Sold2018CELADON SLIP INLAID DISH; JOSEON DYNASTYJoseon dynasty(1392-1910) A Korean celadon dish decorated with slip patterns and a flower medallion in the center. Japanese Kintsugi repair. H:1 3/4in(4.4cm) D:4 3/4in(12cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Korean Embroidered Court Official Rank ApronKorean Joseon dynasty (1392–1910) court official embroidered rank apron / badge (hyungbae), 19th century, ornamented in manja symbols, cranes, clouds and flowers. Apron: 18.5" H x 10.25" W; frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Korean School (Joseon Dynasty, 1392-1910)Korean School (Joseon Dynasty, 1392-1910), late 18th/early 19th century, "The Buddha Seokamoni (Shakyamuni) Before a Divine Host", ink and traces of color on paper, 33-1/4" x 57". Matted, glazed and fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Four Pieces of Korean PorcelainFour Pieces of Korean Porcelain, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910), including a rectangular white water dropper with pink floral and raised scrolling decoration, and a slightly rounded top, h. 1-1/8", w. 2-3See Sold Price
Sold2015Four Korean Buncheong Ware BowlsFour Korean Buncheong Ware Bowls, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910), the four round footed bowls with sgraffito decoration and iron oxide glaze, three with leaf motifs and one with fish and aquatic plant decSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group Korean monochrome white ceramicsGroup Korean monochrome white ceramics, Likely Joseon dynasty (1392-1910)., incl. (3) vases and (1) covered jar, each unmarked, 9.75"h x 6"w (largest), 5"h x 4.75"dia (smallest) Provenance: Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022KOREAN PAINTING 'ASSEMBLY OF BUDDHIST DEITIES"Korean painting "Assembly of Buddhist Deities" early 20th century, possibly late Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910), executed in ink and color on rough cloth, depicting the Tejaprabha Buddha or deified NorthSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Korean Ink Landscape Painting on PaperA Korean Ink Landscape Painting on Paper Joseon dynasty (1392-1910), 18th or 19th century, ink on paper, circular in shape, a riverside landscape with mountain peaks and temple in horizon, signed to uSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Korean Stone Arhat StatuesKorean stone Arhat statues in the form of Monks. Late Goryeo or early Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910). 5 1/4" H and 5 3/4" H. with stands: 5 5/8" H and 6 1/2" H. Chip to the head of the tallest statue.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Blue and White Porcelain Vase, Korea, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910)A Blue and White Porcelain Vase, Korea, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910) A bulbous body with an elongated neck and rounded rim. Decorated with scattered flowers. Height: 22.5 cm Provenance: Estate of RuthSee Sold Price
Sold2016A vintage original watercolor Chinese scroll portraitA vintage original watercolor Chinese scroll painting depiction self-portrait of a scholar-official Kang Sehwang, Korea, Joseon dynasty 1392-1910. 65" by 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023A Blue and White Porcelain Vase, Korea, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910)A Blue and White Porcelain Vase, Korea, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910) Height: 19 cm Provenance: Estate of Ruth and Yehuda Horm. Condition: For a detailed condition report,See Sold Price
Sold2024A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF A BODHISATTVA, PROBABLY KOREAN, JOSEON DYNASTY (1392-1897)A GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF A BODHISATTVA, PROBABLY KOREAN, JOSEON DYNASTY (1392-1897) Height: 33cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Korean Joseon Silver-Inlaid Iron Tobacco BoxKorean Joseon Dynasty (1392-1897) silver-inlaid iron tobacco box with brass bat-motif handle and feet, secret locking mechanism, overall with etched details and auspicious character marks Longevity. 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Korean Polychrome Painted Wood Wedding Duck, 19 C.Korean Joseon Dynasty (1392-1897) polychrome painted carved wood wedding duck statue sculpture with removable head, circa 19th century. Old repair to neck. 10" H x 13.5" W x 7.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2020Korean School, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1897)Korean School, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1897), "Bodhisattva with Bamboo Sprig and Alms Bowl", ink, color and gold on paper, 20th century collector's seal lower left, 119 3/4 in. x 51 1/8 in., mounted as aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair large Korean celadon bowlsPair large Korean celadon bowls, Joseon Dynasty (1392-1897), green glazed porcelain, the exterior decorated with incised key designs, unmarked, 4"h x 11"dia Provenance: A Gentleman's Collection, PartSee Sold Price
Sold201618thc Korean Folk Art Hand-Painted ScreenA fine and rare Korean two-panel screen. Joseon Dynasty (1392-1897) late 18th / early 19th century. Hand-painted screen having overall "Morando" flowers. The stylized rockery are formed as mythologicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Late 19th C Korean, Joseon Dynasty TrunkThis great scholar box appears to be Korean from the late Joseon Dynasty (1392-1897). It is entirely hand crafted using dovetail construction and hand forged hardware and embellishments.? 16.5" tall xSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Framed Korean Painting from Minnesota Museum of Art.A Framed Korean Painting from Minnesota Museum of Art. Unknown Artist, 'Scholars in a Pavillion and Pleasure Boat in the Diamond Mountains', Ink and color on paper. Korean. Yi Dynasty (1392-1910). {WiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A HIGHLY RARE KOREAN INSCRIBED PAINTING ON PAPER DEPICTING A PRIEST, JOSEON DYNASTY (1392-1897)A HIGHLY RARE KOREAN INSCRIBED PAINTING ON PAPER DEPICTING A PRIEST, JOSEON DYNASTY (1392-1897) Length x Width: 121 x 93cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023KOREAN TRADITIONAL MINHWA FOLK ART SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Tiger with Glowing Eyes," JOSEON DYNASTYKOREAN TRADITIONAL MINHWA FOLK ART SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Tiger with Glowing Eyes," JOSEON DYNASTY (1392-1897), gilt, ink, and watercolor on laid paper; 48 1/8" x 22", framed 61 1/2" x 33 1/2". ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Korean embroidered silk rank badge 朝鮮刺繡補子 Joseon dynastyA Korean embroidered silk rank badge 朝鮮刺繡補子 Joseon dynasty (1392-1897) 朝鮮王朝 Depicting two cranes contending a sprig of immortal fuSee Sold Price
Sold2022A KOREAN RED LACQUER MOTHER-OF-PEARL INLAID ROUNDA KOREAN RED LACQUER MOTHER-OF-PEARL INLAID ROUND LIDDED BOX, JOSEON DYNASTY (1392-1897), of overall compressed circular form, the lid with rolled edge centering an inlaid Imperial Seal of Korea, theSee Sold Price
6 days LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsANTIQUE PAINTING OF A SEATED KOREAN OFFICIALCA$1,300(3 bids)