Sold2021Amazing Jean-Paul Riopelle Oil CanvasAttributed to Jean-Paul Riopelle, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. There is wear on the frame for years used, please refer to photos for more details. 32.5 x 28 inches. Provenance: privateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923 - 2002) CanadaJean-Paul Riopelle (1923 - 2002) Canada Gouache on Board Measure 22 1/2"in H x 18"in W and 30 1/2"in H x 26 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Abstract expressionist painting Biography: Born in Montreal,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923-2002); Fondation;Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923-2002) Fondation, 1973-74 Etching on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 16/120, framed. sheet 19 5/8 x 15 3/4in (49.8 x 40cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923 - 2002 Canada, France) "After" Abstract express painting W COAThis exquisite painting, titled "After" Abstract express painting," is a masterpiece created by the renowned artist Jean-Paul Riopelle After. The canvas measures 15.5 inches in height and 19.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Riopelle (Jean-Paul Riopelle) Mixed Media on PaperSigned Riopelle (Jean-Paul Riopelle) Mixed Media on Paper. Painted on both size, also stamp. Approx Size: 31 x 21 inches. All lots that do not carry established documented provenance nor any past recoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Paul Riopelle Oil CanvasAttributed to Jean-Paul Riopelle, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 30 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner from Spain. Biography: 1923 - 2002. Jean-Paul Riopelle was born in Montreal, CanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Paul Riopelle, Untitled 3, LithographArtist: Jean-Paul Riopelle, Canadian (1923 - 2002) Title: Untitled 3 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 54/75 Size: 16 x 31.5 in. (40.64 x 80.01 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Paul Riopelle (Canadian, 1923-2002) - AcrylicThis lot consists of an unframed acrylic painting on loose canvas, done in the Tachisme style of Jean-Paul Riopelle (Canadian, 1923-2002). This vibrant image is a beautiful array of fluorescent and deSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE OIL ON CANVAS ABSTRACT V$17,00030"HX40"W MINT CONDITION, NO FRAME/"in the style of"Jean-Paul Riopelle, CC GOQ RCA was a painter and sculptor from Quebec, Canada./Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires to state "in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Riopelle (Jean-Paul Riopelle) Mixed Media on Paper. Painted on Both SizeSigned Riopelle (Jean-Paul Riopelle) Mixed Media on Paper. Painted on both size, also stamp. Approx Size: 31 x 21 inches. All lots that do not carry established documented provenance nor any past recoSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVAS V$12,00018"WX22"H WITH THE FRAME, GOOD CONDITION NO GLASS IN FRAME/"in the style of" Jean-Paul Riopelle, CC GOQ RCA (October 7, 1923 – March 12, 2002) was a painter and sculptor/Private collection, LivSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Paul Riopelle Gouache On Paper Style OfThis lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on paper in the style of the painter Jean-Paul Riopelle. Jean-Paul Riopelle was a Canadian painter and sculptor. Born in Montreal, he studied with Paul-See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE (Canadian, 1923-2002)Album 67 (No. 9), 1967. Colour lithograph. Signed lower right in white colour pencil. Edition 56/75. Paper size: 16 1/2 x 32 in (41.9 x 81.3 cm). Framed: 17 1/4 x 32 3/4 in (43.8 x 83.2 cm). This workSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Paul Riopelle - Untitled from "One Cent Life"Artist: Jean-Paul Riopelle Title: Untitled from "One Cent Life" Year: 1964 Dimensions: 16in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: E.W. KorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Paul RiopelleJean-Paul Riopelle was a painter and sculptor from Quebec, Canada.t. He was one of the signers of the Refus global manifesto2002. (1923-2002) attrib mixed media 91/4- 11 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923-2002) Color LithographDouble-sided color lithograph, deep indigo on white paper, untitled (printed in 1979 by "Derriere Le Miroir"), by Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923-2002). Unsigned. 15 x 11 inches. Very good condition. Sold unSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Paul Riopelle - Untitled from "One Cent Life"Artist: Jean-Paul Riopelle Title: Untitled from "One Cent Life" Year: 1964 Dimensions: 16in. by 22in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: E.W. Kornfeld SwitzeSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVarious Artists (20th century) The New York Collection for Stockholm Portfolio, 1973 (complete$12,000
4 days LeftFairfield AuctionGeorge Catlin (1796-1872), North American Indian Portfolio, Abbeville Press$400
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBernard Buffet (French, 1928–1999) La Révolution Française 1789 (complete portfolio$1,000
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanYousuf Karsh (American/Canadian, 1908-2002) Fifteen Portraits (complete portfolio of 15 oversized$15,000
7 hrs LeftConcept Art GalleryJean Dubuffet 1973 serigraph Celebrator IV from Fugitive Presences Portfolio$1,800