Sold2017Costa Rican Pottery Tripod - Bird Legs**First Time At Auction**Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Chiriqui, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. Tweet, tweet, tweet! A near-miniature variant of a Costa Rican terracotta "spider pot" or a "chocolate pot" - its triSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre-Columbian, Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Bowl c.500 to 700 AD.Ancient Pre-Columbian, Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Bowl c.500 to 700 AD. Size 5 inches high. 7 inches wide. A Costa Rican pottery tripod bowl with rattle legs, handle with face. decorated with ornate dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Costa Rican Pottery Tripod, Crocodiles & MonkeysPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Chiriqui, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. With its tall tripod support legs, this type of vessel is sometimes referred to as a "spider pot" or a "chocolate pot." It originates from theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cute Costa Rican Pottery Monkey Tripod Bowl**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 1100 to 1500 CE. A petite zoomorphic pottery bowl with a shallow dish, three conical legs, and an amusing primate head which projects outwardsSee Sold Price
Sold2024PRE-COLUMBIAN STYLE NICOYA EFFIGY VESSELPre-Columbian style, Costa Rican, Nicoya - Guanacaste terracotta pottery effigy vessel with bands of polychrome painted decoration and tripod form, rattle legs, depicting a human on one side and an anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Chiriqui Tripod Jar w/ Avian Legs**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Chiriqui, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. An impressive, hand-built pottery tripod vessel presenting a bulbous form with a rounded bottom, a corseted neckSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D. Size 5 7/8 inches high, 5 inches wide. Salmon-buff color pottery tripod vessel with traces of red, animal pn each leg. Provenance: EX:See Sold Price
Sold2016Costa Rican Nicoya Polychrome Tripod - Jaguar FeetPre-Columbian, modern day Costa Rica, Nicoya, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. This is a painted tripod pottery bowl with jaguar heads as the legs. The paint is red and black, and on the exterior and the interiorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Polychrome Tripod Bowl w/ Rattle LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 500 to 1500 CE. A remarkable pottery bowl presenting a rounded bottom, concave walls, and a flared rim, all sitting upon a trio of petite legs in the foSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel w/ Scroll LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1500 CE | A fine glazed pottery bowl with a grand bulbous body with walls that curve inward over a deep basin, all supported by 3 ribbon-form looSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican Nicoya / Atlantic Watershed Tripod JarPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed, Period IV, ca. 300 to 500 CE. A fabulous pottery jar with 3 hollow legs and a bulbous piriform body painted with anthrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Pot, Avian Head onPre-Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Pot, Avian Head on Front of Pot, Rattle Legs, Slight Traces of Paint Pattern Atlantic Watershed Region 1000-1500 AD, Dimensions: 4.5" X 4.5" - Pre Columbian Pottery anSee Sold Price
Sold2017Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Jar - Trophy HeadsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Atlantic Watershed, ca. 300 to 700 CE. A tripod, spider-legged terracotta vessel or chocolate pot, presenting an elegant, round-bottomed body supported by tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Costa Rican Pottery Bird OcarinaPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A hand-built pottery ocarina of an abstract and stylized avian form, with a protruding mouthpiece that doubles as a tail. The body featuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Rattle Vessels (pr)Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya, ca. 300 to 800 CE. A fabulous pair of pottery vessels, each displaying a bulbous body, a brief, narrow neck, and an annular rim, all sitting upon 3 tapered lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Jar w/ Frog Heads**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste/Nicoya region, ca. 900 to 1400 CE. A hand-built pottery jar with a spherical body, a flared rim, and a trio of conicalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Rattle BowlPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. An attractive polychrome tripod bowl decorated on the interior with concentric bands of curvilinear motifs painted in black on cream slip against a red gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Jar**Originally Listed At $150** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A hand-built pottery jar of a squat, spherical form resting atop a trio of squat, conical feet. ProtrudingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cute Costa Rican Pottery Bichrome Tripod Frog BowlPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. An adorable bichrome terracotta vessel with three looped feet, each with an abstract amphibian body, supporting the larger superstructure above. The mainSee Sold Price
6 days LeftC3-Crescent Commercial CorporationCosta Rican Campaign Style Teak Brown Leather Folding Rocker Rocking ChairCA$100
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersMaple Pedestal Table Probably Southern United States, early 19th century$200