Sold2020Alfred J. Casson portfolioAlfred J. Casson (Canadian 1898-1992)- A folio of eight serigraphs executed under the supervision of A.J. Casson and produced by M.B Loates Publishing, 1980 with a forward by Paul Duval. This folio isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Casson, Alfred Joseph (1898-1992) Winter Country houseArtist: Casson, Alfred Joseph (1898-1992) Canada Title: Winter Country house Description (FR): Lithographie sur papier, publishers proof, signee en bas a droite AJ Casson Description (ENG): LithographSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALFRED JOSEPH CASSON (Canada, 1898-1992) - Rudesheim amALFRED JOSEPH CASSON (Canada, 1898-1992) - Rudesheim am Rhein, Germany, probably a magazine illustration, circa 1935, oil on board, signed lower right, in gold matched corner frame, OS: 31 1/2" x 25 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Mario De Ferrante, Abstraction, oil on canvasMario De Ferrante (Italian/American, 1898-1992) Abstraction oil on canvas signed lower left 24" x 30" Provenance: A Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mario De Ferrante, Abstraction, oil on canvasMario De Ferrante (Italian/American, 1898-1992) Abstraction oil on canvas signed lower left 28" x 22" Provenance: A Private Midwest CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Joseph Casson, Ontario / Canada 1898-1992, twoAlfred Joseph Casson Ontario / Canada 1898-1992 two studies: bridge and stream and country road. two watercolors on paper Signed lower right. Staining, as shown. From Ask Art: Alfred Casson is known fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Casson, Alfred Joseph (1898-1992) Madawaska ValleyArtist: Casson, Alfred Joseph (1898-1992) Canada Title: Madawaska Valley Description (FR): Lithographie sur papier, 164/300, signee en bas a droite AJC Description (ENG): Lithographie sur papier, 164/See Sold Price
Sold2023Casson, Alfred Joseph (1898-1992) Madawaska ValleyArtist: Casson, Alfred Joseph (1898-1992) Canada Title: Madawaska Valley Description (FR): Lithographie sur papier, 164/300, signee en bas a droite AJC Description (ENG): Lithographie sur papier, 164/See Sold Price
Sold2022Nora Collyer (canadian, 1898-1979)Nora Frances Elizabeth Collyer (Canadian, 1898-1979) Oil on Canvas Impressionist Landscape. Nora Collyer was the youngest member of the Beaver Hall Group (or the Beaver Hall Women's Group), and is knoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nora Collyer (canadian, 1898-1979)Nora Frances Elizabeth Collyer (canadian, 1898-1979) Oil On Canvas Impressionist Landscape 1967. Nora Collyer Was The Youngest Member Of The Beaver Hall Group (or The Beaver Hall Women's Group), And ISee Sold Price
Sold2018Thomas Harold Beament 19 x 23 1/4 inchesThomas Harold Beament (canadian, 1898-1984) Winter Landscape, oil on board, signed Harold Beament (lower right) 19 x 23 1/4 inches Estimate $500-700 appears in overall good condition with light surfacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ichiro Fukuzawa(Japanese, 1898-1992) The Loss, signed lower left "Fukuz.", oil on canvas, 25-5/8 x 20-7/8 in.; painted wood frame, 27-3/8 x 22-1/2 in. - Provenance: Galerie Nichido, Tokyo, Japan, purchased circa 194See Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. Eugene Louis Boudin (1824 - 1898)Attr. Eugene Louis Boudin (1824 - 1898) French Naval Port Scene. Oil on canvas. Faint Pencil inscription on stretcher. Sight size: 9 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander François Loemans (Circa 1816-1898), MAJESTIC MOUNALEXANDER FRANÇOIS LOEMANS (CIRCA 1816-1898), AMERICAN/CANADIANMAJESTIC MOUNTAIN VIEW OF CHIMBORAZO, QUEEN OF THE ANDESOil on canvas; signed lower right.22 ins x 36.5 ins; 55.9 cms x 92.7 cmsProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Painting by Heaslip for Coca-ColaOriginal oil on canvas depicting "An Airport In Days To Come", signed at lower right edge "Heaslip" (William John Heaslip, Canadian/American, 1898-1970), mounted in gilt wood frame; 39 1/2"W x 27 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Joan Mitchell Attr. : Abstract CompositionJoan Mitchell (American, 1925-1992) attributed: Abstract Composition, oil on canvas, signed bottom right, framed. Joan Mitchell is known for her abstracted landscapes and use of blocky shapes of lyricSee Sold Price
Sold2018RENE MAGRITTE Belgian 1898-1967 Tempera and OilTempera and oil on paper. Featuring the iconic man wearing a hat, surreal landscape composition. Signed and attr. Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) on the lower right corner. Marked with gallery stamSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Tyshler, Oil on Panel, signedAlexander Tyshler (1898-1980) oil on panel, French artist, signed lower left, 23.5 x 15 3/4 inches, 60 x 40 cm, good condition, Purchased in 1992 from Konstantyn KozminskySee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY HAROLD VICKERS (Canadian, 1851-1918)West Worcester, England (7893) Oil on board Signed, titled and dated Size: 6 x 8.5 in. Together with On the terrace, Rockcliffe (1898) Oil on board Signed, titled, datedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Amos W. Sangster (American/Canadian, 1833-1904) SailingAmos W. Sangster (American/Canadian, 1833-1904) Sailing Ships. Signed lower left, A.W. Sangster. Oil on canvas. 24" x 36". Bart Daniels Fine Art, Ltd., Buffalo, NY, 1992. An East Aurora, NY Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017BIRGER SANDZEN (ATTR) OIL ON ACADEMY BOARDBIRGER SANDZEN (ATTR) OIL ON ACADEMY BOARD. 21.5 X 17.75 INCHES. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2019BIRGER SANDZEN ATTR OIL ON CANVASBIRGER SANDZEN OIL ON CANVAS (ATTR). 16 X 20 INCHES WITHOUT THE FRAME. DEPICTING OLD CEDARS. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAlfred Joseph Casson (Canadian, 1895-1984) Farm on Kilmer Road (Quebec)$17,000(2 bids)
6 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersAlfred Joseph Casson, (Canadian, 1898-1992)CA$80(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Willcox (American, 1831-1929) The Wissahickon in October, 1898$4,000
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947) Emerald Lake, Canadian Rockies$2,500(3 bids)