×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 0622
A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE THE NEW MARTYR SEINER VITA Greek, mid 19th century Griechenland, Mitte 19. Jh. Oil on wood panel. The youthful St. George the New Martyr of Ioannina standing in the center of the panel flanked by two scenes from his life to each side. He is holding the martyr's attributes, the victorious palm branch and the cross, wearing the traditional Greek man's costume, including the long pleated kilt known as the foustanella and the waistcoat, called the fermeli, complimented by a long cape. Minimally restored. 46 x 38 cm.
SELTENE UND GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN NEUMÄRTYRER GEORGE VON IOANNINA MIT SZENEN SEINER VITA Griechenland, Mitte 19. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 46 x 38 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition mit der ganzfigurigen Wiedergabe des Heiligen in der vertikalen Mittelachse. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren ihn je zwei Seiten aus seinem Leben. Er trägt das typische Gewand mit weißem Rock und rotem Umhang. Kleinere Retuschen.

Starting Bid

€300.00

  • 30%

A RARE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. GEORGE THE NEW MARTYR

Estimate €600 - €1,200
|Sell a Similar Item
Bidder
Bid
Internet Bid
€950.00
Internet Bid
€900.00
Internet Bid
€850.00
Internet Bid
€800.00
Internet Bid
€750.00
Internet Bid
€700.00
Internet Bid
€650.00
Competing Bid
€600.00
Competing Bid
€550.00
Competing Bid
€500.00
Competing Bid
€450.00
Starting Bid
€300.00
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
Ask a Question|