Sold2016FOUR HANDMADE LACE FLOUNCES, 18TH C1 length 3 yards X 2" fine Brussels bobbin lace w/ need lace reseau & fillings, design of Neptune w/ trident on horse drawn chariot, a drum w/ flags, squirrels, swans & insects; 1 3" X 47" Point d' AlSee Sold Price
Sold2017FOUR HAND MADE BOBBIN LACE FLOUNCES, 18TH C1 Brussels bobbin, 3 blossoms in cartouche w/ 1 large blossom below, 7.5" x 3.6 yds, (petticoat edging, many period mends & m.m. net appliqued to back); 1 Milanese of naturalistic berries & blossoms wSee Sold Price
Sold2016FOUR PIECES HANDMADE LACE, 16TH -18TH C1 possibly 16th C lacis of yellow hemp & white linen in scene of hunters, dogs, rabbits, etc., 5" X 31"; 1 piece of Milanese lace in bold design of floral bouquets flanked by peacocks & potted tulip fSee Sold Price
Sold2016POINT D'ESPAGNE NEEDLE-LACE, LATE 17TH - 18TH CExtremely rare handmade lace flounce attached to hand-woven linen altar cloth, flounce 8.5" X 4 yards, excellent; linen cloth 41" X 152", (in cloth few worn spots & small stains) linen very good, laceSee Sold Price
Sold2020TWO FINE HANDMADE LACE FLOUNCES, 19TH C1 large handmade Alencon panel w/ floral & foliate including wisteria, 13" x 192.5", (spot stains small-large throughout) good- very good; 1 handmade Point d'Argent, Brussels mixed lace panel in roseSee Sold Price
Sold2016THREE PIECES OF HANDMADE LACE, 18TH - EARLY 19TH C1 delicate Point d' Angleterre square, elegant design, 12" X 13", (1 stain to center); 1 piece Venetian rosaline, shield-shaped insertion, 6" X 7", (many mends); 1 piece Devonshire bobbin lace w/ figuSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR LACE FLOUNCES, EARLY 20TH C1 furnishing flounce w/ butterflies, florals & grape motifs in needlelace w/ heavy thread buttons & baubles on macrame edge, Wd 15.5", circ. 63", (tiny-0.5" spot stains, 0.5" tear top edge, pulls); 1See Sold Price
Sold2017HAND MADE BURRANO LACE COLLAR, 18TH CLarge circular collar Burrano needle lace, symmetrical & repeating flower & stem designs, Wd 7", Outer Edge L 90", (brown age stains, several small period mends & 1 larger w/ tulle backing, all difficSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Hand-Made Lace Placemats and Table RunnerLikely 18th century, linen. Featuring embroidered scenes of Italian architecture on drawnwork background. Featured sites are Castello di Celsa, Castello di Spoleto, Castello di Sirmione, Castello di VSee Sold Price
Sold2019COLLECTION OF 18TH & EARLY 19TH C. HANDMADE LACEAND CLOTHING ITEMS INCL. BRUSSELS, CHANTILLY & SPANISH LACE HEAD PIECES, INFANTCAPS, BROCADE CAP, SATIN SHOES WITH PASTE BUCKLES (HAND WRITTEN PROVENANCE INCLUDED)See Sold Price
Sold2017SIX LENGTHS HAND MADE LACE, 18TH-19TH C4 pieces French or Belgian bobbin lace: 1 18th C delicate Mechlin edging w/ 3 sizes of mesh, toile of flowers & feathery foliage, 3.25" x 47", (mends) very good; 1 2-piece length w/ bows & garlands, 2See Sold Price
Sold2017NEEDLE LACE COLLAR, 18TH C & 2 BOBBIN LACE LAPPETS2 lappets/ties, 2nd half 19th C of hand made Brussels bobbin lace, c. 1860, excellent; 1 early-mid 18th C collar of Point de France needle lace, rare & exquisite quality, 12" x 48", (many holes & tearSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR NEEDLE LACE ENGAGEANTES, FRANCE, 18TH CHandmade Alencon, French needlepoint w/ flower, pomegranate w/in cartouches created by patterns of 3 winding ribbons, 6"x25", excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2018TWO H.M. BOBBIN LACE FLOUNCES, MID 19TH C1 hand made Brussels bobbin lace w/ designs of blossoms, leaves & scrolls, 8" x 188"; 1 deep flounce of h.m. Brussels lace applique on m.m. tulle, 21" x 128", (both w/ some stains) very good-excellentSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Welsh DresserHandmade Welsh dresser cabinet, having four open shelves over three drawers with metal hardware, lower shelf rising on turned legs, circa 1780 84"h x 72"w x 17"d Provenance: The Estate of Ann Samuels,See Sold Price
Sold201818th C-STYLE MARIE ANTOINETTE FANCY-DRESS COSTUME c.Court dress with overtrain in aubergine gros-de-tours having gold paint specks, scattered tiny embroidered flower sprigs and bands of embroidered flowers intertwined with handmade cream lace, the dottSee Sold Price
Sold2017FOUR GIRL'S COTTON DRESSES, EARLY 20TH CAll w/ lace trims: 1 w/ pink ribbons, L 26"; 1 w/ pin tucks & lace, L 20", (2 small brown stains); 1 w/ wide collar & Val lace, L 24", all 3 very good-excellent; 1 pansy printed 18th C fancy dress cosSee Sold Price
Sold2018MALTESE & PEASANT BOBBIN LACES, 19TH C.various widths & lengths w/ examples of handmade silk Maltese lace & large width of white cotton peasant laces, excellent; t/w 2 black lace deep flounces w/ scalloped edging & others of narrow & wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016FOUR PIECES SILK LINGERIE, 1920-1930s3 1920-1930s: 1 pink camisole, B 32", W 22"; 1 pair black pj bottoms, Inseam 30", (elastic W stretched out); 1 black petticoat w/ Chantilly lace hem flounce, W 28", L 40"; 1 mid 20th C black "Pratesi"See Sold Price
Sold2015ENGLISH MAHOGANY FOUR-SECTION STAND EARLY 19TH C.ENGLISH MAHOGANY FOUR-SECTION STAND, EARLY 19TH C., H 13", DIA 9 1/2":Lined with hand made lace under glass. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Four 18th C. Louis XVI Arm ChairsSet of 4 French open arm chairs / fauteuils, 18th century, painted, with green velvet upholstered seats and back. [34" H x 23 1/2" 20" D / 11" to bottom of seat apron]. Wear; stains.See Sold Price
Sold2021Four 18th C. Boydell Shakespeare EngravingsEurope, England, 18th century. Four engravings of scenes from William Shakespeare's plays published by John Boydell in Great Britain during the 1780s and 1790s. These include: King Lear drawn and engrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of Four 18th C. Geographical PrintsGroup of four 18th century geographical prints, hand-colored, two depicting Boston, one depicting New York City and one depicting Philadelphia. Provenance: from a Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Four 18th C. Persian Illustrated Manuscript Pages**First Time At Auction**Iran, Persian culture, ca. 18th century CE. A collection of four pages from different versions of the Shah Nama or from mythical tales. Provenance: Ex-Private East Coast, USASee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare 18th century English armchair original early tapestry Thomas Chippendale$1,000
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century Italian Santos shrine and Christ Child santos$700