Sold2016Pair of Flower Paintings on Scrolls, Gao YehouPair of flower paintings on scrolls by Gao Yehou (1878 - 1952). One is of orange flowers, the other white flowers. They each have 3 seals and poems. They both having backings and dowels. Dimensions arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Taquoy Bois de Boulogne Races Gouache 1947Taquoy, Maurice (French, 1878-1952), Courses au Bois de Boulogne, Dimanche 27 Avril 1947, gouache and watercolor on racing program newsprint pasted on paper, signed in pencil lower right, 12 x 10 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attr. to Josephine Crawford (US, 1878-1952)Attributed to Josephine Crawford (American/New Orleans, 1878-1952), "Still Life", oil on board, unsigned, 16" x 24". Framed. Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Koll Luquiens (CT,OR,1878-1952) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Elizabeth Koll Luquiens (Connecticut, Oregon, 1878 - 1952) TITLE: Landscape - North Hatley, Canada (titled on verso) YEAR: 1910 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Impressionist Colored Pencil Signed L RodoColor pencil on paper, framed, featuring two ladies, signed L. Rodo on the lower right corner. Attributed to Ludovic Rodo Pissarro (French, 1878-1952). 16 x 16 cm (6.3 x 6.3 inches). Frame size: 34 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Existence (Mme Taquoy) (French, 20th c.)Existence (Mme Taquoy) (French, 20th c.) "Dimanche de la Pentecote," oil painting on board, signed. Framed. Existence is the nom de guerre of the wife of French painter Maurice Taquoy (1878-1952). HerSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRAMED MAURICE TAQUOY WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed watercolor painting by Maurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952) depicting a horse race at the Porte d'Auteuil Hippodrome in Paris. Dated 1928. Framed and matted with gold fillet. The mat with openingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Elizabeth Koll Luquiens (CT,OR,1878-1952) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Elizabeth Koll Luquiens (Connecticut, Oregon, 1878 - 1952) TITLE: Landscape - North Hatley, Canada (titled on verso) YEAR: 1910 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpSee Sold Price
2021Maurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952) "Wintertime" 1921DESCRIPTION: This is a Maurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952), "Wintertime" 1921, watercolor, pen and ink on watercolor paper, signed and dated lower right "Maurice Taquoy 1921". A figural mixed media worSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Les ripas des piqueux" Etching by Maurice TaquoyMaurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952). Etching in colors, signed in margin and numbered 66. 16" x 19.5" (plate size), 23" x 26" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Taquoy - Hunt SceneMaurice Taquoy (French, 1878 - 1952). Hunt scene, etching in color. Signed and dated 1911 in graphite lower right.Image 16 x 19 framed 25.75 x 31.75"See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Etchings "Farm Scenes" Maurice TaquoyTogether with four prints, Maurice Taquoy (France 1878-1952). Each approx. 2-3/4"h x 3-1/2"wSee Sold Price
2023William Hyams- Kentish Cottage Watercolor PaintingWilliam Hyams (1878-1952/ United Kingdom). Watercolor titled "A Kentish Cottage). Signed lower left corner. Measures 21 3/4" x 22 3/4" framed. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Historic Railroads, Rupert S. Holland 1927 1st EditionHistoric Railroads by Rupert Sargent Holland 1878-1952. Illustrator: Manning de Villeneuve Lee (1894-1980) First Edition Grosset & Dunlap, NY 1927 Book is Kelly green board with burgundy lettering onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed William Hyams(1878-1952) Watercolor - European Watercolor, Framed 19.25'' x 23.5'' , SightSigned William Hyams(1878-1952) Watercolor - European Watercolor, Framed 19.25'' x 23.5'' , Sight 12'' x 16''See Sold Price
Sold2022William Hyams (1878-1952) British, distant cattle grazing in a landscape, watercolour, signed, 8.5"William Hyams (1878-1952) British, distant cattle grazing in a landscape, watercolour, signed, 8.5" x 11.5".See Sold Price
Sold20221952 Henri Matisse Plant Representation Lithograph1952 lithograph by French artist Henri Matisse. The lithograph is titled "Plant Representation" and is dated at the bottom. Sight measures approximately 11-3/4" across x 25" tall, framed it measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges-Henri Carre (French 1878-1945) Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Georges-Henri Carre (1878-1945) Oil on canvas painting featuring the portrait of a seated women in draped white gown with flower filled sunhat, signed and dated (Lower Right) 'Carre, 1914See Sold Price
Sold2017APOLLINAIRE: ANDRE ROUVEYRE-HENRI MATISSE, 1952APOLLINAIRE: ANDRE ROUVEYRE-HENRI MATISSE, 1952. Raisons d'Etre, Paris. Limited edition number 307 of 330 copies printed on Velin d'Arches paper, 13 inches x 10 inches (33 x 25.5 cm). Frontispiece andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Tristesse du Roi, 1958Lithograph on paper, printed on double page, after 1952 Henri Matisse gouaches decoupes. Signed and dated on the plate lower right margin. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 35,6 x 53,3 cm / 14 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Laviolette (1878-1923) GoldeneyeA Goldeneye decoy by Henri Laviolette (1878-1923), originally painted as a hen with red head visible. Glass eyes, overpaint removed, minor beak wear. Valleyfield, Quebec, circa 1920. Allio Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse - La Tristesse Du Roi, 198Henri Matisse (1869-1954)La Tristesse Du Roi, 1958Lithograph on paper printed on one double page, after 1952 Henri Matisse's gouaches decoupees.Signed and dated on the plate lower right margin.DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Coffee Table Art Books, OthersGroup of coffee table art books, including Michaelangelo, Baseball by G. Ward, Ken Burns, Henri Matisse, National Gallery of Art, Origins of Impressionism.See Sold Price
Sold2022Images a la Sauvette, Photographies par Henri Cartier-Bresson, Verve 1952Images a la Sauvette, Photographies par Henri Cartier-Bresson, Published by Verve, Paris, 1952. This work, presented with a cover executed especially by Henri Matisse (which is bound in the back of thSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONMaurice Taquoy (French, 1878-1952) Watercolor and Pencil on Paper Signed and Dated 1925 Lower Right$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, Dessau, Germany, Camp Of Displaced People, 1945$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, Bullfight Door Man Arena Valencia Spain, 1933$100