Sold2015JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS, Autorretrato con la giganta, FirmadoJOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS, Autorretrato con la giganta, Firmado y fechado 97, Grabado 62 / 100, 44 x 59.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jose Luis Cuevas, drawingJose Luis Cuevas, drawing, José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017), "Presidiario", 1977, pencil and silver point on paper, signed titled and dated, gallery label verso, 12"h x 9"w (sheet), 19.5"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas: Lo Feo De Este Mundo III 1969 Ed.100José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 – 2017): Lo Feo de Este Mundo III (The Uglyness of this World III) from Cuevas Comedies, Homage to Quevedo Portfolio Color Lithograph on handmade antique-whitSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas: Condicion Humana II, 1969, Ed. 71/100José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 – 2017): Condicion Humana II, Plate 4 of Homage to Quevedo Portfolio Color Lithograph on handmade antique-white Crisbrook Waterleaf Edition 71/100, 1969 PenciSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas: El Santo de la Guerra 1969 Ed. 30/100José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 – 2017): El Santo de la Guerra (Saint of War) from Cuevas Comedies, Homage to Quevedo Portfolio Color Lithograph on handmade antique-white Crisbrook WaterleafSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas: Lo Feo De Este Mundo 1969 Ed.25/100José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 – 2017): Lo Feo de Este Mundo II (The ugliness of this world II) from Cuevas Comedies, Homage to Quevedo Portfolio Color Lithograph on handmade antique-whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas: Mirate en Este Espejo 1969 Ed. 28/95José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 – 2017): Mirate en este espejo (Look at Yourself in this Mirror) #3 pl.12 from Cuevas Comedies, Homage to Quevedo Portfolio. Color Lithograph On Silvered AcetSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas: Condicion Humana I 1969, Ed.38/100José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934 – 2017): Condición Humana I, Plate 3 from Homage to Quevedo, 1969, Edition 38/100 Color Lithograph on handmade antique-white Crisbrook Waterleaf EditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017, Mexican/American)Marquis de Sade, Nino, 1964 Oil on canvas Signed, dated, and numbered in the upper right corner: Cuevas / #25; titled on the stretcher 54.75" H x 55" W Provenance: Silvan Simone Gallery, Los AngeSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Hombres Vestidos de Mujer (Mercado de Carne en Hamburgo)1973in...JOSÉ LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Hombres Vestidos de Mujer (Mercado de Carne en Hamburgo) 1973 ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated 'Cuevas 73', titled and dated '16. Sept. 1973' upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas, The Giants (1971), Lithograph. in Five Parts. Portafolio: THE GIANT 1971Jose Luis Cuevas, The Giants (1971), Lithograph on paper in Five Parts . inPortafolio: THE GIANT (1 work 5 pieces).Artist Proof. 90 × 30 in | 228.6 × 76.2 cm. Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, giftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas, Crime by Cuevas, lithosJose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017)Crime by Cuevaslithographs in colors on wove paperA series of eleven lithographs; each signed and dated Cuevas 68in pencil; Published in a limited edition of 100 seSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Untitled,1956. Signed and dated cuevas 1956.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Untitled,1956. Signed and dated cuevas 1956. Ink on paper. 28 x 39 in (71 x 100 cm) Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, a gift from Cuevas. This is the Largest piece inSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jose Luis Cuevas; 20thC. Latin American WatercolorWatercolor and ink on paper, Hombres Infantilzados. Signed twice, inscribed with title and dated 1973. Galeria Tasende Acapulco, Mexico gallery lable on reverse; 19in. X 28in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017) Autorretrato en Tangier, watercolor and ink on paperJose Luis Cuevas (Mexico, 1934-2017)Autorretrato en Tangier, watercolor and ink on paper, 9.8 x 13.8 in. Ink drawing on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas "Hommage a Picasso..." mixed mediaJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (Mexican / America 1934-2017), "Hommage a Picasso, Self Portrait with Les Demoiselles d' Avignon," mixed media watercolor and ink, sheet: 12.75 x 18 inches / 32.39 x 45.72 cm, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas. Kafka.Jose Luis Cuevas. Autoretrato con Kafka Estado de Saldiba. Signed lower left and titled upper left. Watercolor on paper. Image is 14” w x 10”h. Frame is 17” w x 13”h. Provenance: Acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas, La Vida DomesticaJose Luis Cuevas La Vida Domestica 1968mixed media on paper 10.25 h x 14 w in (26 x 36 cm) Signed and titled to lower right 'Cuevas La Vida Domestica'. Provenance: MarySee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) MexicanDE GOYA, watercolor and ink drawing on paper mounted to card, partially titled and signed in pencil? on verso, 10 1/2 x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze Sculpture by Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico 1934-2017) Dated, Signed & NumberedIntroducing an exquisite Bronze Sculpture by renowned Mexican artist, Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexico 1934-2017). This remarkable piece showcases the artist's unique style and mastery of sculpting, making itSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print Portfolio, José Luis Cuevas, CrimeJosé Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933-2017), "Crime," 1968, complete set of 12 lithographs (ten printed in color), on Rives BFK paper, each pencil signed and numbered XXI/XXV, ten dated, in pencil, numbereSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSE LUIS CUEVAS "CADAVER Y PAYASO" INK WASH, 1973JOSE LUIS CUEVAS "CADAVER Y PAYASO". INK WASH ON PAPER, 1973. FROM THE ESTATE OF JESUS BAUTISTA MOROLES. Height: 33 & 26 in. by Width: 46 & 39 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Luis Cuevas -gouache & ink on paperJose Luis Cuevas (1934-2017) - Autorretrato bajo la lluvia, 1981. Gouache and ink on paper. Provenance; Marisa del Re Gallery, NY. Condition: Fine original condition. Professionally framed. Paper sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Luis Cuevas, New York/Mexican (b. 1934) WatercolorJose Luis Cuevas, New York/Mexican (b. 1934) Watercolor and Ink on Paper."Auto retrato en Toledo con Jose Gomez. Sial y la mujer Barbuda". Signed Inscribed, and dated '63. Good condition. Measures 10-See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJorge Luis Cuevas, Mexico (b. 1922), kneeling figure with open hands, 1978, bronze, 13 1/2"H x 9$300
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS Signed X3 EL MUNDO DO CUEVAS Limited Edition CARLOS FUENTES$50(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseJOSE LUIS CUEVAS (1934-2017) Pencil Signed CONDICION HUMANA Lithograph$50