201719th C. Chinese Qing Painted Wood Figure Atop LionIt takes someone awesome to bring a lion to a party… China, Qing Dynasty, 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden figure seated on a lion. The figure is of a man with an angry face, shown in a dynamicSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Chinese Qing Gilded Wood Figure Taoist Guandi**Originally Listed At $500** China, Qing Dynasty, 18th century CE. A fine wooden sculpture, hand-carved, of Taoist Guandi, god of war, depicted in their male form. The details of the clothing are wonSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Chinese Qing Wood Articulated Male Manchu DollEast Asia, China, Qing Dynasty, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A fascinating carved wooden doll or puppet figure, depicting a man, replete with horsehair and a traditional hat. His arms and legs are artSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Chinese Qing Polychrome Wood God of WealthEast Asia, Chinese, Qing Dynasty, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A remarkable hand-carved wood figure depicting Tsai Shen Yeh or Cai Shen, the Chinese God of wealth and good fortune. Draped iSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Cantonese export mug18th century, Qing dynasty. Famille rose painted mandarin figures pattern and blue decorated edges. 11.5cm HighCondition report: A hairline near the handleProvenance: Private collection of HampshireSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 18TH CENTURY CHINESE POLYCHROMED WOOD FIGURE OF GUANYIN modelled with one hand raised, paintA LARGE 18TH CENTURY CHINESE POLYCHROMED WOOD FIGURE OF GUANYIN modelled with one hand raised, painted with floral sprays. 44 cm x 17 cm. Note: See a similar gilt representation of this figure, Lot 17See Sold Price
Sold2015Majestic 18th. C Chinese Qing Dynasty Wood BodhisattvaChina, Qing Dynasty, ca. 1700 CE. This is a large painted wooden bodhisattva seated in the full lotus position with his hands held in the "peace" mudra. He wears flowing robes with a floral necklace aSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Chinese Wood Figure Inlaid Brass Detailing**Originally Listed At $1200** East Asia, China, Qing Dynasty, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A stunning hand-carved wooden sculpture of a slender man draped in a large-sleeved and hooded robSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Daoist Gilt Lacquered Temple FiguresTwo (2) Chinese Circa 18th Century Qing Dynasty Daoist/Taoist Gilt Lacquered Wood Immortal Temple Figures. Each Figure In Flowing Decorated Robes. Detachable Heads. Unsigned. Measures 44" H.See Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Chinese Ming Dynasty Wood Reliquary Figure**Originally Listed At $1200** East Asia, China, late Ming to early Qing Dynasty, ca. 17th to 18th century CE. finely carved reliquary figure depicting a seated male garbed in fine vestments in a dynaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A PAIR OF CHINESE CANTON ENAMEL 'LANDSCAPE' SAUCERS.A PAIR OF CHINESE CANTON ENAMEL 'LANDSCAPE' SAUCERS. Qing Dynasty, 18th Century. Each painted with figures in a mountainous landscape by a river, with a bans of stylised dragons to the rim, the reversSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arte Cinese A wood lacquered figure of seatedChinese Art A wood lacquered figure of seated BuddhaChina, Qing dynasty, 18th century . . Cm 32,00 x 64,00.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese, Collection of sixteen tableware articlesChinese Collection of sixteen tableware articles Qing Dynasty (18th century) and laterglazed porcelain, hand-painted porcelain, wood tallest (covered jar): 8.25 h x 7 dia in (21 x 18 cm) shortestSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Red Painted Soft Wood Painter’s TableChinese Red Painted Soft Wood Painter's Table Ming/Qing Dynasty, 16th through 18th Century. The rectangular paneled top above a recessed narrow frieze, with recessed circular-turned legs headed by scrSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE EXPORT GOUACHE PAINTING OF DOMESTIC SCENEProbably 18th century, Qing dynasty, unsigned. Southern Chinese, featuring likely imaginary domestic interior, with 'transparent' small figures in large architectural settings. Painted on thin gauze aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese black lacquer libation cupChinese black lacquer libation cup, Early Qing Dynasty (17th/18th c.), black lacquer painted with gilt figures in landscape, with silver base and interior, 1.75"h x 2.75"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A 18th century Export enamel porcelain bowlThis piece illustrates a scene during the Qing Dynasty with figures. without wood stand. Height 9.8 cm , Diameter 23 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Parcel Gilt & Painted Daoist PriestChinese Parcel Gilt & Painted Daoist PriestMing/Qing Dynasty, 17th /18th Century. The seated figure dressed in red painted layered robes, his gilded well carved face with elegant features highlightedSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE EXPORT 18TH C. PORCELAIN BEAKER VASEPainted in underglaze blue with overglaze decorations. Painted with figures in a garden landscape to the top portion, with the middle and lower portions painted with floral. Set in a wood stand. KangxSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Chinese 8-panel coromandel lacquer screenAntique Chinese 8-panel coromandel lacquer screen, Qing Dynasty (18th/19th c.), polychrome lacquered wood, each side decorated with figures in courtyard scenes, each panel 54"h x 13"wSee Sold Price
Sold20233pc Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Deities3pc Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Deities 6.5'' to 9''. Includes a standing Guandi and two seated figures with compartments on verso. Scattered surface loss from age. 18th century or older, Qing dynastySee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Seated Guanyin Polychrome Wood FigureChinese Seated Guanyin Polychrome Wood Figure 19.5''x10.5''. Carved wood with painted accents on robe and headdress. Scattered overall wear. 18th or 19th century, Qing dynasty.See Sold Price