Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, 2 Prints - "Homage to Quevedo"Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "Condicion Humana II" and "Desfile" from Cuevas's lithograph portfolio series "Homage to Quevedo" (1969). Color lithograph on paper. Both signed and numbered bSee Sold Price
Sold2018RARE ARTIST PROOF, “DREAMS OF RASPUTIN”Artist: Jose Luis Cuevas, Mexican (1934 - 2017) Title: Dreams of Rasputin Year: 1968 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Size: 22 x 30 in. (55.88 x 76.2 cm). Please look at pictures andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas Surrealist Portrait PrintJose Luis Cuevas New York, Mexico,1934-2017 Depicts a seated surreal figure with a newspaper draped on their lap while a second figure looms in the background. Print on paper,Sheet 37 1/4" x 24 3/4".FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Jose Luis Cuevas Lithograph FiguresJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). Print on paper depicting distorted figures with deep shading. Pencil signed and dated 1947 lower right; editioned 6/7 lower left.Provenance: Jose Luis Sicre CollSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print Portfolio, José Luis Cuevas, CrimeJosé Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933-2017), "Crime," 1968, complete set of 12 lithographs (ten printed in color), on Rives BFK paper, each pencil signed and numbered XXI/XXV, ten dated, in pencil, numbereSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). The Mask. La Mascara. Surrealist Intaglio Print. A/P.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). The Mask. La Mascara. Surrealist Intaglio Print. Artist Proof. 30.5 x 22.5 In ( 77.5 x 57 cms1969 30.5 x 22.5 In ( 77.5 x 57 cms)See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, José Luis Cuevas, TryptichJosé Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933), "Tryptich" from Mexican Masters Suite, 1968, lithograph in colors in 5 pieces, pencil signed and dated lower center, edition: 100/100, sheets (each): 22.5"h x 29.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "Prisoners" (1968)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "Prisoners" (1968). Black lithograph on paper. Hand signed and dated by Cuevas in lower right, and numbered in lower left, XVII / XXV (17 / 25). Print measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017)Artist: Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Title: The process Date: 2006 Medium: Limited Edition Print, Silkscreen Image Size: 26.5 x 19.5 cm. (10.4 x 7.7 in.) Overall Size: 19.5 x 26.5 cm. (7.7 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1932) Mexican & others (three)PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST, third state, lithograph printed on the backside of another lithograph by another artist (probably a test print), faintly signed in pencil and inscribed Third State, image 12 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3 pc) Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) "STILL" PortfolioDESCRIPTION: Three portfolios with three lithograph prints of "STILL" from the same series. Prints are signed and titled by the artist and labelled as editor's proof 1/10, editor's proof 7/10, and numSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, "The Magician's Message" (1971)Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 - 2017), "The Magician's Message" from Cuevas's "Comedies" portfolio (October 14, 1971). Color lithograph on paper. Envelope and poster with five prints. Poster is signSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas (b. 1932) MexicanDREAMS OF RASPUTIN, 1968, color lithograph, signed in pencil, Roman numeral 25/25, sheet 22 x 30", in display frame, in apparently good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas, The Giants (1971), Lithograph. in Five Parts. Portafolio: THE GIANT 1971Jose Luis Cuevas, The Giants (1971), Lithograph on paper in Five Parts . inPortafolio: THE GIANT (1 work 5 pieces).Artist Proof. 90 × 30 in | 228.6 × 76.2 cm. Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, giftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, Crime by Cuevas, lithosJose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017)Crime by Cuevaslithographs in colors on wove paperA series of eleven lithographs; each signed and dated Cuevas 68in pencil; Published in a limited edition of 100 seSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas "Hommage a Picasso..." mixed mediaJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (Mexican / America 1934-2017), "Hommage a Picasso, Self Portrait with Les Demoiselles d' Avignon," mixed media watercolor and ink, sheet: 12.75 x 18 inches / 32.39 x 45.72 cm, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas, La Vida DomesticaJose Luis Cuevas La Vida Domestica 1968mixed media on paper 10.25 h x 14 w in (26 x 36 cm) Signed and titled to lower right 'Cuevas La Vida Domestica'. Provenance: MarySee Sold Price