Sold2023Julius Moessel American, 1871-1957 Don Quixote, 1945-55Julius Moessel American, 1871-1957 Don Quixote, 1945-55 Signed and dated Moessel / 1945-55 (ll) Oil on canvas laid down on board 38 3/4 x 29 1/4 inches (98.4 x 74.3 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Julius Moessel - Birds- gouacheTwo Julius Moessel, German/American, 1871-1957, Birds, gouache on paperDimensions: 29 1/2 x 19 1/2, framed 31 x 21See Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Serenade (titled on verso) YEAR: 1940s MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. One small scratch (1" long). No visible inpaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Figure YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 28 x 22 incSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Cockatoo Parrots - Gossip YEAR: 1949 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 28 x 22 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Landscape with Courting Couple YEAR: 1940s MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2021Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Landscape with Mountain Goats YEAR: circa 1940s MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) gouache paintingARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Macaw Parrots YEAR: circa 1940s MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 21 inches / 63 x 53 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) watercolorARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Penguins YEAR: 1940s MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Minor damages to mat. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 21 inches / 63 x 53 cm FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Atoms of the Time YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some water damage along upper edge (see pictures carefully). Few faint scratchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) oil paintingARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Three Birds YEAR: 1942 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Three patches. Few paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV lightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) gouache paintingARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Monkeys and Birds YEAR: 1952 MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. Minor damages to corners. SIGHT SIZE: 22 x 18 inches / 55 x 45See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Lanz Hohnstedt Texas Blue Bonnet Painting c1920sPeter Lanz Hohnstedt (1871/72 - 1957) Texas Blue Bonnet Painting c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 6"h x 7"w. Frame 8.5”h x 9.75”w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Moessel (American, 1872€“1960) Festival in Hell, 3rd Part, 1943Julius Moessel (American, 1872-1960) Festival in Hell, 3rd Part, 1943 oil on canvas signed Moessel and dated (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed (verso) 40 1/2 x 35 1/4 inches. Exhibited:ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Butler Yeats (1871 - 1957) IrelandJack Butler Yeats (1871 - 1957) Ireland , Watercolor on Paper , Signed , measures 9" x 7.5" , w/frame 14" x 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Butler Yeats (1871 - 1957) EnglandJack Butler Yeats (1871 - 1957) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 13"in H x 7"in W and 19 3/4"in H x 13 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, illustration, Irish genre painting Name variants: JaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Moessel. St. Christopheros.Julius Moessel.St. Christopheros.1941-1951. Signed, dated and titled.Oil on canvas.Excellent condition.26” w x 30” h.Est. $3,000-5,000. Ship: $85Julius MoesselBorn in Furth, Germany and moveSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Louis Otte (1871-1957)William Louis Otte (1871-1957) Spring Days, Coachella Valley signed 'William Louis Otte' (lower left) and signed again, titled, inscribed and dated '1928' (on the reverse) oil on canvas affixed to boaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Mariner, Jack Butler Yeats(Irish, 1871-1957), signed l.r. "Jack B. Yeats." Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 9-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Otte (American, 1871-1957) Spring on the Desert, Antelope Valley, California, 1923William Otte (American, 1871-1957) Spring on the Desert, Antelope Valley, California, 1923 pastel on paper signed William Louis Otte (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 14 x 21 inches PropSee Sold Price
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsJulius Moessel Original Oil Painting Cockatoo Bird Signed Large Framed Art$750
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHFratelli Reguitti, Agnosine, Serving / liquor cart, c. 1957 (design)€300
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHEero Saarinen, Two 'Tulip' - '163F' side tables, 1957 (design)€800
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHJohannes Spalt, 'Constanze' sofa / guest bed , 1957 (design)€3,000
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) On the Hazard (1911) Oil on panel, 29 x 38cm (11½ x 15??)€20,000
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) The Corner of the Square (1947) Oil on board, 23 x 35.5cm (9 x 14)€28,000
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Two illustrations to 'The Woman of Three Cows' by James Clarence€10,000
556 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsSarawak 1871 to 1957, #2 / #208, a MH and used selection on leaves,$30(1 bid)
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsGeorg Jensen Arne Jacobsen Stainless Steel Cutlery Set for 8, 40 Pieces$52(2 bids)
24 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignErnest A. Batchelder (1875-1957) California Redwood & Mushroom Repousse Tin Plaque 1904$25,000
248 Lots AwaySofe Design AuctionsNice 1869 Dated Imperial Russian 84 Silver Tea or Coffee Cup & Plate with Engraved Decorations &$100
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausO'Neill, Visit to the Armourer, 1871 Steel Engraving by Lightfoot, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)