Sold20171768 De La Sante Des Gens De Lettres, by Mr. TissotDe La Sante Des Gens De Lettres by Mr. Tissot, printed at Lausanne, Chez Franc Frasset, MDCCLXVIII (1768). 246 pages, Very Good, last few leaves with marginal loss top right corner. Measures 4.5 x 7 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022[LEIBNIZ (Gottfried Wilhelm)]. De la tolérance des religions. Lettres de M. Leibniz et réHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freiherr von Pufendorf Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens Vol IFreiherr von Pufendorf, Samuel & Barbeyrac, Jean. "Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens…" Volume I. Amsterdam; Pierre de Coup, 1712. Vellum bound, 8vo (9 1/2" high). Some wear, pages with toning anSee Sold Price
Sold20181699 Science Journals Inventions Astronomy Illustrated1699 Science Journals Inventions Astronomy Illustrated Nouvelles de Republique Beginning in 1684 Amsterdam, ‘Nouvelles de la Republique des Lettres’ was a monthly newsletter intended to publish reSee Sold Price
20181699 Science Journals Inventions Astronomy Illustrated1699 Science Journals Inventions Astronomy Illustrated Nouvelles de Republique Beginning in 1684 Amsterdam, ‘Nouvelles de la Republique des Lettres’ was a monthly newsletter intended to publish reSee Sold Price
Sold2024(4 Pc) 18th Cent. French Law Books By S. Pufendorf & J. BarbeyracDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Samuel Pufendorf "Le Droit de la Nature Et des Gens, ou Systeme General des Principes les Plus Importants de la Morale, de la Jurisprudence, Et de la Politique". ("The Law of NaturSee Sold Price
Sold2023Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite.[Religion] [Maresius, Samuel]. Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite, & des vrais sentimens du Sr. Jean de Labadie, dont le Nom, & la Reputation, font tant de bruit parmy les Gens de bien. TheodSee Sold Price
Sold201730V "Collection complette" VoltaireThis lot consists of the 30 volume antique set Collection complette des oeuvres de Mr. de Voltaire (Geneva: [Cramer], 1768-1777). Published during Voltaire's lifetime, this complete set is bound in fuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Complete Diderot EncyclopedieHeading: Author: Diderot, Denis & Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, editors Title: Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers, par une société de gens de lettres Place PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Adolphe Theodore Jules Martial PotmontAdolphe Theodore Jules Martial Potmont. Sige de la Socit des Aquafortistes. 1864 Acquaforte. mm 290x390. Foglio: mm 340x430. Esemplare avant-lettre prima della tiratura Cadart & Lucquet recante ilSee Sold Price
Sold20171768 Voyage to Bengal and Batavia EsperanceTitle: Voyage to Bengal and Batavia Esperance A Batavia, a Bantam Et Au Bengale En 1768-71 Par J.S. Stavorinus chef d'escadre de la Republique Batave; avec Des Observations sur la Navigation et le ComSee Sold Price
Sold2024A fine French binding by Michel Ritter from the library of Cortland F, Bishop[FINE BINDING]Vadé, J[ean]-J[oseph]. Lettres de la Grenouillère suivies de Quatre bouquets poissards. Paris: Édition dédiée aux amis des livres: 1885. Number 2 of 3 copies priSee Sold Price
Sold2021A GERDINGE FRENCH PORCELAIN SOLDIER FIGURINEA French hand-painted porcelain figurine depicting Trompette des Chasseurs a Cheval de la Garde, 1813.The collection of porcelain figurines created by Mr. Adrien Van GERDINGE, a career soldier and lovSee Sold Price
Sold20211709 Leather Les Lettres De Ciceron AtticusLes Lettres de Ciceron A Atticus Avec des Remarques", printed at La Haye, by Pierre Husson, 1709. Volume I (of III). Frontis, 268 pges. Leather binding very good. Measures 4 x 6.5". Reserve: $50.00 ShSee Sold Price
Sold2018La PalestineTitle/Content of Map: La Palestine Cartographer: ANVILLE, J.B.B. D' Height (inches): 15 Width (inches): 17Year: 1767 "Par le Sr. d'Anville de l'Academie royale des belles-lettres,et de celle des scienSee Sold Price
Sold2021[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée[NAPOLEON Ier]. Lettre manuscrite signée « NP» adressée à Jean-Girard Lacuée, Comte de Cessac, ministre de la Guerre, datée du 8 novembre 1813. 3 pages in-4° soSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIETNAM - XIXe sièclePLATEAU de LETTRES à deux compartiments et décor d'accessoires de lettrés La base à motifs de leiwen Porcelaine et bleu sous couverte Marque à quatre caractères en kaishuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso Spanish (Oil on Canvas Painting) in the style ofRendered in the cubist style of Pablo Picasso. Technique: Oil on Canvas. Measures: 16 x 14 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection Spain Mr. Domingo de la Quesada, Private collection Barcelona. The PainSee Sold Price
Sold2022Newton, Isaac 'Détail raisonné de la chronologie des premiers ages des Grecs', c.1750?Newton, Isaac 'Détail raisonné de la chronologie des premiers ages des Grecs', c.1750? Manuscript in French, [12] 174 pp., 26.5 x 18.5cm, bookplate of the Steuart baronets of Coltness, contemporSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Silk Flag of DES CHASSEURS DE LA GARDE.French silk flag. Red, white, and blue with gold bullion lace. Roughly 41" x 51". Gold lace fringe. Writing on the flag translates to: "Emperor of the France First Regiment Chasseurs Guard." Color isSee Sold Price
Sold2022SARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant leSARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant le cours du Mississipi, depuis ses... [Paris: Dépôt des Cartes et Plans de la Marine], 1778.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Beuys (1921-1986) C'est la fin de la fin des latins - 1982Joseph Beuys (1921-1986) C'est la fin de la fin des latins - 1982 Enamelled plate Signed and numbered in felt-tip on the reverseEdition of 100 copies Edition Galerie Durand-Dessert, Paris 8 × 60See Sold Price
Sold2022JOUAS, CHARLES (illus.) and RÉGNIER, HENRI DE. La Cité des eaux.JOUAS, CHARLES (illus.) and RÉGNIER, HENRI DE. La Cité des eaux. Frontispiece and 36 etchings hors texte by Jouas. Large 8vo, contemporary full green morocco gilt extra with color morocco onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936)Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936) "Frolicking on the Terrace" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "Bureau de Vente, Des Oeuvres Exposees au Salon de la Societe des Artistes Francais" label with arSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1890 Souvenirs des Guerres de Crimée et d'Italie$65
5 days LeftForum AuctionsTypography.- Fournier (Pierre-Simon) Manuel Typographique, utile aux gens de lettres, vol.1 only (of£200
Jul 11TheRedFinch AuctionsKANDINSKY. Les Tendances Nouvelles n 26, 1906, 10 woodcuts by Kandinsky.$1,600
5 days LeftForum AuctionsHotman (François) De re numaria populi romani, later calf, gilt, [Lyons], G.Lemaire, 1585 & others,£200
Jul 16BADO e MART AUCTIONSEconomy-Crafts. Lettre Patentes du Roi, Portant liquidation a la somme de cent six mille livres pour€150
3 days LeftJasper521714 Chatelain Map of Moscow with Coats of Arms -- Carte du Gouvernement Civil et Ecclesiastique de$240
21 hrs LeftNCAGCharles Leandre - Les Maitres de l'Affiche : 1ere Exposition de la Societe des Peintres$10
5 days LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED RARE WITCHCRAFT RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES FROM 1670 IN INDIA$100