Sold20173 Yoruba Epa Helmets3 Yoruba Epa Helmets. Nigeria, Africa. Carved wood. Largest Size: 23'' x 9.5'' x 10'' (58 x 24 x 25 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auctioSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Yoruba Epa Helmet Maskpossibly early 20th century, carved, polychromed, and dyed wood, consists of a janiform helmet with a pierced mouth supporting various figures, including a female figure on horseback with two additionSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Yoruba Epa Helmet Mask, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Epa Helmet Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 53.25'' x 13'' x 11.75'' (135 x 33 x 30 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Yoruba Epa helmet mask with Man Smoking PipeThis is a vintage hand carved wooden "Epa" mask from the Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. A hollowed helmet-like form, with stylized facial features and surmounted by a complex coiffure comprised of aSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Faced Yoruba Helmet Mask3 Faced Yoruba Helmet Mask, Yoruba People, West Africa 20th C. Carved Wood & Metal. Size: 12.5"H x 10.5"W x 11"D (32 x 26.5 x 28 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview aSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Yoruba Epa Figural HelmetAfrican Yoruba Epa Figural Helmet. Carved wood and pigment. Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 48'' x 15.5'' x 14.5'' (122 x 39 x 37 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Yoruba Epa painted wood helmet mask (Nigeria)Yoruba Epa painted wood helmet mask (Nigeria)Helmet Mask(Source: imodara.com) Epa helmet masks are used to promote health and wellbeing within a community by celebrating and honouring ancestors, cultuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba Mask from Nigeria 10.5" Long - African Tribal ArtHeight: 10.25" Width: 7.5" Depth: 10.5" Weight: 3 lbs This attractive Yoruba helmet mask features an intricately carved coiffure with closed eyes and a pleasant expression.See Sold Price
Sold2023Epa Helmet Mask w/Animals, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Epa Helmet Mask with Animals, Yoruba People, Nigeria. Carved and polychromed wood, mid 20th Century. The mask comes with a custom-made steel display stand. Epa masks feature a largSee Sold Price
Sold20173 African Tribal Helmets3 African Tribal Helmets. Including Yoruba. Carved wood. Largest size: 14.25'' x 9'' x 10.5'' (36 x 23 x 27 cm). Stands Not Included. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will startSee Sold Price
Sold2015Epa mask, 20th c.A wooden polychrome Epa helmet mask with animals. Nigeria, Yoruba, 20th century. 49"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Yoruba Epa Mask Ex Pierre Vérité GalleryA monumental carved wooden janus "Epa" helmet mask with a tall maternity idol on top with painted designs. According to Yoruba customs, to ensure the fertility and welfare of their community, they holSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoruba Epa mask Ex Pierre Verite Gallery 1980A monumental carved wooden janus "Epa" helmet mask with a tall maternity idol on top with painted designs.According to Yoruba customs, to ensure the fertility and welfare of their community, they holdSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Huge Yoruba Epa Mask : Published and ExhibitedA very large carved wooden helmet style mask featuring an elaborate Horse and rider motif and various attendant figures , atop a janus form mask face decorated with organic pigments. The mask measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA EPA MASK NIGERIAYORUBA EPA MASK NIGERIA carved wood and pigment, the helmet Janus faced with perforated rectangular section mouth, facial details in white pigment over a red ochre wash, topped by a standing goat finiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Monumental Yoruba Epa Festival African MaskA Monumental Yoruba Epa Festival African Mask. Very large carved wooden helmet style mask with an ornate horse and rider, and multiple ancestral images, all accented with red and green pigments. YorubSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yoruba Helmet Mask Museum Quality Hand Carved out of 1 piece of wood. Lots of use wear inside withYoruba Helmet Mask Museum Quality Hand Carved out of 1 piece of wood. Lots of use wear inside with minor cracking to the back. 12 inches long 7 3/4 inches tall. This mask was probably a set with the pSee Sold Price
Sold20176 West African style objects. 20th century.A group of 6 West African style objects. 20th century. ++ Yoruba style beaded scabbard. Nigeria, Yoruba. 35 3/4”l x 4”w x 1”d.++ Senufo style animal helmet mask. Ivory Coast, Senufo. 20 1/2”hSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Ceremonial Mask Ex Dr Thompson CollectionA carved wooden ceremonial dance mask with deep facial scars incised into the sides of the mask, stylized ceremonial cap on top and classic facial treatment. This dark colored 3/4 style helmet mask meSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Yoruba sculptures. 20th century.A group of 3 Yoruba sculptures. 20th century. ++ Congo style stool with animal and figure. DRC ++ West African equestrian figure fragment. ++ Kneeling Yoruba Eshu figure. Nigeria ++ West African styleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nigeria, Yoruba, Epa mask, double face mask surmountedNigeria, Yoruba, Epa mask, double face mask surmounted with a seated female figure holding a container in her hands. The mask decorated with painted geometrical patterns, h.100 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20243 Yoruba Pairs of Staffs, "edan ogboni"3 Stab-Paare, "edan ogboni" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Bronze. H 11 - 23 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Das Wohlergehen derSee Sold Price
1 day LeftGolden Air AuctionsEli Archie Peyton Manning Signed Riddell NFL Mini Helmet 3 Autograph Steiner COA$780
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsPatrick Willis Signed San Francisco 49ers Eclipse Helmet with 3 Inscriptions$10
Oct 01Mynt AuctionsRoquan Smith Autographed Georgia Bulldogs Speed Football Helmet with 3 Inscriptions$10
Oct 01Mynt AuctionsTony Dorsett Signed Dallas Cowboys Eclipse Helmet with 3 Inscriptions - Beckett Authenticated$10
599 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsTony Dorsett Signed Dallas Cowboys F/S Chrome Speed Helmet w/3 Insc- Beckett$10
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR AMAZING TURKISH WARRIOR HELMET (KHULA KHUD) 3 UNUSUAL NASAL GUARDS ARABIC INCRIPTION$670