Sold2023ANTIQUE AFRICAN IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD DAN MASKA large and very impressive hand-carved baobab wood Dan people helmet mask from the African Coast region, West Africa. The mask is decorated with chicken feathers and cowrie shells. Dan people is a MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Hand-Carved Shell Seat W/ Dolphin Base Wooden ChairDESCRIPTION: A hand-carved wooden chair designed with a classic shell seat atop a leaping dolphin animal figure. This sculptural piece is ornately hand-carved, and finished with a richly burnished, anSee Sold Price
Sold2019A COWRY SHELL AND SILVER SPICE CONTAINER. GermanyA COWRY SHELL AND SILVER SPICE CONTAINER. Germany c. 1820. Engraved in Hebrew: "A GIFT TO OUR TEACHER RABBI WOLF MEROVITZ AV HA BES DIN OF THE HOLY COMMUNITY OF OKSIN" in Hebrew and "EIN GESCHENDE VONSee Sold Price
Sold2023Scottish Sterling Silver Cowry Shell Snuff Box, George III 1799Scottish sterling silver Cowry Shell snuff box, George III 1799. Monogrammed "JK 1799" to the gilt interior. Hallmarked PA to the interior rim. Weight Approx., 78 grams Measures Approx., 3.5 inches xSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Kiedder Scottish Cowry Shell Silver Mounted SnuffJohn Kiedder Scottish cowry shell silver mounted snuff box, 1785. Hand chased intricate armorial crest with a lion to the underside with an indistinguishable monogram. Hallmark to the interior, 18th CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two French Shell-Encrusted Lidded Boxes and a Pair of Cowry Shell Covered Baskets Larger box,Two French Shell-Encrusted Lidded Boxes and a Pair of Cowry Shell Covered Baskets 20TH CENTURY Larger box, height 5 x 10 1/2 inches x 7 inches; Basket, height 9 1/2 x diameter 13 inches. Boxes, AntiSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Pitts Silver Cowry Shell Snuff Box, George IIIWilliam Pitts London sterling silver Cowry Shell snuff box, George III 1807. Hand chased leaves to the silver underside. Gilt interior. William Pitts sterling silver hallmarks dated to 1807. Weight ApSee Sold Price
Sold2023English Sterling Silver Cowry Shell Snuff Box George III 1807English Sterling Silver Cowry Shell Snuff Box George III 1807. Gilt interior. English silver date marks for 1807, although no maker mark. Weight Approx., 48.45 grams Measures Approx., 2.75 inches x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022William Potter Silver Cowry Shell Snuff Box, George IIIWilliam Potter London sterling silver Cowry Shell snuff box, George III 1775. Monogrammed "BC" to the silver underside. Gilt interior. William Potter sterling silver hallmarks dated to 1775. Weight ApSee Sold Price
Sold2021Scottish cowry shell and silver snuff boxScottish cowry shell and silver mounted snuff box, unmarked, 18th C., original owner's name engraved on silver portion, 1 1/4" x 2 1/4" x 3 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023European Silver Cowry Shell Snuff Box, 19th CenturyEuropean Silver Cowry Shell Snuff Box, 19th Century. Unmarked, but tests fo silver. Weight Approx., 125 grams Measures Approx., 3.5 inches x 2.25 inches x 1.75 inches tall Domestic Shipping: $25See Sold Price
Sold2023SILVER MOUNTED COWRY SHELL & BOULLE SNUFF BOXBoulle inlaid with silver and gold thread. 1 1/4 x 3 x 2 1/2 inches Condition: Losses to inlay Temp No 3854See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique 19th C 14kt Yellow Gold Cowry Shell RingAntique 19th C 14kt Yellow Gold Cowry Shell Ring. Chased Victorian Aesthetic Movement design on band Ring size 7 can be resized.See Sold Price
Sold2024HAND-CARVED SHELL DETAIL GILTWOOD FRAME, 20th COverall: 27 1/2 x 23 5/8 in. Sight: 19 5/8 x 15 3/4 in. Rebate: 20 3/8 x 16 3/8 in. Provenance: Emmett's Custom Framing (Toronto)See Sold Price
Sold202414k Yellow Gold Citrine and Emerald Encrusted Cowrie Shell Pin Brooch14k Yellow Gold Citrine and Emerald Encrusted Cowrie Shell Pin Brooch. One large round cut citrine measuring 13.3mm. The body with the cowrie with alternating smaller round cut citrine jewels along wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A group of three silver-mounted cowrie shell snuffboxes,A group of three silver-mounted cowrie shell snuffboxes, late 18th to early 19th century, the first engraved with the crest of the House of Sutherland, Dunrobin Castle, 6.5cm long, the second engravedSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Yoruba Ibeji Figure in Cowrie Shell Mantle, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Ibeji Figure in Cowrie Shell Mantle, Nigeria. Carved wood, pigment and beads. Property from the collection of Helen Cunningham and Ted Newbold, Philadelphia, PA. Size: 11'' x 8'' x 5.25See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Yoruba "Ere Ibeji" carved wood figures with cowrie shell garmentTwo Yoruba "Ere Ibeji" carved wood figures with cowrie shell garmentLate 19th/early 20th century; Yoruba Peoples, Nigeria, AfricaAppears unmarkedTwin female statuettes held within a leather carrying bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colima Nacre / Cowrie Shells + Mississippian BoatstoneNorth America, Native American, Mississippian Culture, ca. 1000 to 1600 CE; Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A collection of carved shell artifacts from ancient Pre-ColumbianSee Sold Price
Sold2023A collection of Georgian silver mounted cowrie shell and hardstone boxes various makers and date...A collection of Georgian silver mounted cowrie shell and hardstone boxes various makers and dates Comprising: a cowrie shell snuff box, unmarked circa 1780, natural shell with hinged silver base; a lSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LATE 18TH CENTURY FRENCH SILVER-MOUNTED COWRIE SHELL SNUFA LATE 18TH CENTURY FRENCH SILVER-MOUNTED COWRIE SHELL SNUFF BOX, the hinged cover repoussé with a shell, scrolls, flowers and leaves, the mount bright-cut engraved and with shell-form motifs to eiSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Georgian cowrie shell snuff box.A Georgian cowrie shell snuff box, the white metal mount with radiating engraving and hinged initialled cover. Length measuring 3 1/4 inches (8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023A George III sterling silver gilt mounted tiger cowrie shell, London 1809 by Thomas Phipps andA George III sterling silver gilt mounted tiger cowrie shell, London 1809 by Thomas Phipps and Edward Robinson The hinged mount engraved with a circular cartouche with initials MB in cursive script agSee Sold Price
Sold2024African - Yoruba Ibeji Twin Figure with Cowrie Shell CloakLot 17 African Yoruba Ibeji Twin Figure with Cowrie Shell Cloak wood, cowrie shells Carved wood figure with cowrie shell cloak overall: 9 1/2 x 9 x 5 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of RosSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair Continental Silver Cowrie Shell Open Salt Cellars George III 18th Century$400