Sold2020An Exceptionally Large Chinese Neolithic Pottery JarAn Exceptionally Large Chinese Neolithic Pottery Jar with Oxford TL test. Made from a reddish pottery, the upper body elaborately painted in various geometric patterns. It has a wide flared mouth andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Chinese Neolithic Pottery JarProbably Majiayao Yangshao Culture Gansu. Of brown and tan earthenware, the upper part painted in brown with a series of curved swags above a wavy line, the shoulders flanked by a pair of loop handlesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Chinese Neolithic Painted Pottery JarChinese Neolithic Painted Pottery Jar. Height: 15 in. - Provenance: this item comes from the private collection of Lou A. and Barbara B. Pritchett. Lou Pritchett was the ex-Vice President of Procter aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE CHINESE NEOLITHIC PAINTED POTTERY JAR - MACHANG PHASEA LARGE CHINESE NEOLITHIC PAINTED POTTERY JAR - MACHANG PHASE. Geometric patterns in black pigment over a reddish-brown wash. Mid Machang phase (c. 2300 ? 2000 BC). Provenance: from the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE NEOLITHIC POTTERY JARCHINESE NEOLITHIC POTTERY JARLarge Chinese Neolithic painted pottery jar; the high shouldered form with tapered bottom and two small loop handles, with tall neck and flared rim; painted with cross-hatSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO CHINESE NEOLITHIC PAINTED POTTERY JARSTWO CHINESE NEOLITHIC PAINTED POTTERY JARSTwo large Chinese Neolithic painted pottery jars; each of wide tapered form with two small strap handles and painted upper section; smaller with red and blackSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Chinese neolithic style painted pottery jarLarge Chinese neolithic style painted pottery jar, 17"Hx18.5"x17"See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese Neolithic style pottery vesselLarge Chinese Neolithic style pottery vessel, Possibly 3rd Millenium B.C.E. (c. 2500 BCE - 2001 BCE), slip decorated earthenware, flared rim, double handled, 17"h x approx. 14"dia Provenance: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Neolithic style pottery vesselLarge Chinese Neolithic style pottery vessel, Possibly 3rd Millennium B.C.E. (c. 3000 BCE - 2001 BCE), two-handled jug with geometric designs, old gallery label (likely Danish) underneath, approx. 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023(4) large Chinese Neolithic style pottery vessels(4) large Chinese Neolithic style pottery vessels, Possibly 3rd Millennium B.C.E. (c. 3000 BCE - 2001 BCE), each decorated with repeating geometric design, 14"h x 11"dia (tallest), 10"h x 9"w (smallesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Neolithic style polychromed pottery jarChinese Neolithic style polychromed pottery jar, Possibly Han Dynasty (c. 206 BCE - 220 CE), distinctive form with pronged mouth rim and repeating wave design, 8.25"h x 6"w Provenance: Asian works ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Neolithic Chinese pottery vesselLarge Neolithic Chinese pottery vessel, Possibly of the period (c. 2500 BCE), Yangshao culture, red and black slip decorated terracotta earthenware, the amphora form vase with two lug handles and shorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Neolithic Period Large Pottery JarChinese Neolithic Period Large Pottery Jar, 3000 BCE - 2000 BCE, earthenware with painted decoration, two small handles at sides. 13" H x 13" diameter. Rim chip. Provenance: From the estate of art hisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Neolithic, Majiayao culture, 18 inch bichrome Banshan ware pottery jar. 18" H x 19" WChinese Neolithic, Majiayao culture, 18 inch bichrome Banshan ware pottery jar. 18" H x 19" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Neolithic Period Pottery Large Storage JarChinese Neolithic Period (3000 BCE - 2000 BCE) large pottery storage jar / urn with handles, earthenware with painted decoration. 15.75" H x 14" diameter. Provenance: From the estate of art historian,See Sold Price
Sold2024A Large Chinese Neolithic Pottery VaseLarge Chinese ovoid storage jar. Neolithic period, 2650–2350 BCE. Buff earthenware decorated and painted in black and burgundy slips in geometric patterns. size: 14.5 x 17.5 x 17.5 inches. PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Neolithic Polychrome Pottery Vesselpossibly Machang period or style, tapered ovoid form with flared lip and loop side handles, line and geometric decoration in black and traces of red pigment, 15-3/4 x 16 in. [Asian Ceramics] ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Pottery Lidded Jarpossibly Yuan dynasty, vessel with molded accents, painted in red, white, green, and black pigment, lid in matching design, 25 x 19 in. [Asian Ceramics] Provenance: The Estate of Peter H. Tillou, LitSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Neolithic Bi-Chrome Pottery JarEast Asia, China, Neolithic Period, ca. 3000 to 2000 BCE. A beautiful, large, ceramic urn decorated with a complex black and red geometric pattern around the shoulder, neck, and down the body. Two tinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Neolithic Large Pottery Vessel 16.5''x15''.Chinese Neolithic Large Pottery Vessel 16.5''x15''. Handled jar form with painted geometric motifs. Overall surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Pottery JarChinese Pottery Jar is possibly a Neolithic ceramic from the Yangshao Culture (5000 BC-3000 BC) located along the Yellow and Wei Rivers. Archaeological excavations of burials and village sites have yiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Early Chinese Pottery Storage Vesselpossibly Han dynasty, large jar of squat, ovoid form, gray ground with red and white pigment, remnants of line and swirl, tiger, and hunter on horseback decoration, 15 x 19 in. diameter [Asian CeramicSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) large Neolithic style pottery vessels(2) large Neolithic style pottery vessels, Possibly Chinese and ancient (c.2000 BC), polychrome decorated earthenware, each approx. 22"h x 17"l x 12"w Provenance: From a private New Jersey residence aSee Sold Price
Sold2015NEOLITHIC PAINTED POTTERY VESSELNEOLITHIC PAINTED POTTERY VESSELLarge Chinese Neolithic Period, painted pottery vessel, of the Majiayao culture; the Banshan-Machang-type vessel with two loop handles; painted in dry pigments with anSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Painted Pottery Handled Jar, Neolithic Period, Majiayao Culture, Banshan Type$750(1 bid)
Featured7 hrs LeftJasper52Blue and White Chinese Lidded Ginger Jar, Vase or Urn, Signed on Bottom$800
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Pottery Figure of a Prancing Horse, Tang Dynasty 唐 白陶馬$1,500
5 days LeftTopwellsChristie's Provenance: A Chinese Brown-Glazed Pottery Jar and A Cover, Song Dynasty or Later$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Green Glazed Pottery Model of a Tower, Han Dynasty 漢 綠釉灰$750