Sold2016Small mortar - D. R. Congo, Luluawood, brown patina, pokerwork, in form of a crouching human figure, head in hands, crowned by the actual container with high rim, min. dam., small missing parts, slight traces of abrasion, base H: 13,See Sold Price
Sold2016Small protective figure - D. R. Congo, Luluawood, dark brown patina, carved on peg-like base, min. dam., traces of abrasion, small missing parts, base H: 15 cm, H: 5,9 inch Provenance: Eckhard Bredel, Darmstadt, Germany Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of figures - D. R. Congo, Lulua (Luluwa)wood, kaolin, each mounted on base H: 17,5 cm / 19 cm, H: 6,9 inch / 7,5 inch Provenance: Alfons Bermel, Berlin, Germany Bernhard Jäger, Frankfurt a. M., GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2021Maternity statue – Wood – Bena Lulua – DR CongoNo Reserve! Title: Maternity statue – Wood – Bena Lulua – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Powerfull maternity statuefrom the LULUA people of DR Congo. The wooden figure has an stylistic coiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Luluwa Miniature Figure, "mbulenga"Miniaturfigur, "mbulenga" Lulua (Luluwa), DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 17 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Ambre Congo, Pierre Loos & Pierre Bayet, Brüssel, Belgien. - Christian Zingg (1956-2See Sold Price
Sold2020Hemba Janus Figure, D.R. Congo, 20th c.A Hemba janus figure. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. 20th century. Wood. 12 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 4 1/2". Condition: includes stand. Insect damage, cracks, and chipping present throughoutSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL YAKA FIGURE. DR Congo. 12cm x 9cm x 41A TRIBAL YAKA FIGURE. DR Congo. 12cm x 9cm x 41cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fetish Figure DR CongoThis mid to late 20th-century, 19" carved wood fetish figure is from the Kongo people in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The torso is embedded with fetish bundles and impaled with nails.See Sold Price
Sold2023Luba Female Figure - DR Congo - African Tribal Art SculptureMeasurements (inches) & Weight (pounds) Height: 12.5" Width: 3" Depth: 3.25" Weight: 1.25 lbs A beautiful standing female figure with arms on her abdomen. There is gorgeous diamond shaped carved dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Songye Kifwebe Teaching Figure, D.R. CongoDESCRIPTION: Wooden carved Kifwebe teaching figure, Songye, D.R. Congo. Wears customary costume for initiation ceremony: Blackened fiber strips attached to a row of holes on the bottom of the mask, aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lega Carved Wood Figure, D.R. CongoDESCRIPTION: Lega Figure. Angular legs tapering to the torso with truncated arms, the sloping shoulders supporting the head with scooped, heart-shaped facial plane, notched mouth and coffee-bean eyes.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Pende maternity figureA Pende maternity figure, D.R. Congo, depicting a mother with child on her hip and representing the fertility and the continuing lineage of the tribe, covered in red pigment and black, classically disSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Kalebwe Type Songye Nkisi FigureEarly 20th C. Kalebwe Type Songye Nkisi Figure. D.R. Congo. Wood with sheet and forged copper; brass tack and fiber. The figure shows disintegration and old insect damage, especially along the left siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kongo Peoples, Nkisi fetish figureKongo Peoples, Nkisi fetish figure, DR Congo, carved and pigmented wood, glass, vegetable fiber, with attached fetish bundles, charge in belly, and glass eyes, 15"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Katanga Peoples, (2) cross currencies and figureKatanga Peoples, (2) cross currencies and figure, DR Congo, copper alloy, (2) X-shaped cast ingot Katanga Crosses, together with a large wrapped forged iron human-shaped currency, 19"h (largest), 9"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Circumcision Mask - Wood - Lulua - Congo DRCGreat Lulua mask with a wonderful aged patina from DR Congo. LULUA masks were used during circumcision and funeral ceremonies. They display enlarged eyes and have a powerful appearance. The holes arouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Circumcision Mask – Wood – Bena Lulua – DR CongoTitle: Circumcision Mask – Wood – Bena Lulua – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Stylistic mask from the LULUA people of DR Congo. Lulua masks are rare and were probably used during circumcisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Circumcision Mask – Wood – Bena Lulua – DR CongoTitle: Circumcision Mask – Wood – Bena Lulua – DR Congo Provenance/Additional Info: Stylistic mask from the LULUA people of DR Congo. Lulua masks are extremely rare and were probably used duringSee Sold Price
Sold2021Circumcision Mask – Wood – Bena LuluaTitle: Circumcision Mask – Wood – Bena Lulua – DR Congo Description: Stylistic mask from the LULUA people of DR Congo. Lulua masks are rare and were probably used during circumcisionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hemba or Luba style figureHemba or Luba style figure, D.R. Congo, 20th century, depicted standing with hands on hips, 24.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Western Pende Wood and Fiber DancersWestern Pende wood and fiber Dancer figures, D.R. Congo, Central Africa, 20th C. Heights: 9.75 / 8.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Standing female figure - D. R. Congo, Yakawood, dark brown patina, remains of pigments, typical facial features and headgear, pierced ears with glass bead earring (the right one missing), drilled hole backside, min. dam., cracks, slight traceSee Sold Price
Oct 12Apollo Art AuctionsNORTH MESOPOTAMIAN RED STONE STAMP CYLINDER SEAL - ORIGINAL LAMBERT REPORT£300
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateHot Toys MMS260 "Back To The Future Delorean" Car Action Figure$375(10 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateHot Toys MMS567 "Miles Morales Spider-verse" Action Figure$85(13 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateHot Toys DX17 "SW1: Darth Maul With Speeder Bike" Action Figure$110(8 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateHot Toys VGM52 "Batman (XE Suit)" Action Figure$110(6 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate3 1950's "Clark Candy Bar" Boxs Advertising Displays & 1960's Clark Bar Boy figure$5(1 bid)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateSideshow 100451 "The Man With No Name" Action Figure$140(5 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateSideshow 100453 "Clint Eastwood The Preacher" Action Figure$70(2 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateHot Toys LMS013 "SW: Yoda The Child Lifesize" Action Figure$75(12 bids)