Sold2022MADISON MITCHELL (MARYLAND, 1901-1993) FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED DECOYS, LOT OF TWOMADISON MITCHELL (MARYLAND, 1901-1993) FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED DECOYS, LOT OF TWO, each signed to the underside, with rigging devices. Second half 20th century. One 7 1/2" HOA, 15 1/2" LOA. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kirk and Son Sterling Repousse Candle SticksFine pair of Baltimore, Maryland, early 20th century, floral repousse decoration, acanthus leaf sockets, no monogram, marks for S. Kirk & Son, 88 weighted, Measuring approx 10" tall, see photosSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Alice Black Colorful Circular Hooked RugsBlack, Alice (American/Cumberland, Maryland, 20th century), Pair of Colorful Hooked Rugs, both circular, one with scalloped edges, diameter approximately 33 inches. Provenance: The Estate of Bruce BakSee Sold Price
Sold2023Swan Decoy, Attributed to Madison MitchellHavre de Grace, MD, 20th C. Some wear. 15-3/4"h x 27"w x 9-1/2"d Provenance: Property from the Estate of Edward G. BohnSee Sold Price
Sold20217 PCS, DUCK DECOYS, LOUISIANA AND OTHERSAmerican, 20th century. Group of seven duck decoys by various makers including Madison Mitchell and Norman Herbert. Two made of canvas, the other five wood. Largest approx. w. 17"See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Borghese Gilt-Plaster Phoenix BirdsPair of Labeled Borghese Gilt-Plaster Phoenix Birds second quarter 20th century, Gaithersburg, Maryland, depicted as a true pair, the birds standing among lotus blossoms. h. 14", w. 3", d. 4-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of S. Kirk & Son Sterling Silver Salt CellarsPair of S. Kirk & Son Sterling Silver Salt Cellars second quarter 20th century, Baltimore, Maryland, model #3, cauldron form, decorated with repousse flowers, with applied laurel rim and raised on thrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of S. Kirk & Son Sterling Silver Salt Cellars &Pair of S. Kirk & Son Sterling Silver Salt Cellars and Spoons mid-20th century, Baltimore, Maryland, model #59A, trencher form, decorated with a wide floral repousse band, together with a pair of "RepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Federal Style Brass & Irons by Harvin CoEarly 20th century, Baltimore, Maryland. Nicely fashioned and crafted irons in very good well kept condition. Each signed at the log support frame. H20" W12" D23"See Sold Price
Sold2023Eight Pieces of S. Kirk & Son Silver,Eight Pieces of S. Kirk & Son Silver, Baltimore, Maryland, mid 19th/ early 20th century, includes, mug, monogrammed, vanity jar, monogrammed, shaving brush and dish, monogrammed, a pair of salt cellaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Madison Mitchell (MD, 1901-1993), Pair of Black DucksMadison Mitchell (MD, 1901-1993), Pair of Black DucksHavre de Grace, Maryland, circa 1940s, carved and painted wood, one decoy is signed "R. Madison Mitchell Havre de Grace, MD 1945." Length 17 in. eaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Gilt-Bronze Cloisonne Enamel Double Gourd VasePair of Gilt-Bronze Cloisonne Enamel Double Gourd Vase,19/20th CSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Mint State Mid-20th Century Vatican SouvenirA Pair of Mint State Mid-20th Century Vatican Souvenir Sets. Seldom encountered and clearly worth much more than our paltry starting bid.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Pair & Two Single Sterling Silver CandleholdersTwo Pair and Two Single Sterling Silver Candleholders, mostly early 20th century. Well made silver candlestick with weighted bottoms for stability. American/English Dimension: 2" - 3 1/4" high. A LISTSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Japanese Lacquer Cups With Gilt And Silver ArtworkPair Japanese Lacquer Cups with Gilt and Silver Artwork. These exquisitely designed and executed lacquer pieces are of the finer examples of Japanese lacquer art. Original box. Early 20th century DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine English Knife/Letter Boxes with Brass FittingsA Pair Fine English Knife/Letter Boxes with Brass Fittings, 20th Century. Lovely wood and pleasing forms. 20th century. Dimension: 15" high x 9" wide x 9 1/2" deep. A LIST OF RECOMMENDED THIRD-PARTY SSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Pair Sterling Silver Candlesticks, Late 19th/Early2 Pair Sterling Silver Candlesticks, Late 19th/Early 20th Century. Each pair with gadrooned base decoration and signed sterling with hallmarks. Dimension: 2 1/4" & 2 3/4" high A LIST OF RECOMMENDED THSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Early 20th Century Silver Russian Minors: 10A Pair of Early 20th Century Silver Russian Minors: 10 Kopeks 1910, VF+; 15 Kopeks 1902, Abt Fine. Our starting bid is a small fraction of the catalogue value. A total of 2 coins.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Billy Baldwin style x-form benchesPair Billy Baldwin style x-form benches, 20th c., fully upholstered stools, unmarked, custom made by "Trade France USA Ltd, Madison Ave, NY", 19"h x 24.5"w x 18"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair louis XVI-Style Painted & Gilt SetteesPair of Louis XVI-style cream painted and parcel gilt settees, in the manner of Jansen, 20th century, with loose cushion seats. Retailed by Jacques Bodart, Madison, Avenue, NYC. Provenance: MalmaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pace American, Mid 20th Century Pair of Lounge Chairs with OttomanPace American, Mid 20th Century Pair of Lounge Chairs with Ottoman chrome-plated and enameled steel, leather H 38 x W 29 x D 34 inches. Property from the Collection of Colin MitchellSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Russian Empire Style Gilt Bronze MountedA Pair of Russian Empire Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Marble-Top Side Tables 20th Century Height 30 x width 22 x depth 13 1/2 inches. Property from a Robert Metzger-designed interior, MarylandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Billy Ellis Duck DecoysAmerican, 20th century, unsigned, two mallards, carved and painted bodies with glass eyes, flat bottoms, 7 x 19-1/2 x 7-1/4 in. Provenance: John Collier, Maryland; Private CollectionPrivate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Alabaster Table LampsA Pair of Alabaster Table Lamps 20th Century Height of base 18 inches; height overall 31 1/2 inches. Property from a Robert Metzger-designed interior, MarylandSee Sold Price
4 days LeftYorkville Auction Appraisalseraly 20 century eurpean hand painted on silk eraly 20 century eurpean hand painted on silk$50