Sold2016Pair of Greater Nicoya Papagayo ceramicsA pair of Greater Nicoya sub-area Papagayo polychrome ceramics, Costa Rica, AD 800 – 1250, the first is a nice zoomorphic transformational puma/ocelot/jaguar figure, with pleasant style and mottledSee Sold Price
Sold20226 3/4" H. Toad Effigy Polychrome Jar. Northwest Costa Rica. Greater Nicoya, Middle Polychrome6 3/4" H. Toad Effigy Polychrome Jar. Northwest Costa Rica. Greater Nicoya, Middle Polychrome Period. Pre-Columbian, 800 to 1350 AD. Wonderful Ring Based Rattlehead. Detailed decorations. Exquisite orSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicoya Polychrome Jaguar Effigy Rattle Vessel**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya, Period VI, ca. 1000 to 1350 CE. A hand-built pottery vessel depicting a highly stylized jaguar effigy standing atop 4 squat legs. TSee Sold Price
2023Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Figural Vessel**Originally Listed At $700** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A sizable pottery vessel of spherical, round-bottomed formSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Painted Anthropomorphic UrnGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD. Colorful terracotta vessel of somewhat corseted shape, flared base. Overall decorated with polychrome painted design on either side; inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Ceremonial Zoomorphic Mace HeadPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A hand-carved stone mace head of bulbous form with a protruding zoomorphic head of abstrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Painted Polychrome Pottery Standing Female FigureGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD.Imposing terracotta hollow pottery standing figure molded with hands held to hips. Buff fabric with delicate painted tan finish with blacSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large/Fine Costa Rican Nicoya Polychrome Pottery UrnPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, ca. 1200 to 1550 CE. A large polychrome pyriform footed vessel created in the Greater Nicoya region of Pre-Columbian Costa Rica, a monumeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery UrnGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD. Colorful terracotta vessel of somewhat corseted shape, flared base. Overall decorated with polychrome painted feather serpent design onSee Sold Price
2023Costa Rican Green Stone Ceremonial Three Skull Mace HeadGreater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV Ca. 300-500 AD. Memorializing an ancestor or representing a deity with large eye orbits and cut toothy mouth in green andesitic basalt. Centrally pierceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Figures (2)Greater Nicoya, Pataky Period VI Ca. 1000-1350 AD An unusual and expressive pottery figure molded with hand holding a vessel behind back with tump line on forehead. Buff clay painted in red, brown andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Pre-Columbian Nicoya Costa Rican Stone MetateA fine and impressive Pre-Columbian ceremonial stone metate (grinding stone) from ancient Costa Rica. This example is of the Greater Nicoya type, dating to Period IV, circa 1 A.D. – 500 A.D. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2016Published Nicoya Polychrome Figure, ex-Sotheby PBPre-Columbian, Costa Rica to Nicaragua, Gunacaste, ca. 750 to 1000 CE. Important seated pottery female painted in vibrant geometric patterns, holding her hands to her hips with truncated legs and amplSee Sold Price
Sold2016Published Nicoya Polychrome Urn - Jaguar & Rattle LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste-Nicoya, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. An impressive polychrome jaguar effigy vessel that seamlessly blends the animorphic body of the mighty jaguar and theSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Nicoya Polychrome Vulture Effigy VesselA Nicoya Polychrome Vulture Effigy VesselCosta Rica, Circa 500-1000 A.D.Height 11 3/4 inches (29.85 cm). Provenance: Art Market, Canal Zone, Panama. Dora (b. 1920) & David McIlhenny (1920-1992), GreenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicoya Polychrome Trophy Head Vessel**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Atlantic Watershed, Costa Rica, Nicoya or Guanacaste region, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A wonderful pottery vessel in the form of a trophy head decorated with war painSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Nicoya Polychrome Terracotta Figure Height 15 inches.A Nicoya Polychrome Terracotta Figure Costa Rica, Circa 500-1300 A.D. Height 15 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona Provenance: Simpson's AuctioneSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Nicoya Polychrome Terracotta Seated Figure Height 14A Nicoya Polychrome Terracotta Seated Figure Costa Rica, Circa 500-1300 A.D. Height 14 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona Provenance: Simpson's ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Congo Polychrome Ceremonial Mask.Congo Carved Wood Polychrome Ceremonial Mask. The head with black and white zig-zag pattern, red painted crest with flap towards the front, red painted accents throughout. {Approximate dimensions: 20See Sold Price
Sold2016Nicoya Polychrome Pottery Coati Urn, ex-Sotheby'sPre-Columbian, Costa Rica/Nicaragua, Nicoya Peninsula, ca. 1000 to 1400 CE. This is a large pottery urn with a bulbous body, a wide opening at the top, and rounded tripod rattle legs. The body of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tall Nicoya Polychrome Earthenware OllaPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya Peninsula, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. A tall and vibrantly painted footed vessel of a globular form, with several registers of decorative and iconographic motifs, of the PaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Nicoya Polychrome Terracotta Seated Figure Height 11A Nicoya Polychrome Terracotta Seated Figure Costa Rica, Circa 500-1300 A.D. Height 11 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona Provenance: Simpson's ASee Sold Price
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood polychrome carved Native American with horns, 1930's$150
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78189: An Indian Patinated Bronze Ceremonial Shield: Vi$340(1 bid)
4 days LeftSTAIRNeo Grec Ebonized and Polychrome Painted Pedestal, Attributed to Kilian Brothers, NY$350(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsOld Pipestone Catlinite Tomahawk Peace Pipe Ceremony Ceremonial Incised Old Collection Ink Inventory$30(3 bids)
Sep 29Heartland Artifact Auctions Inc6 1/4" x 2 3/4" Jade Ceremonial Incised Cup, Dog Effigy, Ex Herb Mangold Collection$410(2 bids)
1 hr LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.4- LATE 18THC. POLYCHROME DECORATED DELFT PLATES ENGLISH, CUSTOMARY RIM GLAZE LOSS LARGER 9" DIAM$150(1 bid)
1 hr LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EARLY POLYCHROME DELFT PUNCH BOWL & CHARGER 10" BOWL WITH REPAIR & 12" CHARGER$100