Sold2018HENRY-PIERRE PICOU (FRENCH 1824-1895), OIL ON CANVASHENRY-PIERRE PICOU (FRENCH 1824-1895), OIL ON CANVAS LAID ON CARD, EMBRACING COUPLE WITH CHERUB, SIGNED. 18 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Pierre Picou, La fuiteHenry Pierre Picou (French, 1824 - 1895) La Fuite Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 28" x 20"; framed 35" x 27" Provenance: Christie's London, Sale 5813, March 23, 2005 lot 141See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Henri Pierre Picou (1824-1895, France),Attributed to Henri Pierre Picou (1824-1895, France), "The Lovers," 19th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a William Kent style frame, with artist plaque on bottom, H.- 30 1/2 in., W.- 23 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Hudson River School Painting by Henry Boese, NY Panoramic, 19th CAn oversized antique Hudson River School painting by Henry Boese (1824-1863) offers oil on canvas panoramic of New York including river, cattle, boat and figure, artist signed lower left, seated in giSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Karl Jaeckel Oil Painting HarborHenry Karl Jaeckel (German, 1824-1876). Landscape of a harbor with a city in the foreground and mountains in background. Signed lower right. Philip Suval Gallery label attached to verso. Large hole inSee Sold Price
Sold2017W.Trood O/C Painting Irish TerrierDated 1895, William Henry Trood (British 1860-1899), charming dog painting, oil on canvas signed "W. Trood 1895", needs cleaning, framed size 24" x 28.5", sight 14" x 18.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021H Barnard Gray (UK,1824-1903) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Henry Barnard Gray (British, c. 1824 - 1903) NAME: Lock A River Scene on the Thames MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpainting in the sky area. WearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Clarence Pitz Oil on CanvasHenry Clarence Pitz (Ameican, 1895 - 1976) oil on canvas, subject of and artist presenting painting. Signed "Henry C. Pitz" on lower right. Measurements: visual image 39.25"H x 17.25'W. Frame 44"H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Malfroy Paris Porte St Denis Oil PaintingHenry Malfroy Paris Porte St Denis Oil Painting on board in frame. Signed lower left HY Malfoy. Listed artist born 1895-1944. For most of his career Malfroy painted scenes of the south of France, primSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Joseph AdamsJoseph Adams (British, 1824-1895), "A View of Old Richmond Bridge," 1866, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 23.5"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 30"h x 42"w. Provenance: ButterfieldsSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES HENRY PASSEY (English 1818-1895) A PAINTING,CHARLES HENRY PASSEY (English 1818-1895) A PAINTING, "Sunset Over Wheat Harvesters," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 30" x 50 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Boese Hudson River School Landscape PaintingHenry Boese New York,1824-1863 Summer landscape depicting a small herd of four cows grazing and drinking water in a partially dried river bed with a river and mountain range in the background. Oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ophelia Oil PaintingOphelia Oil Painting by Jules Joseph Lefebvre. Unframed. Estimated Size: 24''*36''See Sold Price
Sold2018Marianne Taylor, 1895. Oil painting on board, CoMarianne Taylor, 1895. Oil painting on board, Cocker Spaniel dog. -- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 14.5 inches: W: 18 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2019John H Cole (UK,born 1895) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John H Cole (british, born c.1895) NAME: Landscape with Cottage MEDIUM: oil on canvas YEAR: 1945 CONDITION: 3 small holes/punctures. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 24 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Koch (Ohio,born 1895) oil paintingARTIST: Helen C Koch (Ohio, born 1895) NAME: Winter Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 14 inches / 50 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: 22 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2021Peder Mork Monsted (1859-1941) DenmarkSOMMERDAG BED SAEBY (Spring day with fresh-blown anemones and a bridge over Soeby A stream), 1895, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 32 ¾ x 22 ¾”. Sold at BruunSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Carrier (1848-1906) FrenchLA CATHEDRAL, circa 1895, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 13 ¼ x 9 5/8”, handsome frame 18 ½ x 16”. Provenance: Jack Rutberg Fine Art, Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2015ROBERT KEMM OIL ON CANVAS OF GYPSY WOMENRobert Kemm (BRITISH, 1837-1895) oil painting on canvas depicting two Gypsy women dancing as one plays the tambourine. Sprawling cityscape to background. Signed lower right and dated. Measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Signed William Lucas (English, 1840-1895) Oil Painting of 2 WomenAntique, attributed to William Lucas (English, 1840-1895) Oil Painting. Frame size: 43" x 35" Painting size: 27.5" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2021Conrad Cunaeus 1828-1895 Spaniel Portrait PaintingConradyn Cunaeus (Dutch, 1828-1895). Oil painting on board. A portrait of two Spaniel dogs attired in bow ties, beside a stringed instrument. Signed lower right. Good condition, frame having normal stSee Sold Price
Sep 29Ella ExpoSAN YU CHANG YU 1895-1966 / Oil painting Chinese Painting / Oriental Antiques Xu Beihong$2,000