Sold2017Georges Van der Straeten (1856-1928) Pair of giltGeorges Van der Straeten (1856-1928) Pair of gilt bronze busts Young Woman and Young Boy both on alabaster bases marked on bottom of bronze: G. Van der Straeten foundry mark: Societe Des Bronzes De PaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Art Nouveau bronze by Georges Van der StraetenArt Nouveau bronze by Georges Van der Straeten(Belgian 1856-1941), c.1900.This bronze is signed by the artist and there is a foundry mark on the back. Height 26.5", width is approximately 12".See Sold Price
Sold2021(After) Georges Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928)(After) Georges Van Der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1928) Bronze Sculpture Victorian style statue of a young maiden gathering flowers, warm brown patina, metal base; together with a pair of (After) MoreauSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Van Der Straeten Bronze Bust of WomanVAN DER STAETEN, Georges, (Belgium, 1856-1941): Patinated bronze bust of a woman, signed verso, affixed to marble plinth, overall 26.5" h. x 13" x 8.5". From the estate of a prominent lawyer from NewSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges van der Straeten, (French/Belgian, 1856-1928),Georges van der Straeten (French/Belgian, 1856-1928) Woman with Clasped Hands gilt bronze and marble Height 14 1/2 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Van Der Straeten (1856-1928) Bronze SculptPainted bronze sculpture made by the Paris based artist in 1887 depicting a woman standing on a circular plinth. Signed on the base. 28 inches height, 15 inches width, 9 inches depth. 28"H x 15"W x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2023After Georges Van Der Straeten (1856-1928) Bronze SculptureBeautiful bust of a young woman appears bronze. She wears a tricorn style hat with hair slicked back, drape low cut neckline. The artist mark is along the lower side and also marked in a round cartoucSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Ven Der Straeten Belgian/ French 1856-1928Georges Ven Der Straeten Belgian/ French 1856-1928 Patinated Spelter Bust of Theresa Circa 1900, In Onyx Base. Measures H: 22 3/4" D: 6" W: 9 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Georges van der Straeten (1856 - 1928)Georges van der Straeten, Belgian/French (1856 - 1928) Gilt Bronze Sculpture Mounted on Green Marble Column Base, Bust of a Young Maiden, Signed on Obverse Side. Foundry: Societe Des Bronze De Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2017George van der Straeten, (Belgian, 1856-1941)George van der Straeten (Belgian, 1856-1941) "Euterpe", ca. 1900 patinated bronze cast signature at proper left side of self-base, a "Societe des Bronzes de Paris" foundry mark along left edge. h. 22-See Sold Price
2021George Grosz: Der Held 1933 Signed Lithograph 1/50Zinc Lithograph 'Der Held' (the Hero), Signed in pencil. Edition about 50, instead of originally announced 300. From the American Scene, 1 portfolio. Created in 1933, Published in 1934, Plate 12 5/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018STRAETEN,Georges,Van,Der. Signed Bronze Bust Of ABeauty . Large and impressive on A Columnar Marble Base . Signed ( Georges Van Der Straeten Belgium / France 1856 - 1928 ). From a Fifth Ave NYC estate . - Dimensions: 27"HSee Sold Price
SoldTWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURESParis, late 19th/20th centuryTWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURES Paris, late 19th/20th century Comprising a figure of a coy young woman by Georges van der Straeten (Belgian/French 1856-1928), signed G Van der Straeten to bronze wSee Sold Price
Sold2021A VINTAGE BRONZE WOMAN BUST BY VAN DER STRAETENA vintage bronze bust of a shy laughing woman in Art Nouveau style signed by Belgian sculptor Georges van der Straeten (1856-1928). France, circa 1900. Dimensions: 18 x 10 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Patinated Bronze SculpturesFour Patinated Bronze Sculptureslate 19th/early 20th century1) Louis Kley (French, 1833-1911), Putto. 2) Georges van der Straeten (French/Belgian, 1856-1928), Bust of a Woman. 3) Giuseppe Gambogi (186See Sold Price
Sold2022Large art nouveau bronzeFrench Art deco bronze lady bust signed George van der Straeten (France/Belgium 1856-1926 ) H 48 Cm x L 28 Cm) ( 18.89 inch x 11.02 inch)See Sold Price
Sold2024George Barbier (1882-1932): Der RosenkavalierGeorge Barbier (1882-1932): Der Rosenkavalier Watercolor on paper, 1924, signed 'G. Barbier' and dated upper left. 13 1/2 x 7 in. (sheet), 22 x 15 in. (frame). The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Woyo Maske / Tribal Art / African Art68 Maske Woyo, DR Kongo Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: - Ernst Speidel, Männedorf. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Luzern. Vermutlich eine der bis zu zwölf Masken des Tanz-EnsembleSee Sold Price
Sold2022PerkussionspistoleEidgen. Ord. 1842, Luzern, gefertigt in der 1812 - auf ein Dekret des Württembergischen Königs Friedrich I. hin - begründeten "Königlichen Gewehrfabrik" Oberndorf am Neckar. OberflächliSee Sold Price
Sold2020Black Forest Carved Bear Tobacco HumidorBlack Forest Carved Bear Tobacco Humidor with Music Box, glass eyes, hinged lid at neck, 2 songs, label on bottom "A. Schmidt- Peyer. 1. Wein' Weib' und Gesand Walzer. Luzern. 2. An der Schonen brauenSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Sloan etchingJohn Sloan (American 1871-1951) ''George Eliot'' (Morse 1969.4) etching, 1890, signed and annotated '100 proofs' in pencil. 5 3/8 x 3 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE ENGLEHEART 1750 Kew - 1829 Blackheath PORTRTGEORGE ENGLEHEART 1750 Kew - 1829 Blackheath PORTRT DER CATHARINE INGLIS Datiert 1790 Gouache auf Elfenbein. 42 x 33 mm / 45 x 35 mm (mit Montierung). Am Rand Gravurinschrift 'Catharine Inglis PaintedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges RÉCIPON (1860-1920), Androklus / AndroclesGeorges RÉCIPON (1860-1920), Androklus / Androcles Material: Bronze patiniert Maße: 65 x 45 x 60 cm, Zustand: gut Kommentar: Dargestellt ist hier die Entfernung des Dorns aus der Tatze des Löwen duSee Sold Price
Sold2020Georges Fredéric Rötig(1873 Le Havre - 1961 Paris) Löwen mit Jungen und erlegter Gazelle Lebendige Schilderung der Raubkatzen in weiter Savannenlandschaft. Realistisches, naturnahes Werk des bekannten Tiermalers. Rötig sSee Sold Price
Jun 14Leland LittleGeorges van der Straeten (1856-1928), Art Nouveau Bust of a Woman with Cherries$50
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsEin Domberger Siebdruck Kalender. 12 Screenprints by Indiana, Max Bill, and others$800
660 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHAn Art Nouveau silver-gilt bronze of a lady playing with a cat on a marble base, Georges LavroffSee Sold Price
6 days LeftKing's Auctions IncKnoll Barcelona Chair Authentic Ludwig Mies van der Rohe Design 1929. 2 of 2.$500
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Six Mies van der Rohe Black Leather and Tubular Stainless Steel MR Side Chairs For Knoll,$250(1 bid)
5 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[MAGIC SET]. Der Kleine Zauberer. Germany: Wittus Witt, ca....$70(1 bid)
6 days LeftKing's Auctions IncKnoll Barcelona Chair Authentic Ludwig Mies van der Rohe Design 1929. 1 of 2.$500