Sold2022COLLECTION OF ETHNOGRAPHIC ARTSCOLLECTION OF ETHNOGRAPHIC ARTSSeven total articles, including:- Kifwebe mask - Democratic Republic of the Congo/Zaire, Central Africa, Songye People, 20th century. Diminutive, wood carved and polychrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Songye Kifwebe Male Mask D.R. Of Congo 20th.C.Songye Kifwebe Male mask from Democratic Republic of Congo formally Zaire. A stunning styled example of a mid 20th Century Songye Kifwebe male mask with a large crest and protruding eyes and mouth. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Three Songye & Luba MasksGroup of three African, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood masks, including: two Songye kifwebe; together with small polychrome Luba mask (stands not included); L: 14 3/4" (lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, smaller size, hollowed-out, tapering form,Songye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, smaller size, hollowed-out, tapering form, pierced around the edge for attachments, with a square, protruding mouth beneath a triangular nose risSee Sold Price
Sold2022Songye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, hollowed-out, tapering form, pierced aroundSongye Kifwebe Mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, hollowed-out, tapering form, pierced around the edge for attachments, with a long, square protruding mouth beneath a triangular nose, with hair cSee Sold Price
Sold2020A large Songe Kifwebe maskA large Songe Kifwebe mask, Democratic Republic of Congo, mid-20th Century, with exaggerated features - pursed lips, large eyes and nose extending to a crest that runs atop the head. The surfaces areSee Sold Price
Sold20192 African style masks & 1 African headdress.A group of three African objects. 20th century. ++ Lega style mask with kaolin. Democratic Republic of the Congo. 12 1/2" x 5" x 1 3/4". ++ Songe style kifwebe mask. Democratic Republic of the Congo.See Sold Price
Sold2016Kifwebe face mask.A striated wooden kifwebe face mask, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songe. 20th century.. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylistic origin and not a exact dSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Songye Kifwebe Passport Mask DRCTitle: African Tribal SONGYE Kifwebe PASSPORT Mask. Democratic Republic Congo. Estimated age: First part of the 20th Century. Origin/Tribe: Songye, Democratic Republic Congo. Historic Origin: From a BSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Songye Kifwebe Passport Mask DRCTitle: Rare African Tribal SONGYE Kifwebe PASSPORT Mask. Democratic Republic Congo. Estimated age: Mid 20th Century. Origin/Tribe: Songye, Democratic Republic Congo. Historic Origin: From a Belgian AuSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Kifwebe painted wood mask, CongoA Luba Kifwebe polychromed wood maskDemocratic Republic of the CongoRaised on a black metal stand.height 17in (43cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Lee Bronson, Los Angeles, California.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Ngbaka Carved and Painted Wood Face MaskAfrican Ngbaka Carved and Painted Wood Face Mask, Northwestern Democratic Republic of Congo/Zaire, wood, raffia, and natural pigments, h. 21 in., w. 10 1/2 in., d. 5 1/2 in.; with stand, overall h. 22See Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba kifwebe polychromed wood mask, CongoA Luba kifwebe polychromed carved wood maskDemocratic Republic of the CongoRaised on a black metal stand.height 16 1/2in (42cm); width 9 3/4in (25cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Lee BronsoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hand carved wood Kifwebe crested maskHand carved wood Kifwebe crested mask, Songye peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, mid 20th century, the mask having a center crest, incised horizontal and herringbone designs, and a stylized squareSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salampasu Style Mask - CongoItem/Description: Decorative Salampasu style woven straw mask from Democratic Republic of Congo ( Zaire ). Entire surface woven including wreath-like crown of balls, netting to back. Dangle drop adornSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Salampasu Mukinka MaskAfrican Salampasu Mukinka Mask, Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire) /Angola. Stand not included. Size: 15'' x 9.5'' x 8.5'' (38 x 24 x 22 cm). Stand Included.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Height 12 inches (30.5 cm).A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 12 inches (30.5 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianne Komminsk, gifted inSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) Height 16 25/32 inches (42.6 cm).A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) West Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 16 25/32 inches (42.6 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianne Komminsk, gifted iSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Height 11 inches (27.9 cm).A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 11 inches (27.9 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianne Komminsk, gifted inSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Height 11 5/16 inches (28.8 cm).A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 11 5/16 inches (28.8 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianna Komminsk, giftSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe)A Songye Wood Female Mask (Kifwebe) Central Africa, Democratic Republic of CongoSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Carved MaskAfrican carved wood Kifwebe mask, from Luba or Songye people, Democratic Republic of Congo, with striated decoration. Provenance: From the Collection of renowned architect and designer Thierry DespontSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSebastiao Salgado, Fiery lava flows out of the crater at Mount Nyamulagira, Democratic Republic of$100
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate Treasures10" x 8" - Framed Goliathus Orientalis Giant Goliath Beetle$165