Sold2022Sculpture, Carl AubockCarl Aubock (Austrian, 1924-1993), Man Walking, brass sculpture, stamped beneath, overall: 5"h x 2.25"w x 2.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARL SCHWENNINGER II (Austrian 1854-1903) A PAINTING, "The Painter and the Model," 19TH CENTURY,CARL SCHWENNINGER II (Austrian 1854-1903) A PAINTING, "The Painter and the Model," 19TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "C. Schwenninger;" 18" x 26 1/2", framed 29" x 37 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Schwenninger II (Austria,1854-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Carl Schweninger II (Austrian, 1854 - 1903) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 11 inches / 33 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Mid Century Modern Carl Aubock II Wood Coin Bank Model 4946DESCRIPTION: Mid Century Modern Carl Aubock II (Austrian,1924-1993) money box/piggy bank in fish form designed in Vienna in 1962, Model 4946. A functional sculptural art object. Turned wood milled froSee Sold Price
Sold201720th c. O/c in the manner of Schweninger, 39"wIn the manner of Carl Schweninger, Jr. (Austrian, 1854-1903) oil on canvas depicting figures in fancy dress conversing from a boat and a bridge over a picturesque canal, artist signed 'Bob Taylor' atSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herman Hansen (1854 - 1924) "Cochise"Herman Hansen (New York, California, Germany, 1854 - 1924) "Cochise" Watercolor. Provenance: Maxwell Galleries San Francisco, California. (Label Verso). Signed lower left. Image Size: 14 x 10 in. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924)Artist: Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924). Title: The Old Overland. Signature: Lower left H.W.H (in plate) and lower right. Size: 7 1/2" x 10". Medium: Etching.See Sold Price
Sold2020Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924)Artist: Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924). Title: Winter in the Northwest. Signature: Lower right H.W.H (in plate) and lower right "printed by Armin Hansen". Size: 8" x 11". Medium: Etching.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kruse, Max Carl (1854 Berlin 1942)NENIKHKAMEN (der Siegesbote von Marathon als Akt), so auf der Plinthe betitelt. Schwarz patinierte Bronze. Sign. und Gießerstempel Aktien-Gesellsch. vorm. Gladenbeck u. Sohn. Marmorsockel (l. besSee Sold Price
Sold20231L Austrian 1854 Queen Elizabeth Marriage SteinFaience Stein 1L Austrian Factory. Austrian eagle dated 1854 commemerating the marriage of Queen Elizabeth to Emperor Franz Joseph. Cold decorated. Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024H.W. HANSEN: "Chasing a Pronghorn" - W/CHerman Wendelborg Hansen (German, 1854-1924) watercolor scene, titled "Chasing a Pronghorn". Signed lower right, "H.W. Hansen". [Image: 15" H x 19" W, in larger frame]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020RUDOLF ERNST (1854-1932) Orientalist Oil on PanelOrientalist Painting RUDOLF ERNST (Austrian, 1854-1932) Oil on Panel. Frame: 14.5" x 10", Board: 11.5" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890 walnut, with brass caps and castors(52cm wide, 87.5cm high, 59.5cm deep)See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Strasser (Austrian, 1854-1927) Nubian MusicianArthur Strasser (Austrian, 1854-1927) Nubian Musician Bronze, signed 'A. Stasser' with foundry mark. Ht. 24 W 15 in. A Westchester county estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR STRASSER (1854-1927) ORIENTALIST BRONZEOrientalist patinated and cold painted bronze sculpture, The Snake Charmer, signed in cast A. Strasser (Arthur Strasser, Austrian, 1854-1927), approx 24"h, 15.5"w, 11"d Start Price: $800.00See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Wilkins Waite (UK,1854-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Edward Wilkins Waite (British, 1854 - 1924) NAME: Riverscape with Girl MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 17 inches / 53 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) Flower Vasecirca 1900model no. 5349, for W.A.S. Benson & Co., electro...W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) Flower Vase circa 1900 model no. 5349, for W.A.S. Benson & Co., electroplated brass, blown glass liner by James Powell & Sons, stamped 'BENSON' height 8 3/4in (22cm); diameteSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS EXTENDING STANDARD LAMP, CIRCA 1900W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS EXTENDING STANDARD LAMP, CIRCA 1900 brass and copper, later converted to electricity with later pleated silk shade, stamped to base REG.NO.127090(153cm high (clSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. A. S. BENSON (1854-1924) CANDLESTICK, CIRCA 1890W. A. S. BENSON (1854-1924) CANDLESTICK, CIRCA 1890 silver-plated metal, stamped to base W.A.S. BENSON (34cm long)See Sold Price
Sold2017Othmar Brioschi "Courtyard scene" oil on canvasOTHMAR BRIOSCHI (Austrian 1854-1912) Courtyard Scene Oil on canvas 18 x 31 1/4 inches / 45.72 x 79.38 cm; Frame: 22 1/8 x 35 1/2 inches Artist label verso upper right stretcher bar Condition: In overaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Kauba early bronze The MachinistKauba, Carl (Austrian/American 1865 - 1922), The Machinist, cast bronze with added parts on marble base, 11 inches tall including base, signed on the reverse, and die cast with foundry mark Gechchet 6See Sold Price
Sold2020WILHELM GIESECKE BLACKAMOOR AFRICAN TRIBESMAN SCULPTUREWILHELM GIESECKE BLACKAMOOR AFRICAN TRIBESMAN SCULPTURE Wilhelm Giesecke Austrian, 1854-1917 Negro w/th Turban & Golden Cloth Supported by a Running Band or North African Tribesman Incised: GieseckeSee Sold Price
Sold2019VOLCKER, Robert. Signed Watercolor Of ArtistPainting. Signed Robert Volcker (1854 - 1924) lr rt and dated Munich 1902. From a Westchester storage. - Dimensions: 13.5" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023VICTORIAN ABALONE SHELL LIGHT FIXTUREATTR TO WILLIAM ARTHUR SMITH BENSON (BRITISH, 1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS IRIDESCENT ABALONE SHELL LIGHT PENDANT FIXTURE ; OVOID FORM LIGHT PENDANT COMPOSED OF BIVALVE IRIDESCENT SHELLS JOINED BY GILDEDSee Sold Price
Jun 14Eldred'sEDWARD WILKINS WAITE (United Kingdom, 1854-1924), Autumn creek., Oil on canvas, 18" x 24". Framed$500
2 days LeftMorgan AuctionsEdward Wilkins Waite "Lovely Peace with Plenty Crowned" Offset Lithograph$300
BonhamsCarl Kahler (Austrian/American, 1855-1906) A Tuxedo cat and a white kitten on a green sofa 33 x ...$5,500
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresKauba Inspired Shooting Cowboy Bronze Sculpture - 16" x 11"$500
Echoes of Glory International Military Auction HouseAustrian Military Model 1854 Pattern Cruciform Bayonet (VDM)$3(3 bids)
234 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHCarl Schweninger, a small reverse glass painting showing a genre scene, Vienna, late 19th centurySee Sold Price
2 days LeftSanta Cruz Auction CompanyHagenauer Werkstatte - Three Miniature Austrian Bronze Figures$150
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisCarl Hiess Vienna Austria Gilt Silver Leather Bound and Enamel Cigarette Case$180
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsMagnificent SP of Carl Schurz, Most Famous German-American of the 19th Century$150