Sold2018American School, (2) illustration paintingsAmerican School, (2) illustration paintings, American School (mid 20th c.), Commercial advertising paintings, pigments on board, unsigned, unframed, each 15"h x 20.5"w Provenance: From the Estate of JSee Sold Price
Sold2018American School, (2) portrait paintingsAmerican School, (2) portrait paintings, American School (19th c.), Seated lady and bust portrait of a man, oil on canvas, no signatures visible, lady: 37"h x 29"w, man: 30"h x 25.25"w, each unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2019American School, TrainsAmerican School, (2) train paintings. Oil on canvas. 14 1/2" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015(2) AMERICAN SCHOOL PAINTINGS ON BOARD(lot of 2) Framed oil on board, "Amati Tree & Houses", and "Organ Cactus" each signed illegibly lower left and titled on back, sight: 16"h, 20"w, overall:22"h, 26"w, 10.5lbs total Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold20202 American School PaintingsOil on board of a well signed illegibly and dated 1909 lower right. Overall with frame 8-1/4" high x 10-3/4" wide. Unsigned painting of boy with chicken overall with frame 10-1/3" high x 12" wide. IMPSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th century Anglo-American school horse auction genre scene painting. Satirical figuresEarly 19th century Anglo-American school horse auction genre scene painting. Satirical figures including a Chinese person attending an auction. M. Boulton Freeman broadside on the wall. Oil on canvas.See Sold Price
Sold20242 American School Abstract Paintings on NewsprintGroup of two abstract American school paintings on newsprint, ca. 1950ss. One is affixed to a cardboard backing at an angle.(Each) Height: 23 in x width: 16 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold20232 American School O/C Landscape Paintings, Attr. William Burton & After Franz KrauseTwo (2) American School oil on canvas landscape paintings. 1st item: Hudson River style landscape depicting two figures at the sparsely forested edge of a vast, rolling mountain range surrounding a laSee Sold Price
Sold20222 American School Western Landscape Paintings, Nile Behncke & E. Todd WheelerTwo (2) American School Western landscape paintings. 1st item: Nile Jurgen Behncke (Wisconsin, 1894-1954) watercolor landscape painting depicting a mesa whose right side is bathed in sunlight having sSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) Framed American School Paintings of Dogs(2) Framed American School Paintings of Dogs. Oil on canvas. Sight Sizes: 20 x 18 / 13 x 18 in. Overall Sizes: 22.5 x 20.25 / 18 x 22.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Regis Gignoux 2 European Watercolor PtgsGignoux, Regis (French/American, Hudson River School, 1816-1882), Lot of 2 paintings: 1. Italian View Old Style, c.1875, watercolor on paper, signed bottom right, 11.75 x 9.25 inches, mounted to largeSee Sold Price
Sold20232 WESTERN LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS SIGNED2 American school western landscape painting. The works are signed. Measures: Largest H 29 1/4" x W 41 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Anglo-American School, 19th Century, c. 1810. View of an American Privateer Speaking a Prussian ...Anglo-American School, 19th Century, c. 1810. View of an American Privateer Speaking a Prussian Gallot. Unsigned. Watercolor on paper. Sight, ht. 13 1/2, wd. 17 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anglo-American School (Early 19th Century) Portrait of"Anglo-American School (Early 19th Century) Portrait of a Gentleman, Bust-Length Oil on canvas35 x 26 1/2 in. (88.9 x 67.3cm) Provenance Property of a Florida gentleman, formerly of GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Anglo-American School, (19th Century)Anglo-American School (19th Century) "Pendant Portraits of Husband and Wife" pair of oils on wood panel unsigned. In matching frames. 14" x 11-3/4", framed 19-1/2" x 17" Provenance: Estate of Dr. CarrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Anglo-American School 19th century, Small portrait ofAnglo-American School 19th centurySmall portrait of John Heath RaynerInscribed on the reverse side in pencil "John Heath Rayner"; watercolor, gouache, and pencil on paper, framed.9 1/2 in. x 7 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Anglo-American School 18th/19th century, Portrait of aAnglo-American School 18th/19th centuryPortrait of a gentleman with cane and top hatOil on canvas, framed.17 1/2 in. x 14 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022American School (American, Late 19th - Early 20th'Tonalist Estuary' and 'Mountain Stream.' Two (2) paintings. Oils on canvas. 17 x 10 1/4 inches. Unsigned. Framed. Frames are identical.See Sold Price
SoldAnglo-American School, 19th century Portrait of a Gentleman Canvas, ht. 30, wd. 25 1/4 in.Anglo-American School, 19th century Portrait of a Gentleman Depicting sitter in three-quarter profile with right hand tucked in overcoat, unframed, (in-painting in background and edges). Unsigned OilSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anglo/American School(18th century)Young Woman in a Jeweled Pink Satin Gown, holding flowers to her hair, unsigned, oil on canvas, 18-1/2 x 16-1/2 in.; period painted and parcel gilt wood frame, 20-5/8 x 18-7/8 in.ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anglo/American School19th century Fishing Party Signed Nancy A Welch (lr) and inscribed as titled (lc) Watercolor on paper 16 3/4 x 21 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Anglo-American school late 18th century miniatureportrait of a cleric, gouache, in burnished bezel case, 1 1/2 x 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Anglo-American School portrait miniaturefirst half-19th century; young beauty, gouache, in navette-shaped brooch frame, 2 x 1 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Featured21 hrs LeftAGOPBDutch School (16th/17th Century) Portrait of a Lady with a Pearl Earring 13" x 9 3/4" Framed-17" x$1,000
5 days LeftJasper52Large Impressionist Signed Oil Painting - Lady with Peke Dog in Garden 20TH CENTURY$750
20 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FRANZ ARTHUR BISCHOFF (American 1864-1929) A PAINTING, "California Coast," 20TH CENTURY$2,000(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsSeven Indian Company School Gouache Paintings (India, ca. 1830)$50(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN MARSHALL GAMBLE (American 1863-1957) A PAINTING, "Landscape with Wildflowers," 20TH CENTURY$1,500
2 days LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmRocco Monticolo, R Monti, 1931-2022, Abstract Drip Art Oil Painting on Canvas$200
2 days LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmRocco Monticolo, R Monti, 1931-2022, Abstract with Face Oil Painting on Canvas$200
2 days LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmRocco Monticolo, R Monti, 1931-2022, Abstract Composition Oil Painting on Canvas$300
5 days LeftJasper52FINE MODERN BRITISH SIGNED OIL PAINTING - CHILDREN PLAYING IN SURF ON BEACH Contemporary$1,500
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AMERICAN SCHOOL, A PAINTING, "Landscape with Statue," 1908$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftLeland LittleAmerican School (19th Century), A Pair of Folk Art Portraits of Children$75(2 bids)