Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a half-gallon "J. M. HICKERSON" and a "1" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Second half 19th century. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a "1" gallon "J. H. SONNER" and a "1 1/2" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Latter with brushed cobalt dSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim, light incised neck ring. BrushSee Sold Price
Sold2023STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, each salt-glazed with squared rims and beaded neck rings, comprising an ovoid-form exampSee Sold Price
Sold2023STAMPED "J.M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG / VIRGINIA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARESTAMPED "J.M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG / VIRGINIA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR,salt-glazed with a light slip wash, "1" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with collared flat-top rim. Brushed cobalt dropped feather decoration repeated two times off the collar. The pottery of SSee Sold Price
Sold2024STAMPED "S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF TWOSTAMPED "S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a "2" gallon capacity mark jug, tall ovoid form with coSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEYSTAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, slip-washed, tall conical form with double coggled rim, punched drain hole, and integralSee Sold Price
Sold2021STAMPED "BELL" WINCHESTER OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "BELL" WINCHESTER OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA JAR, salt-glazed, illegible capacity mark probably six-gallons, ovoid form with slightly flared collar and plain rim, beaded neckSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "KEISTER & SONNER / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "KEISTER & SONNER / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCK, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity, wide-mouth form with squared rim. The pottery of Samuel H. Sonner (1821-1901See Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PANSTAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PAN, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity mark, low, slightly tapering cylindrical form with square rim and appSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OFSTAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, each having "1" gallon capacity mark, of cylindrical form with squared rim and collaSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt feather decorSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with arched handles and collared flat-top rim. BrSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "J. EBERLY & CO / STRASBURG, VA", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "J. EBERLY & CO / STRASBURG, VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE BATTER JUG / PITCHER, lead- and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, "1 1/2" gallon capacity mark, semi-ovoiSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED AND INCISED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately 1/2 gallon capacity, cylindrical form with incised shoulder riSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt dropped floweSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with incised shoulder ring, beaded collar, anSee Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED "OLD DOMINION / MANUFACTORY OF WARES / J. M.STAMPED "OLD DOMINION / MANUFACTORY OF WARES / J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately half-gallon capacity, cylindrical form with sqSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lehew & Co., Strasburg, VA Decorated Stoneware Pitcher.Shenandoah Valley of Virginia stoneware pitcher with brushed cobalt horizontal tulip decoration and other blue decoration at handle. Stamped by maker near handle. 10 1/2" High.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Pieces of Shenandoah Valley Pottery, One Stamped S. Bell & Sonslate 19th century, comprising: Strasburg, Virginia, flowerpot with reeded decoration on rim, polychrome glaze, stamped "S. Bell & Sons/Strasburg" partially legible on shoulder, 9 x 7-1/8 in. diameter;See Sold Price
Sold2016S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG, VA Redware Flowerpot w/Shenandoah Valley Redware Flowerpot with Copper Swag Decoration, Stamped "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", Virginia origin, circa 1890, ovoid pot with attached saucer, the surface dipped in a whitish slipSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE CANNING / TOBACCO JAR WITH COVER, salt-glazed, approximately one-quart capacity, cylindrical form with deep incised shoulder ring and collaSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, ovoid form with heavy, beaded neck ring, arched handles, and high collar with flat-top rim. UnuSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare Virginia Attributed Paint Decorated and Leather Inset Carousel Horse$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupShenandoah Valley Glazed Redware Flower Pot.$130(3 bids)
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCU.S. Historical Society Mosby Cased Bowie Knife$160(2 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupShenandoah Valley Miniature Jug & Saucer.$50(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsShenandoah Valley RR-1890 The Caverns of Luray Brochure$30(2 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupShenandoah Valley Mottle-Glazed Redware Planter.$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftMynt AuctionsWallace Shenandoah Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8, 32 Pieces with Storage Chest$10
Oct 07Mynt AuctionsWallace Shenandoah Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8 - 51 Pieces with Storage Chest$10
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsLehigh Valley RR Ash Pail/Water Pail with Wide Spout$20(1 bid)
Featured6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with Figures$1,600(4 bids)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseGUSTAV FAGERSTEEN (1829-1889) YO-SEMITE VALLEY California NEVADA FALLS$50
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsIllinois Central Railroad China Panama Limited Service Plate 10 1/4"$40(1 bid)
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWWII Japanese Imperial Army Uniform w/ Boots$225(2 bids)
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCPre Civil War Era Non Regulation Officers Sword$200(1 bid)