Sold2017Henri Matisse (French 1869-1954) "The Dance" SerigraphHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954) "The Dance" Serigraph. Numbered # 319/320. Measures - 8 3/4" high x 12 1/2" wide, + 4" matted frame. Henri Matisse (31 December 1869 - 3 November 1954) was a French arSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER HENRI MATISSE SERIGRAPH 1981AFTER HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869-1954), SERIGRAPH, 1981, H 23 1/2", W 17 1/2", AFTER "NU BLEU II":A serigraph after the gouache-painted paper cut-out. Plate signed and dated lower left. Verso with prSee Sold Price
Sold2018COLOR SERIGRAPH ON PAPER AFTER HENRI MATISSEHenri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954); Limited edition Color Serigraph on Paper titled "White Palm on Red", after the original Decoupee Gouache. From the Collector's Guild Edition. Printed in 1973. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mid-20th C. French Serigraphs after Henri MatisseAfter Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). 3 limited edition serigraphs by Michel Caza, including (1) "Danseuse Acrobatique" edition 85 of 975 (2) "Palme Blanches sur Frond Rouge" edition 715 of 975 andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thousand and One NightsHenri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Thousand and One Nights Serigraph, framed The refrain "elle vit apparaitre le matin/elle se tut discrètement” (“as dawn approached, she discreetly feSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse, serigraph, c. 1965Henri Matisse, serigraph, c. 1965, Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), "Algue Verte", screenprint on paper, signed and dated 1953 in the print, published by Editions des Nouvelles images/SPADEM, FranceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Serigraph Attributed To French Artist Henri MatisseSerigraph Attributed To French Artist Henri Matisse 1869-1954. Frame 12 1/4" x 15 1/4", Sight 7 3/4" x 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse French Linocut on Board E.ALinocut etching on board. Featuring a portrait of nudes., "Dance". Signed H. Matisse and inscribed E.A. on the lower right and lower left corner, respectively. Attributed to Henri Matisse (1869-1954,See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907 lithograph on paper signed and inscribed in ink 16 x 12 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) -- Hand Painted andThis lot consists of a HAND PAINTED Mixed Media (Watercolor and Crayon) on paper Hand Signed "Henri Matisse" in the upper left. Image depicts a woman, reclining across a bed, wearing flowing knee lengSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) travel poster lithograph "Nice, Travail et Joie", circa 1948,Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) travel poster lithograph "Nice, Travail et Joie", circa 1948, printed by Mourlot, Paris. 38 3/4"H x 25 1/4"W (sight), 52"H x 38 1/4"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse French 1869 - 1954 (Watercolor on paper painting) style ofBeautiful Modern art Painting. Measures:8 1/2 x 11 Inches.Technique:Watercolor on paper Painting.Provenance: Private collection French Acquired in 1955 descent by family Member. The work is framed. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) NuAfter Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Nu photolithograph numbered 212/300 in pencil in an unknown hand 18 1/4 x 15 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of a Renowned Art Dealer, New York City, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) -- Hand DrawnThis lot consists of a hand drawn graphite illustration on paper, hand-signed "Henri Matisse" at lower right. This minimalist image depicts a lovely woman seated with her knees to her chest. Done in tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse ( French, 1869 - 1954 ) "The Artist And His Model" 21 / 80 Limited Edition LithographTitle: The Artist And His Model Medium: 21 / 80 Limited Edition Lithograph Painting Size: 5.5 x 7 inches Frame Size: 8.25 x 12 inches Condition: This artwork is in good condition for its age. SignaturSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) -- Hand DrawnThis lot consists of a HAND DRAWN graphite on paper illustration Hand Signed "Henri Matisse" in the lower right. Image depicts a woman, sitting with her knees to her chest, done in the Expressionist aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse ( French, 1869 - 1954) "Vegetaux"Henri Matisse ( France 1869 - 1954 ) Vegetaux Original 1958 Color Lithograph on Paper From The Verve Suite Year 1951 Smooth pale cream wove paper 35 1/2" x 14" From the Rare Limited Edition Verve VolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse, French (1869 - 1954) LithographAfter: Henri Matisse, French (1869 - 1954) Lithograph "A Thousand and One Night, June 1950" Signed Lower Right. Published by Maeght, Paris. Measures 14-1/2" H x 33-1/4" W, frame measures 21-3/4' H x 4See Sold Price
Sold2024After Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954)"Henri Matisse Retrospective Exhibition"; 1966; Color Lithograph Poster; 22" x 25"; Signed Lower Right (in plate); Framed (under glass); Note: Exhibition was sponsored by UCLA Art Council. Printed bySee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869 - 1954)Titled: ODALISQUE. Signed in print, Henri Matisse, lower right. Printer's mark, justified edge. Collotype print. Dimensions: (Sight) H 19.5" x W 13.5" Condition: No issues to note. #94See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse French1869 -1954 Portrait Female Women Picasso Monet era Watercolor on PaperThis outstanding watercolor on paper depicts a woman wearing a hat and a red dress. The dimensions of the artwork are 11 x 9 inches, and the artistic medium used is watercolor on paper. The piece origSee Sold Price
2024Henri Matisse French1869 -1954 Portrait Female Women Picasso Monet era Watercolor on PaperThis outstanding watercolor on paper depicts a woman wearing a hat and a red dress. The dimensions of the artwork are 11.5 x 9 inches, and the artistic medium used is watercolor on paper. The piece orSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse French1869 -1954 Portrait Female Women Picasso Monet era Watercolor on PaperThis outstanding watercolor on paper depicts a woman wearing a hat and a red dress. The dimensions of the artwork are 11.5 x 9 inches, and the artistic medium used is watercolor on paper. The piece orSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Seated Dancer LithographHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). Signed and numbered limited edition lithograph. Titled, "Danseuse assise en haut," published by Galerie d'Art Contemporain, Paris 1925-26. From Dix Danseuses. PencilSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHenri Matisse, (1869 - 1954) French, Elements Vegetaux, 1947, color screen print, 27 1/4"H x 21$100
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paper$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing on$30,000
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHenri Matisse Danseuse étendue au divan, from Dix Danseuses (D. 484), 1925-6$4,000
BonhamsHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) Odalisque couchée Etching, 1923, on wove paper, an unsign...£1,600
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Nu au repos - Pen and ink drawing on paper$2,400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Femme allongée - Pen and ink drawing on paper$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Tête de dame - Pen and ink drawing on paper$4,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera painting Henri Matisse after Expressionism French woman interior€700
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera painting Henri Matisse after French Expressionist woman interior portrait€1,500
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryHenri Matisse style of Expressionist French charcoal drawing woman portrait€600
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryCharcoal on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist woman ballerina dancer€800
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Henri Matisse after French Expressionist portrait with leaves painting€2,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryVintage litho print Expressionism French Henri Matisse lithograph print collage style€400