logo
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0149
Malling-Hansen Writing Ball, 1867
This fascinating machine, the 1st typewriter in the world produced in series, is an historical and technical document. Pastor Rasmus Hans Johan Malling-Hansen – director of Denmark's deaf-and-dumb institute in Copenhagen – invented this wonderful brass precision machine: each of the 54 spring-driven hemispherical typebars slides in a different angle to a tiny central printing pole, which means that every single letter has to be aligned differently. All these letters had to be engraved onto the end of the tiny typebars at that time by professional copperplate engravers of type foundries for the printing process. This technique is no longer possible as (decades ago) all the world's type foundring companies went out of business when typesetting changed to composing (electronics). Technically this 1st typewriter in the world from 1867 already displayed all the significant refinements of typewriters that were introduced 40–50 years later: automatic carriage return and line spacing, space bar, index for paragraphs or indented lines, bell to signal the end of the line, typing copies by carbon paper, ribbon reverse and – last but not least – visible writing by raising the typing mechanism. – These were, and still are, sensational technical refinements which were unbeaten for the almost 40–50 following years. – Not only does the detailed technical precision work of this Malling-Hansen writing ball fascinate us, its elegant brass form is also an iconic design in its own right. – From a total of (presumably) 180 machines ever made there are only 5 models left today in private hands (and 2 of them with Moon's blinds' alphabet on the keytops and not useable for ordinary characters' writing). All the others (about 30) are already included in museum collections worldwide, and therefore beyond the reach of the market and the private collector. – This model is in excellent restored original condition, only key top "5" is replaced. – The serial number is 94! – The writing ball by Pastor Malling-Hansen is the world's most expensive historical typewriter with auction records of up to € 131.000,- (US$ 123,000)! – No doubt that this very 1st typewriter in the world is technically as well as optically the giant showpiece of any advanced collection and exhibition worldwide!

Schreibkugel "Malling-Hansen", 1867
Als erste serienmäßig hergestellte Schreibmaschine der Welt ist sie in die Literatur und Geschichte eingegangen. Pastor Rasmus Hans Johan Malling-Hansen, Direktor der Kopenhagener Taubstummen-Anstalt, erfand dieses technische Präzisions-Wunderwerk: 54 halbkugelförmig angeordnete Typenhebel gleiten federgeführt auf einen zentrischen Gegendruckstempel von nur 25 mm², d.h., daß jede Tastenstange aus einem anderen Winkel auf die nur 5 x 5 mm große Gegendruck-Fläche auftrifft; so muß jeder einzelne Buchstabe in einem anderen Winkel "verzerrt" sein, um auf dem Papier ein einheitliches Schriftbild wiederzugeben. Zur Zeit Malling-Hansens mußten diese Buchstaben in Schriftgießereien der Druckindustrie von professionellen Kupferstechern graviert werden. Solche Künstler sind heute nicht mehr zu finden, da die Elektronik das Setzerhandwerk völlig verdrängt hat. Technisch ist diese erste Schreibmaschine der Welt bereits mit nahezu allen Raffinessen ausgerüstet, wie sie erst 40–50 Jahre später allgemein auf den Markt kommen sollten: automatischer Wagenrücklauf, automatische Zeilenschaltung, Leertaste, Skala für eingezogene Absätze, Glocke als Signal für das Zeilenende, Möglichkeit zur Anfertigung von Durchschlägen (mittels Kohlepapier), Farbbandumschaltung und – last but not least – sichtbares Schreiben (durch Anheben des Schreibkopfes). Das sind auch aus heutiger Sicht sensationelle Finessen, die lange Zeit unübertroffen bleiben sollten. Neben ihrer technischen Präzision besticht die Malling-Hansen'sche Schreibkugel vor allem durch ihr dekoratives Design. – Von einstmals (vermutlich) 180 hergestellten Maschinen befinden sich heute weltweit nur noch 5 Modelle in Privatbesitz (2 davon allerdings mit Moon'scher Blindenschrift-Tastatur), alle übrigen (etwa 30) sind bereits in Museumskollektionen eingegangen und so für Privatsammler für immer vom Markt verschwunden. – Dieses Modell ist in exzellentem top-restaurierten Originalzustand, nur Tastenkopf "5" ist erneuert. – Die Seriennummer ist 94! – Literatur: Martin, 1949, S. 60, 351 und 460. – Die Schreibkugel von Pastor Malling-Hansen ist schon mit mehrfach bei uns erzielten € 92.000,- (US$ 84,000) und im Mai 2002 sogar mit € 131.000,- (US$ 123,000) die teuerste historische Schreibmaschine aller Zeiten. – Zweifellos ist diese erste Schreibmaschine der Welt bis heute sowohl technisch als auch optisch das Prunkstück in jeder anspruchsvollen Sammlung und Ausstellung.

Start Price: € 55.000

(2/2-)

  • 22.3%

"Malling-Hansen Writing Ball", 1867

Estimate €70,000 - €90,000May 21, 2016