Sold2021Carl Sublett W/C Expressionist Painting, Mountain RangeCarl Sublett (Tennessee, 1919-2008) watercolor on paper landscape painting titled "Mountain Range" depicting a mountain range, possibly the Smoky Mountains of Tennessee, rendered in shades of red, greSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sublett W/C Expressionist Painting, The Red DoorCarl Sublett (Tennessee, 1919-2008) watercolor on paper landscape painting titled "The Red Door" depicting a large red house with a red door. Dated and signed "80 Sublett" lower right. The Collector'sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exhibited Carl Sublett W/C Landscape Painting, WinteredCarl Sublett (Tennessee, 1919-2008) watercolor on paper landscape painting titled "Wintered Ridge #178" depicting a ridge with snow and brown grass beneath a cloudy grey and blue sky. Signed "Carl SubSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sublett W/C Landscape Painting, SlopeCarl Sublett (Tennessee, 1919-2008) watercolor on paper landscape painting, titled "Slope", depicting a rustic white house set behind a group of trees on a hill. Signed "Sublett" lower right. The CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Sublett W/C Abstract Expressionist Painting, Stone Series '73Carl Sublett (Tennessee, 1919-2008) abstract expressionist watercolor on paper painting titled "Stone Series" depicting a close-up view of textured rock formations. Signed and dated "'73 Sublett" loweSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Sublett W/C, Tree PaintingCarl Sublett (Tennessee, 1919-2008) watercolor painting depicting a closeup view of the base of a tree and the surrounding shrubbery. Dated and signed "72/ Sublett" lower right. Lyzon Gallery, NashvilSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Sprinchorn, W/C (Swann Galleries)CARL SPRINCHORN (1887-1971) The Red Sweater Watercolor, gouache, pencil on paper 17 1/2" x 9" Signed right side Swann Galleries, Sale 2320 | Lot 271, June 27th, 2013See Sold Price
Sold2017Carl Lawless, "Wissahickon (Sketch)" o/cLawless, Carl (United States, 1894-1964). Wissahickon. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated b. c. On stretcher "Wissahickon (Sketch) by Carl Lawless" 15 1/4" x 15 1/4" Frame: 20 3/4" x 20 3/4"Scratches andSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARL LAWLESS "OLD FASHIONED BOUQUET" PAINTINGCarl E. Lawless (1894-1964) Still life painting titled on verso "Old Fashioned Bouquet". Signed lower right. Measures 15" x 15" on canvas and 21.25" x 21.25" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018Eight repousse silver bud vasessome weighted, including one by Jenkins & Jenkins, Baltimore, early 20th century; pair Victorian, W.C, London, 1894; three Chinese export, one with dragon decoration, 19th-20th century; and one unmarkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Hallsthammar, Inspecting the Horse's MouthCarl Hallsthammar (Swedish/American, 1894-1977) Inspecting the Horse's Mouth hand carved and painted wood, rope signed lower right initialed on horse's backside 11"h x 12 1/8"w x 6 1/4"d Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl Hallsthammar, Mrs. O'Leary's Cow, 1934Carl Hallsthammar (Swedish/American, 1894-1977) Mrs. O'Leary's Cow, 1934 carved and painted wood signed lower right, dated lower left 11 3/4"h x 19"w x 8 1/4"d Provenance: Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mildred Bailey Carpenter Secessionist WC PaintingMildred Bailey Carpenter (1894-1985) Missouri Well Dressed Women in the Woods. Signed "Mildred Bailey Carpenter" in banner lower right, remnants of paper gallery label on verso. Watercolon pn paper, fSee Sold Price
Sold2015S. DAVIS [1894-1964], w/c, Study for NIGHTLIFES. DAVIS [1894-1964], w/c, Study for NIGHTLIFE, mid century modern abstract with figure, signed: S. DAVIS on top center, writing on verso with title. Provenance: local Yard Sale. Framed and under glasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. E.E. Cummings Moon Landscape WC PaintingAttr. Edward Estlin Cummings New York, Massachusetts, New Hampshire,1894-1962 Impressionist depiction of a dense forest beneath a full moon. Both an author and artist, Cummings was encouraged from a ySee Sold Price
Sold2019Anna Ticho, W/C (Floral)ANNA TICHO (1894-1980) Flowers Watercolor on paper 17" x 12 1/2" Signed lower sideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood Iris vase, Schmidt, floral, 1908, 940D, 9 1/8"Iris glaze vase decorated with daffodils painted by Carl Schmidt in 1908. Marks include the Rookwood logo, date, shape 940 D, an incised W for White (Iris) glaze and Mr. Schmidt’s impressed monoSee Sold Price
Sold2022KNIPPING AN DER NORDSEEKNIPPING Tatig end. 19th c. At the North Sea (1894) Oil on canvas. 49 x 73 cm (F. 67 x 91 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Knipping 94'. Verso: label of the art dealer 'Carl Moeller Hannover'. SamllSee Sold Price
Sold2021Copeland Parian Bust of Miranda by Wm. MarshallA 19th century ceramic bust of Miranda signed WC Marshall R.A. (William Calder Marshall, Scottish 1813-1894). Dimensions are: 11 1/4 inches tall X 5 1/2 inches wide, 28.6 cm X 14 cm. All measurementsSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.H. A. DYER, W/C & GOUACHE "G. STEWARTS GARDEN" (HEZEKIAH ANTHONY DYER 1872 - 1943) 14" X 10"$200
3 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryMonumental Dresden Porcelain Vase by Carl Thieme, Potschappel, Late 19th to Early 20th Century$700(2 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausMariquita Gill, Fisher Girls at Giverny 1894 Antique Oil Painting, Framed$3,950
5 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.3 FRAMED WORKS INC. EARLY ENGLISH W/C PROFILE, HAND COLORED NAPOLEON & "BIRD CATCHING" 1798$150(3 bids)
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ALFRED DE MOLINE (French) A PAINTING, “Le Depart Pour La Chasse,” 1894$150(2 bids)
Sep 29ATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCJackie Robinson, Duke Snider, Gil Hodges, Carl Furillo, Joe Black Los Angeles Dodgers Autographed Ba$70(4 bids)