Sold2018Indian & Brown Bear Mechanical BankJ. & E. Stevens - Circa 1900's. Made of Cast Iron. Very Fine Condition with Original Feathers.See Sold Price
Sold2024Indian & Brown Bear - Mechanical BankJ. & E. Stevens Company. Cromwell, CT - 1890's.See Sold Price
Sold2024Teddy and the Bear - Brown Tree Variant - Iron Mechanical BankJ. & E. Stevens Company. Cromwell, Connecticut - 1907.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Cast Iron J.E. Stevens Mechanical Bank Native American Shotting Brown BearBroken in half. Both pieces work as should, need link to connect both sides. 10.5" x 3" x 7.5" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2021CAST IRON MECHANICAL BANK, NATIVE AMERICAN & BEARJ. & E. Stevens Co., circa 1900. A polychromed cast iron mechanical coin bank, depicting an American Indian hunter and a brown bear. Stamped with patent underneath. Approx. h. 8" w. 10" d. 3"See Sold Price
Sold2024Teddy and the Bear - Cast Iron Mechanical BankBrown Tree Version. J. & E. Stevens Company. Cromwell, Connecticut - 1908.See Sold Price
Sold2015LOT OF TWO MECHANICAL BANK ONE-COLOR FLIERSInsert cards include: Kicking Mule Bank (Spise a Mule Bench) and Bear Hunt Bank (Indian Shooting Bear), blue and brown colors used, one has been trimmed in corners.See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CAST-IRON STILL BANKS, LOT OF EIGHTANTIQUE CAST-IRON STILL BANKS, LOT OF EIGHT, including Battleship Maine, Buster Brown & Tige, and Begging Bear. Together with a Book of Knowledge reproduction Uncle Sam mechanical bank. Nine pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2018ORGAN GRINDER & PERFORMING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK1053. ORGAN GRINDER & PERFORMING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK | Kyser & Rex, circa 1882, multicolored paint details on one of the more fascinating clockwork action banks, when wound and activated the bear actSee Sold Price
Sold2023INDIAN SHOOTING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK1144. INDIAN SHOOTING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co. More desirable color variation with the white painted bear. Provenance: Heath Hurlbert Collection. | 10" h. | All original including the InSee Sold Price
Sold2018ORGAN GRINDER AND DANCING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK383. ORGAN GRINDER AND DANCING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK | Kyser & Rex Co., Frankford, PA., c. 1882.See Sold Price
Sold2016Kyser Rex Organ Grinder & Bear Mechanical Bank.Areas of overpaint. Fence is rough cast, appears to be replacement and is repainted. (JY). Condition (Good - Very Good). Size 6 -3/4" L.See Sold Price
Sold2022INDIAN SHOOTING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK361. INDIAN SHOOTING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK | J & E Stevens Co., white bear version. Provenance: Jack White Bank Collection. | 10" l. | A hairline crack at edge of base is so minor most collectors wouldSee Sold Price
Sold2018Teddy And The Bear Mechanical Bank.Manufactured by J. & E. Stevens & Co. Working condition. Condition: (Excellent). Dimensions: 10" x 7 -1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023ORGAN GRINDER DANCING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK1135. ORGAN GRINDER DANCING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK | Kyser & Rex Mfg. Colorful example and one of few banks with a clockwork wound motor activation. Provenance: Heath Hurlbert Collection. | 5.5" h. | FeSee Sold Price
Sold2022INDIAN SHOOTING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK483. INDIAN SHOOTING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co. | 10.5" l. | Feathers are replaced, otherwise all original in (Exc. Cond.) | $2,000 - $3,000See Sold Price
Sold2016Cast Iron Organ Grinder & Bear Mechanical Bank.Manufactured Kaiser & Rex. Working condition. All original. Nice highlights to base. Condition (Excellent). Size 6-3/4'' L.See Sold Price
Sold2021INDIAN AND BEAR MECHANICAL BANK.This Indian and Bear Bank by J. & E. Stevens features a white bear variation. The feathers are original, but have been transferred from a different bank. Condition: (Excellent Plus). Dimensions: 11" XSee Sold Price
Sold2022ORGAN GRINDER DANCING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK547. ORGAN GRINDER DANCING BEAR MECHANICAL BANK | Kyser & Rex. | 7" l. | Fence is original, red roof and portion of grass near bear is overpainted, working in overall (VG - Exc. Cond.) | $1,200 - $1,8See Sold Price
Sold2016J. & E. Stevens Indian & Bear Mechanical Bank.Areas of repaint to the indian. Replaced feathers. (JY). Condition (Very Good). Size 10 -1/2" L.See Sold Price
Sold2019Iron Organ and Performing Bear Mechanical BankMade by Kyser & Rex circa 1880's of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. This bank uses windup mechanism. Wind the bank. Switch the lever to on. The organist grinds away the bear turns, the music is played andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Organ Grinder and Performing Bear Mechanical BankKyser and Rex Co., good to very good condition with original paint, 7", not workingSee Sold Price
Featured5 days LeftLEAP AuctionsMonster 11ft.+ Kodiak Brown Bear Standing Full Body Taxidermy Mount$25(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical Bank$300(3 bids)
5 days LeftLEAP AuctionsPretty Golden colored Brown Bear Full Body Taxidermy Mount in Habitat$25(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical Bank$280(2 bids)