Sold2016Roman British Enamelled Bronze Panther Fibula Brooch,With head turned to the side, circular eyes, with large projecting mouth, the body decorated with recessed circles with remains of light green and red enamel inlay. Material:Bronze Size:3.7 cm L - 1 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Romano British Bronze Fibula w/ Human HandRoman Britain, ca. 1st to early 5th centuries CE. This is a gorgeous bronze fibula (brooch) in the shape of an arm and hand, curved at the elbow, with the hand itself carefully detailed, and a round bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 2 British Romano Bronze / Enamel FibulasRoman Britain, ca. 43 to 410 CE. This is a pair of two beautiful bronze fibulas/brooches. These items were used to fasten the ubiquitous clothing item of cold, damp Roman Britain -- the cloak. Both shSee Sold Price
Sold2016British Romano Bronze / Enamel Fibulas (pr)Roman Britain, ca. 43 to 410 CE. This is a pair of two beautiful bronze fibulae / brooches. These items were used to fasten the ubiquitous clothing item of cold, damp Roman Britain -- the cloak. BothSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Crossbow Fibula/BroochMaterial: Bronze Dimensions: 90mm ; 52.9grams Provenance/Additional Information: From an old British collection, property of a London collector, acquired on British and European art market between 196See Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Crossbow Fibula/BroochMaterial: Bronze Dimensions: 65mm ; 26.9grams Provenance/Additional Information: From an old British collection, property of a London collector, acquired on British and European art market between 196See Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Omega Fibula/BroochMaterial: Bronze Dimensions: 61mm ; 20grams Provenance/Additional Information: From an old British collection, property of a London collector, acquired on British and European art market between 1960See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Roman Trumpet Fibula/BroochMaterial: Bronze Dimensions: 74mm ; 37.8grams Provenance/Additional Information: From an old British collection, property of a London collector, acquired on British and European art market between 196See Sold Price
Sold2017Roman P-Shaped Fibula/BroochMaterial: Bronze Dimensions: 63mm ; 14.2grams Provenance/Additional Information: From an old British collection, property of a London collector, acquired on British and European art market between 196See Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Trumpet Fibula/BroochMaterial: Bronze Dimensions: 69mm ; 16.5grams Provenance/Additional Information: From an old British collection, property of a London collector, acquired on British and European art market between 196See Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Knee Fibula/BroochMaterial: Bronze Dimensions: 55mm ; 18grams Provenance/Additional Information: From an old British collection, property of a London collector, acquired on British and European art market between 1960See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch.Ancient Roman Bronze Lion Fibula Brooch, circa 100AD - 300AD, covered with beautiful green patina. Size: 5 cm x 2.3 cm Ex private NY collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient c1st C. AD Roman Bronze Fibula (Brooch)Wonderful and in tact ancient Roman bronze fibula brooch. Believed to be c1st and 2nd century and were ornamental and functional, worn to close garments. Measures 1.5" x 1.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient c1st C. AD Roman Bronze Fibula (Brooch)Amazing Roman bronze fibula brooch. Remarkably preserved is a crossbow style and measures 1" x 1.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze, Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze, Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 x 1 1/8 inch. Fine cast bronze Brooch Bird form with ornate design. Choice patina. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of BroSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.1st cen ADAncient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.1st cen AD. Size 2 1/4 inches length. Very Fine bronze Fibual with zig zag decoration. condition: missing part of pin otherwise Perfect. Provenance: Ex The Time MaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch with Standing Eagle, c. 2ndDate & Origin: Roman, c. 2nd Century A.D. Description: Eagle standing on a branch, engraved details. Pin missing. Material: Bronze Dimensions: 3.6 cm L - 1 7/16 inches Provenance: Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch.Lot of 3 Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch. Size 1 5/8 - 2 1/2 inches length. Ex Private NYC collection acquired prior to 1990's in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Roman, Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd-4th century AD.Ancient Roman, Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd-4th century AD. Size 3 1/4 inches length. Fine Roman bronze large fibula with original pin. Provenance: Private Westchester collection acquired acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/4 inches length. A cast bronze dolphin form Fibula. Nice patina. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 199See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/4 inches length. A cast bronze double Fibual. Nice patina. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 1990sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 inches length. A cast bronze dolphin form Fibula. Nice patina. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 199See Sold Price
Sold2024An Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch, 1st Millennium BCEThis bronze fibula, a utilitarian yet symbolically rich brooch from the 1st millennium BCE, speaks to the craftsmanship of the ancient metalworkers. The fibula's design, with its intricate coiling andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Fibula Brooch c.2nd century AD. Size 1 5/8 inches length. A cast bronze Fibual Dolphin form. Nice patina. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acquired 199See Sold Price
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAncient Roman Gold Gilt Bronze Anthropomorphic Fibula Brooch, 2nd-4th Century$5
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAncient Roman Gold Gilt Bronze Anthropomorphic Fibula Brooch, 2nd-4th Century$5
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAncient Roman Gold Gilt Bronze Anthropomorphic Fibula Brooch, 2nd-4th Century$5
2 days LeftThousandPlanetAncient Roman Gold Gilt Bronze Anthropomorphic Fibula Brooch, 2nd-4th Century$5