Sold2018CHINESE CARVED, GILT & LACQUERED WOOD SHRINEChinese carved, gilt and red lacquered shrine decorated with beasts and flowers surrounding calligraphy. Measures 24 3/8" (62cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE CHINESE GILT-LACQUERED WOOD IMMORTALAntique Chinese gilt-lacquered wood figure of a seated Daoist Immortal; displaying delicately rendered features, with hair arranged in a tripartite topknot flanked by two thin braids, with ruyi-motifSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Large Antique Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood PanelsThree large and elaborately openwork carved, antique Chinese gilt lacquered wood panels: of cranes amid pine branches; vertical figural scene of equestrians and sparring men traveling towards temple aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Four Antique Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Panels:Four antique Chinese carved and gilt lacquered wood panels: pair openwork showing entryways, one of two sags, the other of two warrior deities, each flanked by other figures and within the integratedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Antique Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood PanelsPair of antique, Chinese carved and gilt lacquered wood corner panels; each openwork piece showing an emperor in ornate dragon robes, with an attendant holding a tripod censer; Provenance: From the CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood PanelAntique Chinese openwork carved and gilt lacquered wood panel: depicting two sparrows perched on rockery with blossoming branches an willow trees; with a separate branch section mounted above; ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Guan Yin with ChildAntique Chinese Gilt Lacquered Carved Wood Guan Yin with Child Reliquary Figure, h. 11.25 inches, ca. 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Shrine, Qing DynastyA Chinese gilt lacquered wood shrine with central prayer Buddha, dating from the Qing dynasty. The gold gilded Buddha figure on his knees with hands together in prayer and head leaning downwards is inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Antique Chinese Gilt & Lacquered Wood LionsPair of antique Chinese gilt and lacquered wood lions; each recumbent with heads turned back, atop an openwork base; L: 15 1/4" (each, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Chinese Gilt Wood Seated FigureAntique Chinese gilt and lacquered wood Buddhist figure; seated in lotus position, holding a dorje in one hand and a scroll in the other; with elaborate blue updo and well-detailed meander and foliateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique Lacquered Wood ShrineLarge antique Chinese polychrome lacquered wood shrine; the portico with two successive panels both highly carved with openwork foliate scrolls and urns, the front with a shaped crest centering a flamSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tall Antique Chinese Lacquered Wood GuanyinTall and antique Chinese gilt and lacquered wood figure of Guanyin; standing atop a double lotus base, holding a ruyi scepter; Provenance: Estate of Beatrice Schwartz; H: 39 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Four Antique Chinese Gilt-Lacquered & CarvedGroup of four antique Chinese gilt-lacquered and carved wood panels, each of rectangular form, showing openwork designs in high relief, including: three exhibiting various floral motifs; the other shoSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddhist MonkChinese antique 18th century gilt and lacquered wood figure of a buddhist monk sitting atop a double lotus, set on a decorative wooden plinth. Some loss to paint to stand and to forehead. Please see pSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Antique Chinese Altar Tablets, 19th C.2 Antique Chinese Altar Screens. Gilt and red lacquered carved wood tablets, one centering extant carved calligraphy, inserted into shaped bases. Size: 1) 14'' x 6.5'' x 4'' (36 x 17 x 10 cm). 2) 14.5See Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese Lacquered and Gilt Wood Shrine.A Chinese Lacquered and Gilt Wood Shrine. Interior and exterior of doors are decorated with carved giltwood panels and lacquered scenes. Interior of cabinet contains a painted lacquered scene of mountSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Carved Wood Gold Lacquered FigureAntique Chinese Carved Wood Gold Gilt Lacquered Figure. h.11.5inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Carved Wood Gold Lacquered FigureAntique Chinese Carved Wood Gold Gilt Lacquered Figure. h. 10.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Chinese Carved Wood Gold Lacquered FigureAntique Chinese Carved Wood Gold Gilt Lacquered Figure. h. 13in.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE GILT & LACQUERED WOOD PLAQUEChinese carved, gilt and lacquered wooden panel having depictions of warriors throughout. Measures 23" (58.4cm) x 6" (15.2cm).See Sold Price
Sold201719th C Chinese Gilt & Lacquered Wood Stand19th C Chinese well carved, Gilt & Cinnabar Red Lacquered Wood Stand for a round object now framing an antique round fan painting of a bird on a flowering branch with calligraphy. Good condition, lighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Export Gilt Lacquered Wood Tea CaddyAntique Chinese Export lacquered wood tea caddy of octagonal shape, hand-painted with fine gilt decoration of scholarly figures, with scrolling foliate borders, upon four dragon head form feet, circaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Chinese Lacquered and Gilt Carved Wood Shrines and a Standthe shrines 9 3/4 and 14 in. high, the stand 12 in. wide [3 pieces] Provenance: Property from the Estate of Gordon F. Taylor, an employee of the San Francisco Opera for over 40 yearsSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood and Painted Wood Guanyin, Late Qing Dynasty to Republic Period 晚$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood 'Dragons' Openwork Panel 木漆金龍紋$500
20 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAntique Chinese Lacquered Container Gilt Dragons$40
9 mins LeftInternational Auction GalleryGlass top gilt wood coffee table w/ figural motif legs$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair Chinese Relief Carved Hardstone Coral on Onyx Floral Roses Plaques Framed$1,000