Sold2017Bagh Embroidery, Eastern Punjab, c 1930Bagh Embroidery, Eastern Punjab, c 1930. Floss-silk on rough homespun cotton. Strong signs of use. Size: 47" x 90.5" (120 x 230 cm). Provenance: Private German collection. PLEASE NOTE: Lots 640-736 (iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Woman's Wedding Head Covering, PhulkariWoman's wedding head covering, "Phulkari" or "Lahariya Bagh", silk floss embroidery on cotton ground, West Punjab, early 20th c. Size: 98'' x 50'' (249 x 127 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Phulkari Silk Embroidered TextileIndian Phulkari Silk Embroidered Textile. East Punjabi Bagh, C. 1930. Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 4'0'' x 7'10'' (122 x 239 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017INEDIBLE Sign, c. 1930, Eastern Massachusetts.INEDIBLE sign, c. 1930, Eastern Massachusetts. Industrial sign, raised lettering. Amusing culinary pun. 4 1/2 h x 12 1/2 w Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $35.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank H Mason (1876-1965) Cruden Bay Travel by LNER,Frank H Mason (1876-1965) Cruden Bay Travel by LNER, original poster printed for the London and North Eastern Railway by Chorley & Pickersgill c. 1930 - 102 x 127 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Indian Silk Phulkari TextileWoman's wedding veil, maroon khaddar cotton embroidered with silk floss, in a stylized geometric pattern and a bagh-type border, Punjab, early 20th c. Size: 98'' x 54'' (249 x 137 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Coastal Palestinian Dress (Thob or Shirsh), C. 1930.Coastal Palestinian Dress, C. 1930. Cotton with silk embroidery. Size: 58'' x 29'' (147 x 74 cm). The embroiderer used green, pink, and red thread to decorate the dress with geometric designs and cyprSee Sold Price
Sold2019Woman's Wedding Head Covering, PhulkariWoman's ceremonial head covering, "phulkari", silk floss embroidery on cotton ground, East Punjab, early 20th c. Size: 102'' x 53'' (259 x 135 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Phulkari Silk Embroidered TextileIndian Phulkari Silk Embroidered Textile. Bagh- East Punjab. Fine detailed work, Mid 19th C. Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size: 4'2'' x 7'6'' (127See Sold Price
Sold2016SUZANNE TALBOT METALLIC EVENING ENSEMBLE, c. 1930Gold brocade sleeveless gown with silk and metallic vining floral embroidery, having wide strap, T-shaped front panel with polychrome silk fringe at the center waist flanked by tabs and front hem slitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Indian Phulkari Thirma Bagh (Red) MarriageFine Phulkari Thirma Bagh (Red) Marriage Shawl.Hand loomed cotton and silk embroidery, Punjab, India, circa 1900. Size: 103.5'' x 52'' (263 x 132 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential ReserveSee Sold Price
Sold2023WESSAGUSSET ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR ONE PIECE ETCHED CANOPY GLOBE.One Piece Etched Canopy Globe. Unique and well displaying C. 1930's Canopy Globe for Wessagusset Order Of The Eastern Star Chapter. CONDITION: Globe is overall excellent showing clean etched letteringSee Sold Price
Sold20161930's Leyla & Majnoon Pictorial Persian Kashan RugSize: 2'2" x 3'4" Material: Wool Foundation: Cotton Date: c. 1930's Antique highly detailed pictorial design of Leyla and Majnoon "Middle Eastern love story" Persian Kashan rug circa 1930's. Green bacSee Sold Price
Sold2023Doorstop LotLot (2) doorstops including: "Galleon" (cast iron, 7 3/8" Ht., MFG.-Creations, marked #170, C. 1930), "Clipper-Ship" (cast iron, 9" Ht., MFG.-Eastern Specialties, Marked #21).See Sold Price
Sold2016Large Middle Eastern embroidered SuzaniLarge Middle Eastern embroidered Suzani, 19th c., embroidery on textile, central medallion with geometric and floral decoration, 76"h x 48.5"w (total), matted and framed Provenance: Property from a MaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gold and White Phulkari, Punjab, Early 20th C.Gold and White Phulkari, Punjab, Early 20th C. This piece features silk floss embroidery on cotton, showcasing a pattern of diamonds and borders. Size: 7'8'' x 4'1'' (234 x 124 cm). Provenance: Ex YosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gold Colored Phulkari, Punjab, Early/Mid 20th C.Gold Colored Phulkari, Punjab, Early/Mid 20th C. Made from a brown cotton base fabric adorned with silk embroidery, this piece features an intricate repeated diamond pattern in gold-colored silk threaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Silk Embroidered Shawl (Sanchi), Punjab, Early-Mid 20th C.Silk Embroidered Shawl (Sanchi), Punjab, India, Early-Mid 20th C. Silk embroidery on cotton with border of animals and a train at each end surrounding images from Hindu stories. Ref: Yet Another TreasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phulkari Wedding Shawl Odhni, Punjab, Early 20th C.Phulkari Wedding Shawl Odhni, Punjab, India, Early 20th C. Silk embroidery on cotton. Ref: A Treasury of Indian Folk Textiles, Carol Summers, 2002, Page 13. Size: 4'4'' x 8'7'' (132 x 262 cm). ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. Middle Eastern Embroidered TextileMiddle Eastern or India region embroidery with mirror decor attached with silk thread. general used in cultures for PARHA or table cloth decor. Having full body floral motif through. These generally sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phulkari Wedding Shawl (Sanchi), Punjab, India, Early 20th C.Phulkari Wedding Shawl (Sanchi), Punjab, India, Early 20th C. Silk embroidery on cotton ground. Ref: A Treasury of Indian Folk Textiles, Carol Summers, 2002, Page 12. Size: 4'3'' x 6'11'' (130 x 211 cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Vintage 7 Colors Bagh Phulkari Indian Textile685 RARE SATRANGI BAGH PHULKARI WEDDING SHAWL - FINE EMBROIDERY -WOVENSOULS Wedding Textile Art from Punjab usually created by the grandmother, mother & aunts of the bride over several years. HandmadeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phulkari Wedding Shawl/Head Cloth, Punjab, India, Early 20th C.Phulkari Wedding Shawl/Head Cloth, Punjab, India, Early 20th C. Silk embroidery on cotton ground, composed of three sections. Ref: Yet Another Treasury of Indian Folk Textiles, Carol Summers, 2013, PaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Phulkari Silk Embroidered TextileIndian Phulkari Silk Embroidered Textile. East Punjab, Early 20th C. Fine work richly decorated geometric Bagh. Provenance: Ex-collection Edward W.M. Bryant of Washington, D.C. and Rockport, MA. Size:See Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A PLAQUE OF A JEWISH MAN BEINGCHASED BY A DUCK. Eastern Europe, c. 1930. Hand Colored with two$100
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Persian Sarough Rug - Wool on Cotton Foundation$50
Oct 10DuMouchellesPersian Blue Lavar Kerman Hand Woven Palace Size Oriental Rug Ca. 1930s, W 12' L 20'$1,500
3 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO EMBROIDERED REGIONAL GARMENTS, CENTRAL & EAST ASIA, MID-LATE 20TH C$150
3 days LeftKamelot AuctionsSLENDER DECORATED FALL FRONT WRITING DESK HAVING JAPANESE MOTIFS C 1930.$50
Nov 03Modern JewelryC.1930 18K 750 WHITE GOLD DIAMOND 35.0 CARATS RUBY HEMATITE BEAD LONG NECKLACE$14,750