Sold201718th Century Tibetan Thangka Lama18th Century Tibetan Thangka of Enthroned Deity, Lama vegetable dye/pigment on cloth, 18.75 x 12.75 inches, Provenance: Sotheby's Auction, Sale 7281, New York, Asian Decorative Works of Art, March 26,See Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka Lamas and DeitiesThangka of Lamas and Deities, Tibet, c.19th century, gouache on cotton, 22 x 14.25 inches, unframed, central figure in flowing orange robes and red pandita cap, atop lotus base, surrounded by many othSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka of Lama Dromton with AtishaTibetan thangka depicting Lama Dromton with his teacher Lord Atisha and Monastery, 17th century, gouache on cotton, 29.5 x 19.5 inches, in cherry wood frame measuring 37 x 25 inches. Central figure ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibetan Thangka of Karmapa LamaThangka of Karmapa Lama, eastern Tibet, 18th or 19th century, goauche on cotton, 17.75 x 13 inches, unframed, central figure in traditional monk robes and black vajra hat atop lotus base and snow lionSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Tibetan Thangka, depicting a LamaA Tibetan Thangka 19th Century Depicting a Lama. Sight 30 x 21 3/4 inches. C Property from an Esteemed New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Sino Tibetan Thangka of a LamaA Sino Tibetan Thangka of a Lama20th century, ink and pigments on cloth, features a lama in red and gold robes and a green religious cap, seated on a lotus throne on a floating pink cloud, he holds loSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Tibetan Painted Thangka of a LamaA Tibetan Painted Thangka of a Lama. Seated in dhyanasana over a lotus base with hands in dharmachakra mudra, wearing red and gold robes and the face backed by a green halo, set upon water in a greenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Tibetan Dalai Lama Thangka - Gouache on LinenDense composition featuring the teacher at center wearing ceremonial headdress and robe. The lush leafy floral background is occupied by a previous Dalai Lama and Buddhist deities with agonizing figurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Buddhist Lama ThangkaDESCRIPTION: Framed antique Buddhist thangka depicting a central Lama figure wearing a red lama's hat and sitting on a raised platform in the vajra posture with his right hand in the teaching gesture.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Antique Tibetan Thangka FragmentsPair of antique Tibetan Thangka fragments showing students, lamas and deities, c. late 19th century, gouache on cotton, 7 x 6.25 and 6 x 6 inches, uniformly matted and framed 14.5 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A fine Tibetan thangka 'Buddha Shakyamuni surrounded by lamas', 18th century (inscriptions)A fine Tibetan thangka 'Buddha Shakyamuni surrounded by lamas', 18th century (inscriptions)See Sold Price
Sold2016Tibetan Thangka PaintingTibetan thangka painting on canvas, depicting Lama reading a book, surrounded by servers, 20" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2018Tibetan Seated Lama Buddhist Thangka 30.5''x25.5''.Tibetan Seated Lama Buddhist Thangka 30.5''x25.5''. Intricately painted with seated Lama buddha with a hundred attendants. No writing on verso. Some slight tears to bottom image. Overall excellent conSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE SINO-TIBETAN PAINTED THANGKAAntique Sino-Tibetan, painted thangka; The Buddhist image depicting a Lama seated at center in lotus position, his hands in dharmachakra ('expounding the law') mudra, and holding ontoSee Sold Price
Sold2015A TIBETAN THANGKA SCROLLA TIBETAN THANGKA SCROLLQing DynastyOf rectangular form, A TIBETAN THANGKA SCROLLQing DynastyOf rectangular form, thangka depicting the various Lama and Arhats,and mounted on a Purple silk brocade.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Tibetan Thangka Image: 25 3/4 x 17 1/2 in., 65.5 xA Tibetan Thangka depicted a Lama seated on a raised lotus pedestal, within an elaborate frame decorated with scrolling acanthus. Image: 25 3/4 x 17 1/2 in., 65.5 x 44.5 cm. Property from the CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Sino-Tibetan Painted Thangka: LamaLarge Sino-Tibetan painted linen thangka; depicting a colorful scene centering a Lama, seated on lotus base and flanked by two smaller lama; all further flanked by various Buddhist deities amid a coloSee Sold Price
Sold2024TIBETAN THANGKA KALACHAKRA WHEEL OF TIME PAINTINGA colorful Thangka painting representing the Buddhist wheel of time called Kalachakra Mandala designed by the Dalai Lama to bring balance and inner peace. Finely hand painted on canvas with high definSee Sold Price
2023Tibetan Thangka1900s hand-painted Tibetan Thangka on silk surrounded by Chinese embroidery. Portraying the Dalai Lama with gods and teachers from the Buddhist mythology. Dimensions including the fabric: 73X110 cm, tSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Tibetan Thangka of Vajrapanithe benevolent protector of Buddhism is depicted wearing a five skull crown, holding a vajra in one hand and a chalice in the other, striding over two bodies under a fiery aureole, three lamas overheaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Tibetan ThangkaAntique Tibetan Thangka. Thangka serve as important teaching tools depicting the life of the Buddha, various influential lamas and other deities and bodhisattvas. One subject is The Wheel of Life (BhaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Tibetan or Bhutanese Thangka of Amithaba 西藏或不丹 無量$500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFour Tibetan Thangka Paintings, 18th-19th Century 十八-十九世紀$1,500
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78152: A Tibetan Thangka of the Mandala of Kalachakra, $2,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78156: Two Tibetan Thangkas 47-1/2 x 33-1/2 inches (120$300
2024William's Auctions, LLCA FINE TIBETAN THANGKA ON SILK DEPICTING SADAKSHARI LOKESHVARASee Sold Price
Crawford Family Auctions LLCTibetan Thangka Silk Tapestry, Purple and Gold silk, in large Frame, 51 x 39 inches$21(3 bids)