Sold2016Stone Age Pierced MaceheadNeolithic, 3rd-2nd millennium BC. A mottled igneous breccia macehead-shaped axehead, pierced through the body for insertion of haft, round bodied in shape. 494 grams, 83mm (3 1/4") The property of a GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stone Age Polished Pierced MaceheadNeolithic Period, circa 6th-4th millennium B.C.. Biconvex in profile with central sand drilled socket. Cf. MacGregor, A., (ed.) Antiquities from Europe and the Near East in the Collection of Lord MacASee Sold Price
Sold2024Stone Age Pierced Boat-Shaped AxeheadNeolithic Period, circa 6th-4th millennium B.C. With curved butt and convex sides, offset mounting hole. Cf. MacGregor, A., (ed.), Antiquities from Europe and the Near East in the Collection of Lord MSee Sold Price
Sold2015Stone Age Scandinavian Pierced Boat-Shaped AxeheadNeolithic, 4th-2nd millennium BC. A pecked and polished stone perforated axe-hammer with boat-shaped profile. 712 grams, 13.5cm (5 1/4"). Property of an Essex gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2016Stone Age Central Asian MaceheadNeolithic, 5th-3rd millennium BC. A fully polished bifacial macehead, biconvex in profile with gusset to the rim; fossilised wood of an extinct species of palm tree. 622 grams, 10.5cm (4") From a SoutSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stone Age Scandinavian Type Lozenge-Shaped Pierced Battle AxeheadNeolithic Period, 4th-3rd millennium B.C. With slightly convex cutting edge, second edge to butt. Cf. Evans, Sir J., Ancient Stone Implements of Great Britain, 2nd edition, 1897, items 55, 56, 66. 1.0See Sold Price
Sold2016Stone Age Scandinavian Axe-Hammer with Basal CollarNeolithic, 5th-3rd millennium BC. A pecked and polished axe-hammer, pierced for hafting, the lower circumference of the piercing with unusual raised rim; showing wear use to cutting edge and hammer faSee Sold Price
Sold20174pcs MEXICO STERLING AND TURQUOISE JEWELRY - A breast4pcs MEXICO STERLING AND TURQUOISE JEWELRY - A breast plate necklace, (2) pairs of pierced earrings and a pendant with a turquoise center stone - Condition: Age appropriate wear; All items sold as is.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hard Stone Ax HeadHard stone Axe Head, cut shaped and polished on one side and the other is natural. Pierced at butt, age unknown, Apprx 7" x 4" x 1-1/4". Condition: as found, expected wear from age and usSee Sold Price
Sold2022COSTUME JEWELRY: Ten plus pieces including pins; bracelets; pierced and clip earrings; sized rings;COSTUME JEWELRY: Ten plus pieces including pins; bracelets; pierced and clip earrings; sized rings; and necklaces; with cut glass, faux pearls, semi-precious stones, wear consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2020Southeast Asian Papier Mache Mask / HeaddressSoutheast Asian papier mache mask / headdress, polychrome decoration, studded with rhinestones, carved and pierced wooden crest. 17.5" H x 14.25" W. Losses, minor age cracks, missing stones.See Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Ceremonial Bird Mace HeadCirca 300-500 AD. Light green stone ceremonial mace with centrally pierced shaft hole. Frontal incised and polished bird head with large circular pecked eyes and pointed tapering beak. Excellent signsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Carved Stone LampsPair of desk sized lamps. Carved stone, possibly jade, depicts robed figures. Etched floral detailing decorates lamp arms, base is pierced. Wear is consistent with age and use. Each measures approx 8See Sold Price
Sold2017Western Asiatic Macehead with Gods and AnimalsEarly Dynastic III, 2900 BC-2350 BC. A white fine grained stone macehead with vase-shaped body and pierced through the centre; to one side the lion-headed bird deity Imdugud with wings outstretched; tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of 10 Early Stone AmuletsVarious Cultures, age unknown. Group of 10 various stone objects, several of animal form, all but one is pierced for suspension. An interesting group. Old Rhode Island Collection. Greatest length; 1.7See Sold Price
Sold2021GARDEN: Pair of Asian stone garden pagodas, one doubleGARDEN: Pair of Asian stone garden pagodas, one double tiered, other singled tiered, both with pierced decoration and disassemble, both with wear consistent with age and use, sold as found, larger appSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) PRE-COLUMBIAN STONE VOTIVE IMPLEMENTSPre-Columbian carved stone, both pierced for hanging. Dimensions: (Larger) H 2.5" x W 1.75" Condition: Age wear. Couple small nicks.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian Bird Mace HeadA Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya Culture stone bird mace head, ca. 200 B.C. - 600 A.D., a yellow stone ceremonial mace head in the form of a bird with a centrally pierced shaft hole. Large peaked, protSee Sold Price
Sold2021PRE-COLUMBIAN STONE MACE HEADCeremonial form stone mace head, amazing deep green, large size. Ex-Private Palm Beach Collection.. Origin: Costa Rica. Age: 800-1200 A.D. Measures 4 3/4" L x 4 1/4" W. Weighs 2 lbs., 5 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2020Seven South American stone tools and a mace head,Group of seven stone tools including axes, wood sharpeners, scrapers etc. and a mace head. With traces of use and age. Length 6.3 - 24 cm. Provenance: From an old West German collection.Condition: IISee Sold Price
Sold2021MONUMENTAL PRE-COLUMBIAN GREEN STONE MACE HEAD ORMonumental Pre-Columbian green stone bead or mace head, drilled central hole. Origin: Central America. Age: 500-800 A.D. Measures 2 1/2" x 2". Weighs 10.3 oz.See Sold Price
2021BRONZE AGE NECKLACE WITH AMULETSCa. 800-600 BC. Bronze Age. A beautiful bronze necklace comprising numerous stylised mace-head pendant amulets and stone beads in a red palette. Good condition; beautiful patina. Such necklaces may orSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stone Age Cave Drawing of a QuadrupedNeolithic Period, 3rd-2nd millennium B.C. or later. Dressed stone panel with incised image of a horned animal in profile; mounted on a custom-made stand. 15.15 kg, 34.5 cm (13 1/2 in.). From a collectSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsPrehistoric Neolithic Stone Age Aboriginal Waddy Lil-Lil War Club Hammer Battle Axe$10(1 bid)
760 Lots AwayAnnzstiques Auction HouseVintage Carolyn Pollack Southwestern mixed stone pierced earrings$48
2 days LeftActivity AuctionsQueens of the Stone Age Concert Poster Ventura 2003 Justin Hampton Special Ed...$300
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncWarner Bros, Hanna-Barbera, Fred & Barney, "Fishing Atop A Dinosaur", Giclee$80