Sold2022After Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian / French, 1891-1973), bronze with coppery patina, abstract withAfter Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian / French, 1891-1973), bronze with coppery patina, abstract with human elements, cast signature and ed 1/9 on back, marble plinth, wear consistent with age, some wearSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian / French, 1891-1973),"Etude Pour Hagar", bronze sculpture ofAfter Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian / French, 1891-1973),"Etude Pour Hagar", bronze sculpture of reclining figure, black marble plinth, cast signature on base, wear consistent with age, 7" h. includingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Lipchitz Danseuse et Coq, 1947Jacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian, French, American, 1891-1973) Danseuse et Coq, 1947 Engraving and aquatint on wove paper Épreuve d'essai 6 of 10 from an ed. of 50 8.25 x 6.5 (in) 14.375 x 12 x 0.75See Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Lipchitz, Tree of Life , Portfolio of ThreeArtist: Jacques Lipchitz, Lithuanian (1891 - 1973) Title: Tree of Life Year: 1972 Medium: Portfolio of Three Lithographs, each signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 26 in. x 18 in. (66.04 cSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Lipchitz WatercolorJacques Lipchitz, Lithuanian, 1891-1973. Watercolor on paper Crystal Cubist style depiction of Taurus the bull. Signed "Lipchitz" lower right. Wear with some discoloration to frame and paper. Image 7See Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Lipchitz, Tree of Life, Set of 3 LithographsArtist: Jacques Lipchitz, Lithuanian (1891 - 1973) Title: Tree of Life Series Year: 1972 Medium: Three Lithographs, each signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Size: 26 in. x 18 in. (66.04 cm x 45See Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Lipchitz, Untitled, 1972Jacques Lipchitz(Lithuanian / French / American, 1891-1973)Untitled, 1972lithograph in colors on Arches wove papernumbered 79/100 and signed Lipchitz in pencil to lower left and right25 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Lipschitz, "The Couple" ScreenprintJacques Lipchitz (Lithuanian- American, 1893-1971), Edition of 98. Frame size: 26 1/2" high, 34" wide. Frame losses, toning. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Encounters - Life of Jacques LipchitzEncounters - Life of Jacques Lipchitz Lithuanian-born French-American sculptor Jacques Lipchitz (1891-1973) was a pioneer of Cubist sculpture. Early on, he created figurative works, but later embracedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jacques Lipchitz, bronze, Abstract Menorah[Jacques Lipchitz] Signed indistinctly within base of work, and with etched plaque affixed to cement block base support, bronze, Abstract Menorah. 26"h (max.) (sculpture only); 28" (with base). AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Lipchitz HORSE Lithograph Litho Print LISTEDJacques Lipchitz (French/Lithuanian, 1891-1973) Also known as Chaim Jacob. We offer one of the last lithographs ever made by the artist. To back, a hand written letter was left from Lipchitz's widowedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Lipchitz "Tree of Life" Abstract Lithograph Rare Limited Edition #157/250, SignedJacques Lipchitz "Tree of Life" Abstract Lithograph Rare Limited Edition #157/250, Signed. Original framing. size: 25.5 x 17.5 matte, 35.75 x 28 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Lipchitz, Pencil and Wash, "Les Lutteurs"(Lithuanian, 1891-1973) c. 1970, Sotheby's label verso and authentication. Sight size: 11-1/2"h x 7-7/8"w Overall: 17-1/2"h x 15-1/2"w Provenance: Private Collection, Boston; Purchased at Sotheby's inSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES LIPCHITZ Hand Signed & Numbered Lithograph ZionJACQUES LIPCHITZ 1891-1973 Druskieniki, Lituania 1891-1976 Capri (Lithuanian/French/American) Title: The Horse, 1967/1971 Technique: Original Hand Signed and Numbered Lithograph on II Bisonte vellum pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Modern Abstract Carved Marble Figural SculptureModern carved marble stone sculpture depicting an abstracted female torso, mounted on a cylindrical carrara marble base, apparently unsigned, in the manner of Jacques Lipchitz (French/American, 1891-1See Sold Price
Sold2019JACQUES LIPCHITZ LITHOGRAPH ON PAPERJACQUES LIPCHITZ (FRENCH, 1891-1973), LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 23.25", L 32", SCULPTURE STUDY :A lithograph on paper. "Tree of Life", circa 1972. Depicting Abstract Expressionist forms rendered in blackSee Sold Price
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettJacques Lipschitz (1891-1973) Three Signed Abstracts Prints on Olive Toned Paper$200