AutographsEdward Bulwer-Lytton - English Novelist - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
JG AutographsArthur Penrhyn Stanley - English Churchman & Historian - Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca. 1913)$25
JG AutographsJerrold Douglas - English Dramatist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
JG AutographsJames Dromgole Linton - English Artist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
JG AutographsWilliam Watson - English Poet - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$25
JG AutographsArthur Hugh Clough - English Poet - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$25