Sold2020Enrico Prampolini Italian Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring abstract composition. Signed "E. PRAMPOLINI" in the bottom left corner. Sketch of a sitting man on verso. Attributed to Enrico Prampolini (1894-1956, Italian). 47.5 x 48 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016ENRICO PRAMPOLINI (ITALY 1894-1956), CHARCOAL ANDENRICO PRAMPOLINI (ITALY 1894-1956), CHARCOAL AND GOUACHE, FUTURIST COMPOSITION. SHEET 7 1/2 X 5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Enrico Prampolini Chalk DrawingAttributed to: Enrico Prampolini, Italian (1894-1956) Chalk drawing on paper "Portrait Of Marinetti". Signed lower right. Measures 10" x 8-1/4", frame measures 14-1/4" x 12-1/4". Condition: Good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prampolini Enrico, Metamorfosi degli dei o Il trionfo della civiltà meccanicaoil and sand on canvas, 100x132cm, signed lower right, Label on the reverse of the M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco, featuring the known futurist collector Julius Spencer, Pasadena as theSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENRICO PRAMPOLINI Taccuini inediti 1942 - 1956.Taccuini inediti 1942 - 1956. Pastels on paper. Cm 14,00 x 21,50. Exhibition: Mostra About Noise Portogruaro Venezia 2017; Museo Maca (CS) 2014 by Marisa Vescovo; Avanguardie storiche, claudiobottelloSee Sold Price
Sold2017Enrico Prampolini (Modena 1894 - Roma 1956)Figura, 1922 litografia, es. di prova non numerato (dalla tiratura di 110 ess. con numerazione araba e alcune prove),dalla cartella Bauhaus Druke, Neve Europaische Graphik n°IV, cm 30 x 23,2 (misureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Enrico Prampolini (attrib.) (Italian 1894-1956)Enrico Prampolini (attrib.) (Italian 1894-1956). Signed and dated lower right. Futurist figure. Charcoal/Paper. Sight size: 14 x 11 in. Overall Size: 19.25 x 16.25 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kenjiro Nomura ''Lake Boats'' 1930's OilKenjiro Nomura (1896-1956 Washington) ''Lake Boats'' 1930's Oil on Canvas 12.5''x15.5'' Image. A scarce early Northwest landscape by this Japanese American artist. Unsigned, found with a grouping of sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Prampolini, Forma e spiritoEnrico Prampolini, Forma e spirito. 1919. Xilografia a due legni. mm 200x200. Impressa sulla copertina di "Noi", Raccolta Internazionale d'Avanguardia, Anno III, N. 1, gennaio 1919. FasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Slo-Mo-Shun IV Ship1950 Slo-Mo-Shun IV U-27 On June 26, 1950, in Lake Washington, the hydroplane Slo-mo-shun IV, piloted by Stan Sayres (1896-1956), shatters the world speed record on water. His speed of 160.3235 mph beSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prampolini Enrico, Aeropittura IVFirmato in basso a destra, Firmato e intitolato al retro su cartellino autografo, Olio su tela e sughero, W. 80,4 - H. 60,4 Cm, Opera accompagnata da autentica su fotografia rilasciata da Massimo PramSee Sold Price
Sold2022Filippo de Pisis (Ferrara, 1896 - Milano, 1956) - Natura morta con le pere, 1934Olio su tela, cm. 38x46. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: timbri Exposition Douanes Pisis. L'opera è registrata presso l'Associazione per Filippo de Pisis, Milano, con n. 05531. L'opera è accSee Sold Price
Sold2022FILIPPO DE PISISFerrara 1896 ; Milano 1956 Vaso di fiori, 1948 Olio su tela, cm 70 x 45,3 Firmato, datato e dedicato in basso a destra Autentica su fotografia del prof. Renato Cardazzo, Galleria del Naviglio AutenticSee Sold Price
Sold2022FILIPPO DE PISISFerrara 1896 ; Milano 1956 Vaso di fiori, 1950 Olio su tela, cm 29,8 x 23,8 Firmato e datato in alto al centro Provenienza: Galleria Sienesi, Milano Collezione privata, Italia Bibliografia: G. BrigantSee Sold Price
Sold2022FILIPPO DE PISISFerrara 1896 ; Milano 1956 Fiori nel bicchiere, 1949 Olio su tela cartonata, cm 45,7 x 34,6 Firmato e datato in basso a destra Autentica su fotografia dell'Associazione per Filippo De Pisis, n° 05600See Sold Price
Sold2022FILIPPO DE PISISFerrara 1896 ; Milano 1956 Natura morta con bicchiere di vino e uva, 1953 Olio su tela, cm 20 x 30 Firmato e datato in basso a destra Provenienza: Galleria del Naviglio, Milano Collezione privata, ItaSee Sold Price
Sold2016FILIPPO DE PISIS - Albatross, 1945 circaFILIPPO DE PISIS Ferrara 1896 - Milan 1956 Albatross, 1945 circa Oil on board, 30 x 40 cm Signed lower right Photo-certificate of authenticity by Archive Filippo de PisisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Botkin (American, 1896-1983) "The Wind" 1956Henry Botkin (American, 1896-1983) "The Wind" 1956. Mixed media on artist board. Signed 'Botkin' (lower left). 33 1/2" x 30. A Private Upstate New York Institution.See Sold Price
Sold2018After A. Vargas, O/board 'Memories of Olive,' signedGeorge Vuillard (French, born 1956) after Alberto Vargas (Peruvian, 1896-1982), oil on canvas laid onto board titled 'Memories of Olive,' depicting a sensual portrait originally painted in 1920 of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Giuseppe Serafino GrassiAlla Ruffinera (Coazze) Olio su tela firmato in basso a sinistra. Reca etichetta con il n. 62 della partecipazione al Circolo degli artisti di Torino nel 1896. cm 26x35See Sold Price
Sold2018'Colombe de la Paix' plaque, 1956Pablo Picasso, 20.5 x 14 cm. Made by Fucina degli Angeli, Egidio Costantini, Venice. Moulded green glass. Marked: P. Picasso - E. Costantini, 1956 c, Fucina angeli Venezia * (engraved).See Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Amelia Pelaez 1956 Oil canvasAttributed to Amelia Pelaez, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 25 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1896 - 1968. Amelia was born in 1896 in Yaguajay, in the former Cuban proSee Sold Price
Sold202417 - Indian Head Penny (1859-1909) 1881, 1886, 1889, 1891, 1893, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1901, 1903,17 - Indian Head Penny (1859-1909) 1881, 1886, 1889, 1891, 1893, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1899, 1901, 1903, 1904, (2) 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908. 214 Wheat Penny (1909-1956)See Sold Price
Sold2017Baj, Enrico - Patani, OsvaldoPoi ancora un giorno Milano, Stedar, 1956. In 2°. Illustrato da 3 acqueforti di Baj una al frontespizio e due nel testo, cartella editoriale nera con titoli ed illustrazione in argento. Notes: EdizioSee Sold Price
May 14Lucas Milano SRLMarc Aldine (Saint-Étienne 1875 - 1956) Venezia Olio su tela 50 x 100 cm Marc Aldine è uno degli€1,200
17 hrs LeftGrogan & CompanyLYONEL FEININGER, (American, 1871-1956), Three Figures (Ghosties), 1953$5,000
2 days LeftTremont Auctions1896 American school impressionist painting of a woman seated on a bench in a flower garden.$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSol Wilson (1896 - 1974) Miniature American Modernist Seascape Signed Original Framed Painting$70(4 bids)
20 hrs LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumWayne Morrell (1923-2013) The Farmington River, Avon, CT, 1956$750(3 bids)
4 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.William Holbrook Beard (1824-1900), "A Spiritual Vision," 1896$1,500
May 21Freeman's | HindmanEero Saarinen (Finnish-American, 1910-1961) Tulip Dining Table, designed 1956 Knoll, USA$425(2 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanGeorge Nelson & Associates (American, 1908-1986) OMNI Four-Bay Wall Unit, c. 1956$1,500
18 hrs LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryAlberto Vargas (1896 - 1982) Watercolor on paper Blonde GirlIn The Style of$500(5 bids)
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsToy Store Model Display, 1956 Cadillac built model on later facsimile cdbd litho display stand, VG$125(3 bids)