Sold2017Mask - Nigeria, Igbowood, brown patina, polychrome paint, the whole face coated with grooved parallel - partly openworked - scarifications, a standing human figure on each side of the temples (partly wrapped in leather),See Sold Price
Sold2016Group of two face masks.Group of two face masks. ++ A carved wood face mask, Nigeria, Ibibio. 20th century. 13 1/4" x 11" x 5". ++ A face mask, Nigeria, Igbo style. 20th century. 23 1/2" x 17" x 6". Provenance: The InventorySee Sold Price
Sold2016An Igbo face mask.A face mask, Nigeria, Igbo. 20th century. 9 1/4" x 6 1/4". Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. This mask appears to have been made for sale.See Sold Price
Sold20163 African masks and 1 staff, 20th century.A group of 3 African polychrome masks and 1 staff. 20th century. ++ Left: Helmet maks. DRC, Suku. ++ Left center: Maiden Spirit mask. Nigeria, Igbo. ++ Staff. Nigeria, Yoruba. ++ Right: Mask. Nigeria,See Sold Price
Sold20174 African masks.A group of four African masks. ++ Horned mask with raffia and hair. ++ Punu style helmet mask. Gabon, Punu style. ++ Maiden Spirit mask. Nigeria, Igbo style. ++ Mask with multiple faces. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold20163 wooden face masks, Nigeria, DRC, Igbo,3 wooden face masks, Nigeria, DRC, Igbo, Congo. 20th century. A: 14" x 7" x 5" B: 17" x 8" x 9" C: 10" x 5 1/2" x 4.. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylisticSee Sold Price
Sold20222 African Style Masks.A group of two African Style Masks includes Nigeria Igbo style mask and Congo Suku style mask. Wood, pigment, and natural fibers. Smallest: 20” x 13”. Largest: 29” x 9”. ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Igbo Mask, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Mask, Nigeria. Wood, cloth and pigment. Stand not included. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 47'' x 18'' x 18'' (119 x 46 x 46 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL IGBO MASK. Nigeria. 10cm x 14cm x 49cmA TRIBAL IGBO MASK. Nigeria. 10cm x 14cm x 49cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL IGBO MASK. Nigeria. 15cm x 10cm x 22cmA TRIBAL IGBO MASK. Nigeria. 15cm x 10cm x 22cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL IGBO MASK. Nigeria. 16cm x 10cm x 27cmA TRIBAL IGBO MASK. Nigeria. 16cm x 10cm x 27cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A TRIBAL IGBO MASK. Nigeria. 13cm x 9cm x 22cmA TRIBAL IGBO MASK. Nigeria. 13cm x 9cm x 22cmSee Sold Price
Sold20194 West African Masks & Objects. 20th c.A group of four West African masks and objects. 20th century. ++ Mende Bundu mask. Sierra Leone. 13 3/4" x 8" x 9". ++ Igbo mask. Nigeria. 14" x 6 1/4" x 4". ++ Asante style akua'ba doll. Ghana. 12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Group (5) West African style masksGroup (5) West African style masks, Including a large donkey and bird-form Bobo mask, Burkina Faso, a large Fang monkey mask, a Punu, Gabon and an Igbo mask, Nigeria, 23"l (largest), 10"l (smallest) PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nigerian Igbo MaskIgbo Mask. Nigeria, Africa. Carved wood. Size: 29'' x 10.25'' x 15'' (74 x 26 x 38 cm). Stand Not Included. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2022An Ibo/Igbo Mask, NigeriaAn Ibo/Igbo Mask, Nigeria, on base, height: 8 1/2". Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Ibo/Igbo Mask, NigeriaAn Ibo/Igbo Mask, Nigeria, with remains of old paint, classical scarification, indication of a beard, naturalistic mouth. On custom base, height: 7 3/4". Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2022Igbo African Mask & Dan MaskGroup of two African masks. One Igbo mask, Nigeria, polychrome decorated wood with lovely incised details in the hair. One Dan Mask, Cote d'Ivoire, dark wood with woven details.Igbo; height: 16 in x wSee Sold Price
Sold20184 African masks, 20th century.A group of four African masks. 20th century. ++ Face mask. ++ Lega mask. Lega style. DRC. ++ Igbo mask. Igbo style. Nigeria. ++ Igbo mask. Igbo style. Nigeria.Largest: 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021Igbo Ceremonial Protection Mask, Owerri, Imo, NigeriaIgbo Ceremonial Protection Mask, Owerri, Imo, Nigeria Igbo Ceremonial Protection Mask, Owerri, Imo, Nigeria Height: 90 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us atSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Tribal Ceremonial Igbo MaskAfrican Tribal Ceremonial Mask – Igbo Nigeria. Material: Hand crafted Wood with brass design. Measurement: 16” x 13”. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid iSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Igbo Masks4 Igbo Masks. Nigeria, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 22'' x 6'' x 6'' (56 x 15 x 15 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. BiddingSee Sold Price
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsAsa BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2022 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£750
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsAgbomma BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2021 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£650
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsIje Uwa 1 BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2021 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£250
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsIje Uwa 2 BY Chukwuebuka Okwuba Created in 2021 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£500
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsCover Face II BY Chibuike Ifedilichukwu Created in 2022 with Aluminium and copper wire Original£2,000
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsCover Face BY Chibuike Ifedilichuikwu Created in 2022 with Aluminium and copper wire Original£2,000
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsResilience BY Chibuike Ifedilichukwu Created in 2022 with Aluminium and copper wire Original£800